Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Sep 20, 2013
Messages
1,099
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9 9900KS
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
  5. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Classic
  2. iBook
  3. Power Mac
  4. PowerBook
  5. Quadra
  6. SE/30
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Does anyone know how to get OC0.7.2 to default to a specific volume? I've tried a few options but none seem to stick. :banghead:
...or were you asking about loading the EFI from a particular volume?
 

Attachments

  • Z390_Advanced_Boot_EFI_select.jpg
    Z390_Advanced_Boot_EFI_select.jpg
    675.1 KB · Views: 45
Joined
Apr 19, 2021
Messages
147
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900k
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
nVidia's Founder's Edition cards have such an awesome industrial design that I would buy one (only at MSRP) just for keeps! I could always wait for RTX 40-series... :)


Thanks! AMD's queue system was quite fun, but I think I messed up somewhere... Will certainly try again.
The BestBuy my friend went to had 25 3090s! He was about the 90th person in line (AFTER all the @*#~ cutters!) and he STILL got the 3rd 3090! They probably still have some in stock today... or maybe not by now.

Let us know once you are triumphant and KNOW your card will be coming to you! :D
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2019
Messages
126
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Xtreme
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
@CODYQX4 @Lukey1979

Both of you have or had a Logitech Brio 4K webcam. Did you try it with FaceTime?
The fact that he can't see the other person either would most likely indicate an error with FaceTime and not the Logitech Brio. (I have just re-checked mine and its all working fine)
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2014
Messages
74
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Trying to update from 11.4 to 11.5.2 and having some little problems.

First trying to update from OC 0.6.9 to 0.7.2 using the HackinDROM approach in this thread, but HackinDROM thinks I am running an OC Beta (Hackintool reports as 0.6.9):

1630168940250.png


I suppose I could try to do the OS update with 0.6.9, but the recommendation here seems to be to update OC first.

Was also thinking to get around to changing boot drive from Catalina to Big Sur, tried that via Finder/Get Info/Name, but the change didn't port right over to the Data drive so I got scared and changed it back. Not sure if that was the cause, but now I have an Update folder in the Finder, did I do something to get that and/or what is it?

Like @CaseySJ I have separate system and data drives, in my Documents folder there is now a Library folder for which I do not have permissions, but in my home folder the Library is there and accessible. My Data drive grew a new folder with the offending Library folder, FYI (screenshot below). My Internet account settings all got turned off somehow, maybe booting to my backup drive did that, I dunno. So Mail, Calendar, all had no content, which was fixed by ticking appropriate boxes in the Internet Account Settings.

1630169262240.png


1630171556648.png


1630172043950.png


1630172189902.png


Unrelated to these, for the life of me I can't get an update to the UEFI boot order to stick. Not a big deal picking manually, but annoying. When I go into UEFI I change the boot order, then save and exit, and the change does not stick …
 

Attachments

  • 1630172170780.png
    1630172170780.png
    87.4 KB · Views: 26
Last edited:
Joined
May 15, 2020
Messages
1,310
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900KF
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Trying to update from 11.4 to 11.5.2 and having some little problems.

First trying to update from OC 0.6.9 to 0.7.2 using the HackinDROM approach in this thread, but HackinDROM thinks I am running an OC Beta (Hackintool reports as 0.6.9):

I suppose I could try to do the OS update with 0.6.9, but the recommendation here seems to be to update OC first.

Was also thinking to get around to changing boot drive from Catalina to Big Sur, tried that via Finder/Get Info/Name, but the change didn't port right over to the Data drive so I got scared and changed it back. Not sure if that was the cause, but now I have an Update folder in the Finder, did I do something to get that and/or what is it?

Like @CaseySJ I have separate system and data drives, in my Documents folder there is now a Library folder for which I do not have permissions, but in my home folder the Library is there and accessible. My Data drive grew a new folder with the offending Library folder, FYI (screenshot below). My Internet account settings all got turned off somehow, maybe booting to my backup drive did that, I dunno. So Mail, Calendar, all had no content, which was fixed by ticking appropriate boxes in the Internet Account Settings.



Unrelated to these, for the life of me I can't get an update to the UEFI boot order to stick. Not a big deal picking manually, but annoying. When I go into UEFI I change the boot order, then save and exit, and the change does not stick …
Its a known issue please follow quoted post to make your EFI updatable
We can fake it to 0.7.0 then it will allow you to update to 0.7.1, see attached files.

if you dont have 0.7.2 update that means the admin who manages your build didn't yet uploaded OC 0.7.2 to HackinDROM.
Follow related posts for more info
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2014
Messages
74
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Its a known issue please follow quoted post to make your EFI updatable

Follow related posts for more info
Sorry I did not find your posts on this on my own, and thanks for the direction, updated to 0.7.2 with your help!
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2021
Messages
147
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900k
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I'm having a frustrating issue. I'm trying to do some testing with my new 3080 Ti in Windows. I need to get Re-sizeable BAR working again, and I am having a real struggle with that. The option will NOT show up in BIOS anymore, and I for sure saw it before.

I HAVE been running on F9i (modified) so my Hack and UA audio gear would all work, and it has been. So I flashed up to F9j (knowing I can't leave it like that and have my Hack work, but I'm doing this testing ATM). But even with F9j back, and doing the Load Optimized Defaults first, and then restarting and making my changes, the Re-BAR option is still MISSING.

Anyone know anything about this and how to get the Re-Bar option to return?

And what caused my Motherboard ID to be changed to what it is showing in X1?

And also my board in places is identified as: Acidanthera iMac19,1

Could these be related to this issue?

Thanks!
 

Attachments

  • Precision X1.jpg
    Precision X1.jpg
    93.6 KB · Views: 37
Joined
Sep 20, 2013
Messages
1,099
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9 9900KS
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
  5. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Classic
  2. iBook
  3. Power Mac
  4. PowerBook
  5. Quadra
  6. SE/30
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I'm having a frustrating issue. I'm trying to do some testing with my new 3080 Ti in Windows. I need to get Re-sizeable BAR working again, and I am having a real struggle with that. The option will NOT show up in BIOS anymore, and I for sure saw it before.

I HAVE been running on F9i (modified) so my Hack and UA audio gear would all work, and it has been. So I flashed up to F9j (knowing I can't leave it like that and have my Hack work, but I'm doing this testing ATM). But even with F9j back, and doing the Load Optimized Defaults first, and then restarting and making my changes, the Re-BAR option is still MISSING.

Anyone know anything about this and how to get the Re-Bar option to return?

And what caused my Motherboard ID to be changed to what it is showing in X1?

And also my board in places is identified as: Acidanthera iMac19,1

Could these be related to this issue?

Thanks!
Could it be a NVRAM issue? Can you reset the NVRAM from the Open Core menu? If that doesn't work, I wonder if clearing the CMOS would bring back the resizable bar parameter. In a related manner, I've had the Z370's BIOS' Thunderbolt options disappear in F11-F14b, even though Thunderbolt is addressable in Windows.
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2021
Messages
147
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900k
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Could it be a NVRAM issue? Can you reset the NVRAM from the Open Core menu? If that doesn't work, I wonder if clearing the CMOS would bring back the resizable bar parameter. In a related manner, I've had the Z370's BIOS' Thunderbolt options disappear in F11-F14b, even though Thunderbolt is addressable in Windows.
Thank you very much. I did try clearing the CMOS by shorting the two pins, and even reflashing after that.

I forgot the process for clearing the NVRAM with Open Core. How do I do that?
 
Last edited:
Top