Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Mar 18, 2017
Messages
1,042
Motherboard
ASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme
CPU
i9-7940X
Graphics
2 X VEGA 56
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I want to thank you guys for all your hard work here!
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,952
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Since there are some differences of the Gigabyte-AR DROM, I'm attaching the version (original, not modified) I read off and referenced earlier in this thread.

Perhaps it can be modified (I'm not so clever as you all to do this)?
Please try the two files in attached ZIP. Your firmware is slightly different from @StefanAM. There's no guarantee that either one will work, so please be ready to flash original firmware back.

If one of them works, please let me know which one that is.
 

Attachments

  • GC-Alpine-Ridge-NVM-20-rj510.zip
    293.3 KB · Views: 76
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Messages
149
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X Designare
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
RX Vega 64
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Color Classic
  2. iMac
  3. Power Mac
  4. PowerBook
  5. SE/30
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Holy Cow! Step away for half a day and things have been rolling fast!

@qthegaijin

"fud", is that what I think ? Firmware Updating tool from linux :confused:

I have no idea! All I know is that compared to most IOreg screenshots I have seen, those two options arent usually there. The strange thing is, this happens when I hotplug the Antelope to the computer without it being plugged in at boot. When I do that, then the AppleUserClient(sp) shows up and then reds out and the Antelope drivers dont activate in IOreg at all.

If I boot with the device plugged in, the drivers take but still throw the typical DMA loading errors I get almost every boot (either that or BAR0 errrors). When I boot like this, the UserClient and ThunderboltFamily options do not appear. Very strange indeed.

In this Quick Comparative Analysis we did a few days ago, we found that the first byte of ThunderboltConfig is the Bus ID. So if you change the Bus ID in ThunderboltDROM to 0x01 (byte #2 in red), please change byte #1 in ThunderboltConfig (green byte) to 0x01 as well, and see if you still see 4 ports.

I will attempt this shortly and report back. :headbang:

Report:
It does switch it back to 2 ports!
 
Last edited:

NorthAmTransAm

Moderator
Joined
Jul 26, 2018
Messages
1,736
Motherboard
MSI Pro Z690-A DDR4
CPU
i7-12700k
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
In this Quick Comparative Analysis we did a few days ago, we found that the first byte of ThunderboltConfig is the Bus ID. So if you change the Bus ID in ThunderboltDROM to 0x01 (byte #2 in red), please change byte #1 in ThunderboltConfig (green byte) to 0x01 as well, and see if you still see 4 ports.

Omg I missed this. This would explain so much of why I had a hard time for a minute. You, hooman, are pure gold.
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2020
Messages
525
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i5-9600K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Holy cow thank you. I edited my post above with the SSDT and Firmware for a patched EX 3 on nvm18.

I would like to redo this patch scratch just to have it zipped up right. This is a patched...patch! I still see Hades Canyon in some of the information in system profiler. On mine it is fully functional except for USB and I fully believe thats because of the version difference. You two can confirm this whenever!

Maybe @Elias64Fr can help redo this later.
@NorthAmTransAm
Let me know, where can I find your original firmware :) ?
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,952
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ

As we are talking about an SSDT ready to play, I have prepared (not lunch but )a basic SSDT for enabling Link status to 0x101 (normal state) instead of 0x7 (disconnected) :


This can be used as a base of the final one.
We have to disabling _E17 to XE17 before use it but not tested if it is really required so I have it like that for now.
And also renaming RP05.PXSX to RP05.UPSB on our favourite boot loader :)
I've been experimenting with SSDT-TbtOnPch on the original un-flashed Designare. With P2TR register set to 0x0D (not 0x05), the system doesn't hang and Thunderbolt Bus appears as follows:

Screen Shot 2020-03-19 at 5.48.13 PM.png


This is with Apple Thunderbolt-to-Ethernet adapter connected via Apple TB3-to-TB2 adapter. The Ethernet port doesn't work, but the drivers do load.

Because DSDT already has RP05._DSM(), we cannot use the new DSM without first renaming the old one. Do you think this is important enough to try?
Code:
        Method (_DSM, 4, NotSerialized)  // _DSM: Device-Specific Method
        {
            If ((Arg0 == ToUUID ("a0b5b7c6-1318-441c-b0c9-fe695eaf949b")))
            {
                Local0 = Package (0x02)
                    {
                        "reg-ltrovr",
                        Buffer (0x08)
                        {
                             0x00, 0x04, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00   // ........
                        }
                    }
                DTGP (Arg0, Arg1, Arg2, Arg3, RefOf (Local0))
                Return (Local0)
            }

            Return (Zero)
        }
 

NorthAmTransAm

Moderator
Joined
Jul 26, 2018
Messages
1,736
Motherboard
MSI Pro Z690-A DDR4
CPU
i7-12700k
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@NorthAmTransAm
Let me know, where can I find your original firmware :) ?


