Contribute
Register

How to Fix iMessage

Joined
Oct 15, 2015
Messages
69
Motherboard
GA-Z170MX-Gaming-5
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
GeForce GT730
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
iMessage used to work on my rig on El Cap; I don't know how, I don't think I did anything other than filling SMBIOS. However it's not working any longer after I did a fresh install of sierra. So I followed the instructions in this tutorial with no luck.

Here's my configuration:
Motherboard: GA-Z170MX Gaming 5
CPU: i7 6700K

RtVariables and SMBIOS:
View attachment 241028
View attachment 241032
I have checked EveryMac.com and verified the Serial Number is valid; I also checked checkcoverage.apple.com and made sure it's not registered. Here's the output of iMessageDebug:

View attachment 241033
iMessage's error message: "Could not sign in to iMessage".
And here's what I found in the log:

[Warning] (IMAccount: 0x7fd4f9684130 [ID: 32684291-AF32-4943-B019-ACBD02A88268 Service: IMService[iMessage] Login: E:xxxxxxxx@hotmail.com Active: YES LoginStatus: Connected]) - isActive: YES - isOperational: NO - registration status: 2

Any suggestions as to how to trouble shoot next? Thanks!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 9, 2012
Messages
2,145
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Pro WFI
CPU
i5 << need model # >> See Rules !!
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
iMac, Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Don't know the importance towards making iMsg work but on the SMBIOS tab tick the 'Trust' box. Another place to look is make sure the Ethernet connection is registered as en0, if its just wifi connection, then it must be registered as en0. As far as I can tell from your log, your account and hack has full access to both iMsg and F-Time, the problem lies on your machine. Like I said check your System profile and see how your Ethernet or WiFi card is registered.

If the above fails to solve the problem, turn the machine off and force a reset/refresh on your internet router by either removing the power line or pressing a reset button. Reboot the machine and try a logon. Also may I offer one more piece of advice, If you get it all working again, make a copy of the iMsg DeBugger or print so that you can maintain the values for any future reinstalls, saving loads of hassle having to formulate and inject new values. Remember, genuine Macs keeps the same values for the life of the machine, unless it has to go through major repairs, and we should do the same to emulate the characteristics of a real Mac.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 9, 2012
Messages
2,145
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Pro WFI
CPU
i5 << need model # >> See Rules !!
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
iMac, Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Thank you so much...

I had to change my SMBIOS from a iMac17,1 to iMac14,2 to make it work.

Question:

  1. Using it this way I noticed that MLBGen17V3 display the MAC address (en0) correctly, i.e. that is = to the MAC Address found System/Preferences/Network/Advanced. MLBGen17V3 also generate a ROM value which is different to MAC. Do I need to use this ROM value in the clover config (under RtVariables section) as opposed to specifying "UseMacAddr0" ?? Which one do you use normally ??
  2. MLBGen17V3 calculated the MLB. Must this value be configured in the clover config (under RtVariables section), Or do I need to put it as BoardSerialNumber under the SMBIOS section ?? Reason I'm asking is there seem to be no definitive answer to this on the web. This guide https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/an-idiots-guide-to-imessage.196827/ actually suggest not to use MLB, rather use BoardSerialNumber.

Please let me know so i can try it for IM

Once again thank you
I use my Mac Address for preference and for a touch of authenticity but nothing wrong with using the other. The MLB value must populate section in RtVariable section and BoardSerialNumber (have a look at the attached pics at my setup) save to config.plist and reboot machine.
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Oct 15, 2015
Messages
69
Motherboard
GA-Z170MX-Gaming-5
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
GeForce GT730
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Yes, checking the "Trust" box worked for me! Interesting that no one else has mentioned it. Thanks!

Don't know the importance towards making iMsg work but on the SMBIOS tab tick the 'Trust' box. Another place to look is make sure the Ethernet connection is registered as en0, if its just wifi connection, then it must be registered as en0. As far as I can tell from your log, your account and hack has full access to both iMsg and F-Time, the problem lies on your machine. Like I said check your System profile and see how your Ethernet or WiFi card is registered.

If the above fails to solve the problem, turn the machine off and force a reset/refresh on your internet router by either removing the power line or pressing a reset button. Reboot the machine and try a logon. Also may I offer one more piece of advice, If you get it all working again, make a copy of the iMsg DeBugger or print so that you can maintain the values for any future reinstalls, saving loads of hassle having to formulate and inject new values. Remember, genuine Macs keeps the same values for the life of the machine, unless it has to go through major repairs, and we should do the same to emulate the characteristics of a real Mac.
 
Last edited:

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
23,576
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Yes, checking the "Trust" box worked for me! Interesting that no one else has mentioned it.
Perhaps because most people are already using it.

The Clover Wiki said:
Trust
<key>Trust</key>
<true/>
Used to give priority to memory descriptor values found in SMBIOS or SPD. Change if your memory is described incorrectly in Mac. Default is <true/>.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
41
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170X-Designaire
CPU
i7-6700K OC 4.6GHz
Graphics
WX 9100
Perhaps because most people are already using it.
Interesting. Trust was off by default on my install, checking it made no difference. Still throws a customer code for me.

Still waiting for Apple engineering to respond to the case I opened. (fingers crossed)
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2012
Messages
2,145
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Pro WFI
CPU
i5 << need model # >> See Rules !!
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
iMac, Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Interesting. Trust was off by default on my install, checking it made no difference. Still throws a customer code for me.

Still waiting for Apple engineering to respond to the case I opened. (fingers crossed)
I think you'll have to call again quoting the initial case file reference number because in most cases you'll be waiting forever and a day for that call back, just think of the number of cases they have to deal with, plus you'll be very lucky to have the same technician you dealt with on the first call. Hopefully you'll get one able to identify and solve the problem. Good luck.
 

Sniki

Moderator
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
2,167
Motherboard
HP Elite 8300 SFF
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
Intel HD3000
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
If you use the MLBGen17v3 - This is what you should see (I've omitted my details from the last pic).
this MLBGen17v3 - is giving showing me a different MLB than the one that i got generated from simpleMLB Script.
is it okay or its a sign that the MLB is wrong ?
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2012
Messages
2,145
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Pro WFI
CPU
i5 << need model # >> See Rules !!
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
iMac, Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
@ delingren - As a precaution please edit your post #6442 and remove your personal details, also in future if seeking help, before posting remove all sensitive material i.e S/N's, MAC address, etc etc. The clever ones here can normally deduce and offer aid without your details.
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2012
Messages
2,145
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Pro WFI
CPU
i5 << need model # >> See Rules !!
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
iMac, Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
this MLBGen17v3 - is giving showing me a different MLB than the one that i got generated from simpleMLB Script.
is it okay or its a sign that the MLB is wrong ?
Thats normal, they do change at every output but still pertaining to your unique Mac S/N - nothing to worry about.
 
Top