Contribute
Register
Joined
Sep 11, 2012
Messages
424
Motherboard
Gigabyte X79-UP4
CPU
i7-3930
Graphics
WX4100
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
What do you mean? 100 restarts maybe it is another problem, not the TB3 card. I suggest you boot in Verbose mode and when you have the issues take a picture of the error you are getting and make your own post about this problem not sure it belongs in this thread. Include information about what boot loader you are using and what version.
Hi @scottkendall - Im using clover 5108 but the same is true of open core too. There is no error showing in verbose...It sometimes boots the card and sometimes doesnt. IO reg shows the card there. I was getting a kernel error to do with an audio driver which passes on a restart so I swapped PCie card slots with the audio card and the Titan Ridge, which has cured the kernel thing however Im not sure I have correctly reflected this change in the SDST as Im inexperienced in editing these, but learning more re io reg etc as I go. Ive been using TB for a number of months now. Once its on it stays on but its a lottery as to wether it boots. Everything else is ok in the build.
 
Joined
Jul 13, 2016
Messages
2,773
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 Gaming 5
CPU
I9 9900k
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. Mac mini
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi @scottkendall - Im using clover 5108 but the same is true of open core too. There is no error showing in verbose...It sometimes boots the card and sometimes doesnt. IO reg shows the card there. I was getting a kernel error to do with an audio driver which passes on a restart so I swapped PCie card slots with the audio card and the Titan Ridge, which has cured the kernel thing however Im not sure I have correctly reflected this change in the SDST as Im inexperienced in editing these, but learning more re io reg etc as I go. Ive been using TB for a number of months now. Once its on it stays on but its a lottery as to wether it boots. Everything else is ok in the build.

Thunderbolt 3 cards work in very specific slots on the mother board. If your Motherboard does not have support for the Thunderbolt 3 card it may not work desirably.
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2020
Messages
38
Motherboard
Asus Prime Z370 A-II
CPU
i5-9400F
Graphics
RX 570
Just a quick question - I implemented the guide for the Hotplug fix and it works great. My only remaining issue is about 50% of the time, OSX boots without recognizing my Thunderbolt UAD Apollo. A reboot fixes this 100% of the time. Not a big deal, but sometimes when I change IO routing or sample rate in Apollo's console, it will malfunction and require a system reset. I'm assuming this is because my firmware is not flashed to support the Thunderbolt Bus. Will flashing my card fix these issues? I have read somewhere that even a flashed card can require a "warm reboot"...just seeing if that is the case. Thanks!
 

NorthAmTransAm

Moderator
Joined
Jul 26, 2018
Messages
1,149
Motherboard
Asus Z370-A Prime II
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Just a quick question - I implemented the guide for the Hotplug fix and it works great. My only remaining issue is about 50% of the time, OSX boots without recognizing my Thunderbolt UAD Apollo. A reboot fixes this 100% of the time. Not a big deal, but sometimes when I change IO routing or sample rate in Apollo's console, it will malfunction and require a system reset. I'm assuming this is because my firmware is not flashed to support the Thunderbolt Bus. Will flashing my card fix these issues? I have read somewhere that even a flashed card can require a "warm reboot"...just seeing if that is the case. Thanks!
What board and card are you using?
 

NorthAmTransAm

Moderator
Joined
Jul 26, 2018
Messages
1,149
Motherboard
Asus Z370-A Prime II
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Asus Z370 A-II with Alpine Ridge
You're in luck. You can get full Thunderbolt Bus on yours.

Linked below is my build and guide. Download the EFI at the bottom and grab the SSDT for Thunderbolt along with the 3 patches from the Config. I have OpenCore and Clover setup for it.

You'll need to check your Thunderbolt Bios settings as well which I have listed on the guide too.

Are you on Big Sur by chance?

If so, the ASMedia USB 3.1 controllers load a different driver now which causes restarts and shutdowns to fail and eventually it wont load at all until shutdown fully. This also made my Thunderbolt Controllers fail to shutdown as well making botched starts. In my EFI you'll also find an ASMedia.kext that will resolve that issue. Theres also USB mapping for that if you want to dive in further.

 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 3, 2020
Messages
38
Motherboard
Asus Prime Z370 A-II
CPU
i5-9400F
Graphics
RX 570
You're in luck. You can get full Thunderbolt Bus on yours.

Linked below is my build and guide. Download the EFI at the bottom and grab the SSDT for Thunderbolt along with the 3 patches from the Config. I have OpenCore and Clover setup for it.

You'll need to check your Thunderbolt Bios settings as well which I have listed on the guide too.

Are you on Big Sur by chance?

If so, the ASMedia USB 3.1 controllers load a different driver now which causes restarts and shutdowns to fail and eventually it wont load at all until shutdown fully. This also made my Thunderbolt Controllers fail to shutdown as well making botched starts. In my EFI you'll also find an ASMedia.kext that will resolve that issue. Theres also USB mapping for that if you want to dive in further.

Wow! I wish I had found this guide earlier. I will read through and find what you did. I'm on Catalina but not averse to Big Sur.
 

NorthAmTransAm

Moderator
Joined
Jul 26, 2018
Messages
1,149
Motherboard
Asus Z370-A Prime II
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Wow! I wish I had found this guide earlier. I will read through and find what you did. I'm on Catalina but not averse to Big Sur.
Yeah we've got your setup dialed in! Give it a go.

Can't stress it enough--don't forget the three patches and make sure you copy them from the right boot loader as OC and Clover handle them slightly different. It's a weird thing with them needing to be the same length in OC while Clover doesn't.

When you get it done send over your IOReg or IOJones zipped and lets see if you got it.

Also similar to the Asmedia.kext is the Catalina AHCI one which requires you to add a Min. Version in config. Same deal but for SATA. Thats for if/when you go to Big Sur. Honestly, you could add them now and not have to think about it later. Your choice.

Pay attention to the USB section. Lots of good detail there. I think I put a USBPort.kext in there with all possible ports that you can edit down.
 
Last edited:
Top