Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Mar 21, 2011
Messages
816
Motherboard
GA-Z390-Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 590
How to change OpenCore Picker volume name?

My Aorus Pro Monterey install became unstable. (I had performed an in-place upgrade from Big Sur.) So I decided to do a clean install. I did a clean install of Monterey on a spare HD, then used Carbon Copy Cloner to clone the "old" Monterey data volume to the backup HD. I then used the CCC legacy restore procedure, which assigned the destination disk the same name as the source (backup) disk. I gave the destination disk a new name using Disk Utility, but the CCC-assigned name shows up on the OC picker. I think there is a procedure here somewhere to change it but my searching didn't turn it up.
Thanks,
Ken
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
17,928
Motherboard
Asus Z690 ProArt Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi! Contribution done for your help ;-)

So this morning I did all what you said, but Bluethooth still doesn't work, and had some trouble using USB ports at the back after rebooting (see attached).

So I opened Hackintool, seems like almost all USB connectors are still recognised as USB 3...:roll2:
Any idea what's wrong with the new USBPorts.kext you send me ?

Again, thanks a lot!
Frank
Some comments and suggestions:
  • Only one USB port map is allowed. System will not boot with two USB port maps!
  • In Hackintool we can click the "clear" button followed by "refresh" button in order to see the updated USB map:
Screen Shot 2021-12-01 at 8.38.11 AM.png

  • It's actually better to download IORegistryExplorer from here.
Please note that the new USB port map defines exactly 15 ports, which is the technical maximum without a kernel patch. A side-effect of limiting the number of ports is that USB 2.0 devices will not work on some USB 3.0 (blue or red) ports. It's best to attach USB 2.0 devices to black USB ports, which are USB 2.0.


Instructions:
  • Download IORegistryExplorer from link above.
  • Mount EFI partition and make the changes shown below to OpenCore's config.plist:
Screen Shot 2021-12-01 at 9.15.33 AM.png

  • Reboot and log back in. Now all USB ports should be enabled.
  • Run IORegistryExplorer and select File --> Save As... and save the IOReg file; then post that file.
This will give us a clear look at all USB ports and help us determine where Bluetooth is located.
 
Last edited:

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
17,928
Motherboard
Asus Z690 ProArt Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
How to change OpenCore Picker volume name?

My Aorus Pro Monterey install became unstable. (I had performed an in-place upgrade from Big Sur.) So I decided to do a clean install. I did a clean install of Monterey on a spare HD, then used Carbon Copy Cloner to clone the "old" Monterey data volume to the backup HD. I then used the CCC legacy restore procedure, which assigned the destination disk the same name as the source (backup) disk. I gave the destination disk a new name using Disk Utility, but the CCC-assigned name shows up on the OC picker. I think there is a procedure here somewhere to change it but my searching didn't turn it up.
Thanks,
Ken
Please see the post below, which applies to both Big Sur and Monterey:
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2011
Messages
816
Motherboard
GA-Z390-Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 590
Please see the post below, which applies to both Big Sur and Monterey:
No success. terminal returned "no matches found".

here is the ID of the preboot volume and the cd command

(partial output of diskutil list)

/dev/disk1 (synthesized):


#: TYPE NAME SIZE IDENTIFIER


0: APFS Container Scheme - +1.0 TB disk1


Physical Store disk0s2


1: APFS Volume ⁨Barn SSD - Data⁩ 278.5 GB disk1s1


2: APFS Volume ⁨Barn SSD⁩ 15.7 GB disk1s2


3: APFS Snapshot ⁨com.apple.os.update-...⁩ 15.7 GB disk1s2s1


4: APFS Volume ⁨Preboot⁩ 270.3 MB disk1s3


5: APFS Volume ⁨Recovery⁩ 1.1 GB disk1s4


6: APFS Volume ⁨VM⁩ 1.1 MB disk1s5


(mounting the preboot volume)

barn@Tests-iMac ~ % sudo diskutil mount disk1s3


Password:


Volume Preboot on disk1s3 mounted

(issuing the cd command)


barn@Tests-iMac ~ % cd /Volumes/Preboot/*/System/Library/CoreServices


zsh: no matches found: /Volumes/Preboot/*/System/Library/CoreServices
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
17,928
Motherboard
Asus Z690 ProArt Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@faithie999,

This indicates there might be more than one subdirectories in /Volumes/Preboot. Simply list that directory to see how many UUIDs are present:
Bash:
cd /Volumes/Preboot
ls
If there are multiple subdirectories, "cd" into each one and check its current disk label (replace <UUID> below with actual subdirectory name):
Bash:
cd /Volumes/Preboot/<UUID>/System/Library/CoreServices
cat .disk_label.contentDetails
If this is the disk label to change, go ahead and modify the file. Otherwise, "cd" to the next <UUID> and check its disk label.
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2011
Messages
816
Motherboard
GA-Z390-Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 590
I wish I were smarter about Unix commands, and not need to take up your time.