Why thank you! I'm still looking for nvm26 but here is NVM18 (linked above).

And for reference here is what we're using currently.

 
Joined
Jan 1, 2020
Messages
525
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i5-9600K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
I've been experimenting with SSDT-TbtOnPch on the original un-flashed Designare. With P2TR register set to 0x0D (not 0x05), the system doesn't hang and Thunderbolt Bus appears as follows:

View attachment 455620

This is with Apple Thunderbolt-to-Ethernet adapter connected via Apple TB3-to-TB2 adapter. The Ethernet port doesn't work, but the drivers do load.

Because DSDT already has RP05._DSM(), we cannot use the new DSM without first renaming the old one. Do you think this is important enough to try?
Code:
        Method (_DSM, 4, NotSerialized)  // _DSM: Device-Specific Method
        {
            If ((Arg0 == ToUUID ("a0b5b7c6-1318-441c-b0c9-fe695eaf949b")))
            {
                Local0 = Package (0x02)
                    {
                        "reg-ltrovr",
                        Buffer (0x08)
                        {
                             0x00, 0x04, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00   // ........
                        }
                    }
                DTGP (Arg0, Arg1, Arg2, Arg3, RefOf (Local0))
                Return (Local0)
            }

            Return (Zero)
        }
@CaseySJ
I like your new code for reading more status data :)

As before we still have 0Gbps, thunderbolt device don't work but Link status seem to be good.

Have you experienced 20s disconnection without self-reboot ?
Does the classical error 0xe00002eb appears after one minute ?
Could you try a tbpatch dump after one minute on desktop ?

About adding _DSM, that's a RP05 property as defined on rMac DSDT. Nothing more, I don't know if it is required for speed link.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,952
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ
I like your new code for reading more status data :)

As before we still have 0Gbps, thunderbolt device don't work but Link status seem to be good.

Have you experienced 20s disconnection without self-reboot ?
Does the classical error 0xe00002eb appears after one minute ?
Could you try a tbpatch dump after one minute on desktop ?

About adding _DSM, that's a RP05 property as defined on rMac DSDT. Nothing more, I don't know if it is required for speed link.
It took a lot of time today just to get to that point! So tomorrow I'll check 20s disconnection, classic error, and tbpatch. I may have to change P2TR back to 0x05.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,952
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ Finally I got it to work as you said. I needed to allow MSR02 to be able to reboot on the Mac OS Catalina SSD. When I Shut down the computer I tried to Start again the computer to see how it was working.

But now the computer starts one second then immediately shut down. The motherboard stays illuminated as it was in sleep mode. Each time I press Start again it shut down immediately. Doesn't seem to be an Hardware problem (everything is Brandnew).
Does it make you think of something special causing this ? Most of the time I can overpass this Switching PSU off then waiting 5 minute, then Turning on the Computer, which does make me think its not an Hardware Issue.
"Boot Failure which can be due to invalid Bios settings".
All bios settings are done as you advise.

This is my config :
- Designare Z390 - F8 BIOS
- Sabrent NVME 1TB- 2280 (Windows)
- 970 Pro Samsung - 1TB - Catalina
- I9900K
- Saphire Nitro Radeon RTX5700 8GB
- FenVi T919
-RX750 Corsair PSU
- 64GB Corsair Ballistix-3000mHZ-Cas 15

1) Could you link me some amazon 1 TO cheap SSD 2.5 for saving the BackUp ? A cheap SSD External Housing ?
2) I Haven't Put any Thermal paste on the CPU (I'm Using Corsair Hydro H100x) : on the instructions its written that its not needed because there is some included in the Water-cooling.

Thank you
Bobby,

It may be necessary to either (a) perform CMOS reset or (b) re-flash the BIOS. MSR 0xE2 will be locked again if you re-flash the BIOS, and it may or may not be relocked after CMOS reset. But all BIOS parameters must be set again.

We must be very careful with unlocking MSR 0xE2. The command is setup_var_3 0x5c1 0x00
 
Top