[Beta release] NativeDisplayBrightness 0.0.5 testing [updated]

Discussion in 'Customization' started by bensge, Oct 24, 2016.

  1. bensge

    bensge

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    GB Z170X Gaming 3
    CPU:
    i5 6600
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX980 ACX 2.0
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 24, 2016 at 6:44 PM #1
    bensge

    bensge

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    GB Z170X Gaming 3
    CPU:
    i5 6600
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX980 ACX 2.0
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hello everyone,
    After getting my brand-new hackintosh up and running, I figured it was time for a small programming project. I missed the ability to control my display brightness with the F1 / F2 keys from my MacBook, so I wrote a small application to do just that on a hackintosh. Well, I know there are apps that do the same thing, but not quite! My application uses the F1 / F2 keys instead of a clumsy menubar item. Additionally, my app shows the native system UI:
    Bildschirmfoto 2017-01-14 um 20.54.07.png
    Other programs can sometimes cause the system to hang / freeze, my app doesn't have this problem.
    This program is for desktops and monitors that support DDC/CI. Yours probably supports it if you connect it with anything more recent than VGA. If it doesn't work, try finding an option for it in your monitors OSD.
    This application will automatically add itself as a login item to system preferences. This might be optional in a future release.

    This is a beta release and I'd appreciate feedback. Thanks!

    IMPORTANT: Please read the instructions on the GitHub download page carefully.

    TIP: If you're using an original Apple keyboard, this app won't work with your F1 F2 keys straight away.
    You can use Function+F1 / Function+F2.
    To map Function+F1/2 to just F1/2, there are several options:

    LINK: https://github.com/Bensge/NativeDisplayBrightness/releases
    [new release 0.0.5 is up]

    Tested and verified to be working on:
    ACER G246HL
    Asus PA248Q
    Dell P2415Q
    Dell U2715H
    HP 2711x
    Samsung C24F390
    Samsung U28E590

    Should work with many other monitors too


    Cheers,
    Bensge
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2017
  2. sunnyj

    sunnyj

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    GTX 970
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 25, 2016 at 8:36 AM #2
    sunnyj

    sunnyj

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    GTX 970
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    You sir, are a genius!!!! This works perfectly on Dell U2715H.
     
  3. resmas

    resmas

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VIII Hero
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte 980Ti G1
    Oct 26, 2016 at 2:50 PM #3
    resmas

    resmas

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VIII Hero
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte 980Ti G1
    Didn't work with me.
    3x monitors LG 27MP77HM. May be it's the Logitech wireless keyboard's fault?
    I would love to have this working.
     
  4. bensge

    bensge

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    GB Z170X Gaming 3
    CPU:
    i5 6600
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX980 ACX 2.0
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 26, 2016 at 3:23 PM #4
    bensge

    bensge

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    GB Z170X Gaming 3
    CPU:
    i5 6600
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX980 ACX 2.0
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Do you have your function keys configured as shortcut keys maybe (like on apple keyboards)? Or is another application using the same global keyboard shortcuts? You can also try registering F1 / F2 as a shortcut in some application and see if it works

    Bensge
     
  5. resmas

    resmas

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VIII Hero
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte 980Ti G1
    Oct 26, 2016 at 3:43 PM #5
    resmas

    resmas

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VIII Hero
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte 980Ti G1
    I think I didn't do any configuration or used any app that could mess with the keys. By default the keyboard is using Function keys primarily (F1, F2 etc). Only if I press Fn the other functions will be enabled (Mission Control, Volume etc). But I'll try later registering F1/F2 to other keys, as you mentioned.
    I confirmed in the LG site that these monitors have DDC/CI. I'll also check in the monitor option menus if there is any option to enable/disable this.
    Thank you!
     
  6. sunnyj

    sunnyj

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    GTX 970
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 29, 2016 at 3:55 AM #6
    sunnyj

    sunnyj

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    GTX 970
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    bensge, would it be easy/possible for you to add an input switcher into the code? Maybe use f11 for input scrolling and f12 as an enter key?
     
  7. bensge

    bensge

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    GB Z170X Gaming 3
    CPU:
    i5 6600
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX980 ACX 2.0
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 29, 2016 at 5:11 PM #7
    bensge

    bensge

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    GB Z170X Gaming 3
    CPU:
    i5 6600
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX980 ACX 2.0
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Are you talking about switching the monitor's input source? This is theoretically possible, but I haven't tried it myself (yet)
     
  8. niovhe

    niovhe

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    111
    Oct 29, 2016 at 6:03 PM #8
    niovhe

    niovhe

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    111
    This is an amazing idea. I installed it successfully, but unfortunately the log on Xcode is "Failed to send DDC command". If you need more info to debug please tell me. My GPU is HD530.
     
  9. sunnyj

    sunnyj

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    GTX 970
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 29, 2016 at 7:22 PM #9
    sunnyj

    sunnyj

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    GTX 970
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Yes :) I know it's a long shot, but i thought there's no harm in asking haha
     
  10. sunnyj

    sunnyj

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    GTX 970
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 29, 2016 at 10:22 PM #10
    sunnyj

    sunnyj

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    GTX 970
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    I may have found a bug.

    When I use the keyboard commands to decrease the brightness for the first time after starting the computer, the monitor gets significantly brighter first and then it will begin to dim. It only happens once after the initial startup and it doesn't happen after going to sleep. This really doesn't bother me because the convenience is still worth it. I thought I would mention it though.
     

Share This Page