[Beta release] NativeDisplayBrightness 0.0.5 testing [updated]

Discussion in 'Customization' started by bensge, Oct 24, 2016.

  1. grib666

    grib666

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170N-WIFI
    CPU:
    I3 6100
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Mar 3, 2017 at 5:03 PM #41
    grib666

    grib666

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170N-WIFI
    CPU:
    I3 6100
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Well, after a couple of day of testing, I can confirm this build works perfectly with ACER G246HL.
    You can add this model to the list, great work!
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2017
  2. wern

    wern

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Mar 4, 2017 at 4:43 PM #42
    wern

    wern

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Hello, cool idea bensge, after a quick test the latest release works well on my Dell P2415Q. Would like to use this app also with an Apple keyboard. So here are the key codes, hope it helps.
    HIDDeviceTest-Apple Keyboard.png
     
  3. bensge

    bensge

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    GB Z170X Gaming 3
    CPU:
    i5 6600
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX980 ACX 2.0
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Mar 5, 2017 at 9:35 AM #43
    bensge

    bensge

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    GB Z170X Gaming 3
    CPU:
    i5 6600
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX980 ACX 2.0
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I only have one monitor right now, but I have heard from a user that it works with multiple monitors too (only some support DDC/CI). Also, you should at least see the brightness HUD, even if your monitor doesn't support DDC/CI. Do you use an Apple keyboard? Try Fn+F1 / Fn+F2 or use the tool linked on page 2 to swap your key function from system brightness feature to F1/F2.

    Thank you! Well, turns out, it's exactly the same output as I get from a non-Apple keyboard . Can you try Fn+F1/Fn+F2 and see if that works?
     
  4. wern

    wern

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Mar 5, 2017 at 3:29 PM #44
    wern

    wern

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Yes, it works with the Fn key, strange that it outputs me the same scan code no matter with or without fn key.
    I've edited the usage-map in the keyboard kext and it works, i know not the best solution but i'll do some more research.
     
  5. kris33

    kris33

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z270X Ultra Gaming
    CPU:
    i5-7600K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia 970 GTX
    Mar 8, 2017 at 4:44 AM #45
    kris33

    kris33

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z270X Ultra Gaming
    CPU:
    i5-7600K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia 970 GTX
    Thanks, I got it working :D

    Per-display settings would be really cool to add to the application in the future. Right now I can't really use it since the same brightness percentage is synced on all displays, which is a problem since I have one new and one old display. On the new one (Dell Ultrasharp U2515H) 100% brightness is really too bright, but not on the old one.

    For me it would be better if it used percentages. For example - if I pressed F1 the old display would go from 100% to 90%, while the new one would go from 60% to 50%
     
  6. telepati

    telepati

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    637
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z170-A
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Mar 8, 2017 at 12:41 PM #46
    telepati

    telepati

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    637
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z170-A
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Amazing. Mine HP 2711x working to. If you don't want to use Fn key select the 'standard function key' at Keyboard setting in the System Preferences.

    Screen Shot 2017-03-08 at 15.35.01.png
     
  7. wern

    wern

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Mar 8, 2017 at 4:05 PM #47
    wern

    wern

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Hello Benno, it seems that there is a bug with the login item at Sierra!?. On the first start of the app, it adds a login item entry, but something goes wrong, and it repeats itself every time when restarting, see picture.
    loginitems.png
    It works at El Capitan, but no matter i've rebuild the app without the login item part, now it's perfect for me. Thank you so much Benno!


    If you are a Clover user and want to use an Apple keyboard with media keys, add the code below under KextsToPatch to your config.plist
    Code (Text):
    <dict>
                    <key>Comment</key>
                    <string>by Wern</string>
                    <key>Disabled</key>
                    <false/>
                    <key>Find</key>
                    <data>
                    MHgwMDA3MDAzYSwweGZmMDEwMDIx
                    </data>
                    <key>InfoPlistPatch</key>
                    <true/>
                    <key>Name</key>
                    <string>com.apple.driver.AppleHIDKeyboard</string>
                    <key>Replace</key>
                    <data>
                    MHgwMDA3MDAzYSwweDAwMDcwMDNh
                    </data>
                </dict>
                <dict>
                    <key>Comment</key>
                    <string>by Wern</string>
                    <key>Disabled</key>
                    <false/>
                    <key>Find</key>
                    <data>
                    MHgwMDA3MDAzYiwweGZmMDEwMDIw
                    </data>
                    <key>InfoPlistPatch</key>
                    <true/>
                    <key>Name</key>
                    <string>com.apple.driver.AppleHIDKeyboard</string>
                    <key>Replace</key>
                    <data>
                    MHgwMDA3MDAzYiwweDAwMDcwMDNi
                    </data>
                </dict>
     
     
    AEZLUS likes this.
    Last edited: May 13, 2017
  8. amplified

    amplified

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Mar 16, 2017 at 8:34 PM #48
    amplified

    amplified

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Hi! Thanks for the nice app! I modified the code just so the backlight is changed from 50 to 0 on my Dell U2713Hb, since after 50 - there is no change. Or at least at the profile i set. However, are you considering to move the HUD on the display it controls? it will be way nicer.
     
  9. Pleasureseeker

    Pleasureseeker

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z97-A
    CPU:
    i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    ASUS Strix GTX980Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Mar 17, 2017 at 9:46 PM #49
    Pleasureseeker

    Pleasureseeker

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z97-A
    CPU:
    i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    ASUS Strix GTX980Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Works fine on an ASUS VG278HV :)

    Haven't noticed anything out of the ordinary with the latest version so thank you very much :D
     
  10. dukounet

    dukounet

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    ASUS X99A
    CPU:
    I7 5820
    Graphics:
    GTX 980
    Mar 18, 2017 at 4:25 PM #50
    dukounet

    dukounet

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    ASUS X99A
    CPU:
    I7 5820
    Graphics:
    GTX 980
    Good morning!

    Here I am !


    Try to figure out my brightness working ... I have an apple USB keyboard with key pad. I have 2 displays SAMSUNG U28D590 connected to the desktop.Thanks again for your great job for the community!
    Your last version tried out today works on 1 of my screen only with the Fn key. Very very impressive! I guess an easy fix exists to make it work on both screens....



    Nick
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2017

Share This Page