Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Aug 23, 2021
Messages
6
Motherboard
ASUS X99-A
CPU
i7-5930K
Graphics
RX 5500 XT
Hi Munky16,

Please make absolutely sure that your Control Panel and Audio MIDI Setup isn't getting randomly reconfigured. I've had more than a few random reassignments in Big Sur vs. Mojave:
Thanks man.
Actually I checked audio midi setting, looks fine.
Antelope is the only audio device that I have. Even the on board sound card has not been used.
Do you think that I am on the correct direction? TB3 is working, Antelope drive is working, AppleVtd activated....... anything else?? Weird
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2021
Messages
6
Motherboard
ASUS X99-A
CPU
i7-5930K
Graphics
RX 5500 XT
Hi Munky16,

Please make absolutely sure that your Control Panel and Audio MIDI Setup isn't getting randomly reconfigured. I've had more than a few random reassignments in Big Sur vs. Mojave:
Thanks man! Problem Solved!!!! Now everything works like charm !!!!!!

I forget to switch monitor output from USB Playback 1&2 to TB Playback 1 & 2, totally ignored this setting changes when I use TB connection.

Case Closed! This experimental is just proved!

Phenomenal!!!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 23, 2021
Messages
6
Motherboard
ASUS X99-A
CPU
i7-5930K
Graphics
RX 5500 XT
@CaseySJ, Problem solved !

Now, I am enjoying the stable TB connection with my ORION STUDO, which I was unable to make it work since the day that I have it after 5 Years!!!!!!

Thanks again!!!!
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
19,536
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ, Problem solved !

Now, I am enjoying the stable TB connection with my ORION STUDO, which I was unable to make it work since the day that I have it after 5 Years!!!!!!

Thanks again!!!!
Really glad to hear it!!

It has taken us a VERY long time to fix Antelope Audio compatibility on Hackintosh.
 
Joined
May 21, 2021
Messages
8
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 6800
It's usually the other way around:
  • Windows appears in BIOS Boot Menu
  • Windows does not appear in OpenCore Picker
Are you sure that Windows does not appear in BIOS Boot Menu, but it does appear and does boot through OpenCore Picker?
Yup 100%. It's very strange -- not sure what to make of it.

The m.2 is obviously detected by the motherboard, but it just doesn't show up as a Boot option.
 

Attachments

  • 210826083044.png
    210826083044.png
    456.6 KB · Views: 24
  • 210826082951.png
    210826082951.png
    556.9 KB · Views: 24
  • 210826082316.png
    210826082316.png
    524.1 KB · Views: 25

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
19,536
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Yup 100%. It's very strange -- not sure what to make of it.

The m.2 is obviously detected by the motherboard, but it just doesn't show up as a Boot option.
Suggestion:
  • Let's check if LauncherOption is disabled as shown:
Screen Shot 2021-08-26 at 8.22.41 AM.png

If it's currently enabled, please disable this option, then:
  • Reboot
  • At OpenCore Picker, press spacebar to reveal extra options
  • Select Reset NVRAM at the far right
  • When system reboots, check if Windows appears in BIOS Boot Menu (press F12 at Gigabyte splash screen)
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2014
Messages
74
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Upon reviewing another thread, it might be a DRM issue as mentioned below in another build thread below:

https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/success-big-sur-on-i9-10850k-z490m-gaming-x.310679/

Perhaps something I could change in my config.plist as well? Any suggestions? I noticed that I cant watch any trailers or free episodes on AppleTV.
I think I have the same problem but using a Razer Kiyo (slow connection message with FaceTime when I have a smoking fast connection, at lease on my end). Haven't checked TV app, but will do.
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2020
Messages
71
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. eMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I have a plugin for mail that is acting heretically.
I checked my SIP status using the terminal.

System Integrity Protection status: unknown (Custom Configuration).

Configuration:
Apple Internal: disabled
Kext Signing: disabled
Filesystem Protections: disabled
Debugging Restrictions: disabled
DTrace Restrictions: disabled
NVRAM Protections: disabled
BaseSystem Verification: disabled
This is an unsupported configuration, likely to break in the future and leave your machine in an unknown state.


I am using the HackinDROM to disable the SIP so is this respond normal ?
Is it safe to use terminal to try to disable SIP again using the terminal command ?

Thanks
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2021
Messages
147
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900k
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hello all,

Two quick things (I hope).

1) I'm trying to run DDU in Safe mode to clean up all display drivers.

When I get to the Windows screen after doing a Shift + Restart that gives you all the startup options, it does NOT accept any of the number key presses. Not the top row, not the number pad, and not the F keys. It will only respond to Enter and Ctrl + Alt + Del. I am trying to start with number 4, Safe Mode.

I've messed with numerous BIOS settings dealing with USB (even though I know that's not it because the Enter, etc keys work). I've messed with CMS and anything else I could think to try, but nothing works. So I cannot boot up Windows into Safe Mode.

2) There was a process for getting in / launching and EFI "cleaning process" so that ALL available boot devices would once again appear after starting up with F12. I used it many times when first building my Hack, but now for the life of me I can't remember how to do it.

Any help would be GREATLY appreciated. Thank you! :banghead:
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2016
Messages
321
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z690 Aero G
CPU
i9-12900K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
  4. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I have a plugin for mail that is acting heretically.
I checked my SIP status using the terminal.

System Integrity Protection status: unknown (Custom Configuration).

Configuration:
Apple Internal: disabled
Kext Signing: disabled
Filesystem Protections: disabled
Debugging Restrictions: disabled
DTrace Restrictions: disabled
NVRAM Protections: disabled
BaseSystem Verification: disabled
This is an unsupported configuration, likely to break in the future and leave your machine in an unknown state.


I am using the HackinDROM to disable the SIP so is this respond normal ?
Is it safe to use terminal to try to disable SIP again using the terminal command ?

Thanks
@Itshuta

If you are referring to SpamSieve for Mail, I believe I had to disable SIP to get it to work right in Big Sur. You can edit your config.plist file to Disable SIP, and keep SSV Enabled as shown below.

NVRAM.jpg

Set csr-active-config to E7030000 to disable SIP and Enable SSV. Make sure to click the "Delete" tab for the same UUID and make sure csr-active-config is listed so when you reboot the old value is cleared.

Alternatively one can set csr-active-config to EF0F0000 if one wants to disable both SIP and SSV.

Alternatively one can set csr-active-config to 00000000 if one wants to enable both SIP and SSV.

In the first two cases I suspect the terminal command will display similar results.
 
Top