Here's try #2: "no such file or directory: /Volumes/Preboot"




barn@Barn-iMac ~ % diskutil list

/dev/disk1 (synthesized):
#: TYPE NAME SIZE IDENTIFIER
0: APFS Container Scheme - +1.0 TB disk1
Physical Store disk0s2
1: APFS Volume ⁨Barn SSD - Data⁩ 278.3 GB disk1s1
2: APFS Volume ⁨Barn SSD⁩ 15.7 GB disk1s2
3: APFS Snapshot ⁨com.apple.os.update-...⁩ 15.7 GB disk1s2s1
4: APFS Volume ⁨Preboot⁩ 269.2 MB disk1s3
5: APFS Volume ⁨Recovery⁩ 1.1 GB disk1s4
6: APFS Volume ⁨VM⁩ 1.1 MB disk1s5






barn@Barn-iMac ~ % sudo diskutil mount disk1s3
Password:
Volume Preboot on disk1s3 mounted
barn@Barn-iMac ~ % cd /Volumes/Preboot
cd: no such file or directory: /Volumes/Preboot

given that, if I do a "ls", it returns the 8 folders in the home directory: desktop, documents etc
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
17,928
Motherboard
Asus Z690 ProArt Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I wish I were smarter about Unix commands, and not need to take up your time.

Here's try #2: "no such file or directory: /Volumes/Preboot"




barn@Barn-iMac ~ % diskutil list

/dev/disk1 (synthesized):
#: TYPE NAME SIZE IDENTIFIER
0: APFS Container Scheme - +1.0 TB disk1
Physical Store disk0s2
1: APFS Volume ⁨Barn SSD - Data⁩ 278.3 GB disk1s1
2: APFS Volume ⁨Barn SSD⁩ 15.7 GB disk1s2
3: APFS Snapshot ⁨com.apple.os.update-...⁩ 15.7 GB disk1s2s1
4: APFS Volume ⁨Preboot⁩ 269.2 MB disk1s3
5: APFS Volume ⁨Recovery⁩ 1.1 GB disk1s4
6: APFS Volume ⁨VM⁩ 1.1 MB disk1s5






barn@Barn-iMac ~ % sudo diskutil mount disk1s3
Password:
Volume Preboot on disk1s3 mounted
barn@Barn-iMac ~ % cd /Volumes/Preboot
cd: no such file or directory: /Volumes/Preboot

given that, if I do a "ls", it returns the 8 folders in the home directory: desktop, documents etc
One moment, let me boot into Recovery and check...
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2011
Messages
816
Motherboard
GA-Z390-Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 590
@CaseySJ

I'm heading out to an appt so will get back to this in the morning. this is certainly only a "nice to have" but it is always fun to learn new things.

ken
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
17,928
Motherboard
Asus Z690 ProArt Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@faithie999,

I just attempted the procedure on my Monterey 12.1 Beta 3 installation. It works just fine...

Some suggestions:
  • Do not use sudo. I'll modify the guide momentarily.
  • After typing diskutil mount diskXsY where X and Y are determined from diskutil list, try the following:
Bash:
cd /Volumes
ls -l
  • What do you see? Is there a Preboot folder present?
  • If Preboot is present, type:
Bash:
cd Preboot
ls -l
  • What do you see? Do you see one or more UUIDs like this: a9b6e929-6158-4042-9fd4-cefd5e3cb57d ?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 25, 2019
Messages
11
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z390 Designare
CPU
i7 9700K
Graphics
Vega 56
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Color Classic
  2. iMac
  3. Plus
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Had some issues with a previous installation. So I went back to my Mojave 10.14.6 backup. Pretty standard build. But I flashed the Thunderbolt EEPROM without issues and had been running it like this for quite some time.

Followed the guide to replace Clover with OpenCore a number of times. Disabled SecureBootModel and removed agdpmod=pikera due to running a Vega 56. In verbose mode it halts here:
IMG_9039.jpeg

My previous experience tells me that I've done something wrong, which is why I've tried so many times before posting. Any clues?
 
Top