Contribute
Register

Intel HD Graphics 5500 - Need some help

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,929
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi Rehabman,

It is edp connection confirmed in Windows. Yea we did change the fb size to match the bios dvmt size. And now I have both Good news and bad news.

Good news is that we somehow fixed the garbled screen. Basically we switched the screen resolution in system setting, and then it fixed everything! The we can switch the resolution back to default level no more garbled screen. Also full qe/ci enabled.
Set ScreenResolution in Clover config.

Even worse than that, now my computer freezes randomly. It appears many people encounter the freeze problem without clear solution.
Have you implemented power management? Verified that AppleLPC is loading?
 
Joined
Apr 13, 2015
Messages
2
Graphics
Intel HD 5500
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hey will there be some readymade steps or something to copy and paste later on. I am not able to understand a word about what you are trying to say!:crazy:
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2012
Messages
198
Motherboard
Dell XPS 8930
CPU
i5 8400
Graphics
UHD630+RX580
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Set ScreenResolution in Clover config.



Have you implemented power management? Verified that AppleLPC is loading?
Setting the resolution lower than default seems solve the garbled screen problem!

I also suspect the power management part, since Clover does not support Broadwell yet. So I manually change the CPU type to 0x0606 to be recognized as i5 processor and to enable XCPM. SSDT I use pike's script for Haswell, which is probably wrong. And yes, AppleLPC is loaded. Before BDW fb kext loaded, everything works fine, no freeze.

Here are part of console log and system generated log. They all show that GPU causes the freeze. Take a look if you can.
 

Attachments

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,929
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Setting the resolution lower than default seems solve the garbled screen problem!
I thought it might... You might also play around with CSM(legacy boot) enabled/disabled in BIOS.

I also suspect the power management part, since Clover does not support Broadwell yet. So I manually change the CPU type to 0x0606 to be recognized as i5 processor and to enable XCPM. SSDT I use pike's script for Haswell, which is probably wrong. And yes, AppleLPC is loaded. Before BDW fb kext loaded, everything works fine, no freeze.

Here are part of console log and system generated log. They all show that GPU causes the freeze. Take a look if you can.
I wonder if eDP is not ready for prime time? Since Apple doesn't use it...

You might try editing the framebuffer connector data so it contains only the connectors your laptop has.

But it seems weirdness might be expected if you're changing the CPU type. Better to modify Clover so actual CPU type can be used.
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2015
Messages
59
Motherboard
OS X 10.10.3
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
GTX970
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I thought it might... You might also play around with CSM(legacy boot) enabled/disabled in BIOS.



I wonder if eDP is not ready for prime time? Since Apple doesn't use it...

You might try editing the framebuffer connector data so it contains only the connectors your laptop has.

But it seems weirdness might be expected if you're changing the CPU type. Better to modify Clover so actual CPU type can be used.
Just for clarification.:)

After injecting CPUType = 0x0606 in Clover, i5-5200U could be recognized as Core i5 with proper frequency in "About this Mac", otherwise showing Unknown in Processor part.
Still no cpu power management, and ACPI_SMC_Platform.kext was still loaded.

After we used a modified version of ssdtPRGen script to generate SSDT.aml, X86Platform.kext and X86PlatformShim.kext are loaded, and IOPPF: XCPM Mode message was shown in console.

I added Broadwell's CPUs information and Apple's new Board-IDs to ssdtPRGen script, so I think CPU power management should be fine.
But, yeah, Clover needs an update to inject "proper" cpu type.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,929
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Just for clarification.:)

After injecting CPUType = 0x0606 in Clover, i5-5200U could be recognized as Core i5 with proper frequency in "About this Mac", otherwise showing Unknown in Processor part.
Still no cpu power management, and ACPI_SMC_Platform.kext was still loaded.
I haven't looked in detail at Clover's actions based on CPUID, but it would seem better to address any such Clover code instead of injecting a CPUID that does not match the real hardware.

After we used a modified version of ssdtPRGen script to generate SSDT.aml, X86Platform.kext and X86PlatformShim.kext are loaded, and IOPPF: XCPM Mode message was shown in console.
I suspect the SSDT details are similar Broadwell vs. Haswell. Are you also using the OEM CPU PM SSDTs?
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2015
Messages
59
Motherboard
OS X 10.10.3
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
GTX970
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I haven't looked in detail at Clover's actions based on CPUID, but it would seem better to address any such Clover code instead of injecting a CPUID that does not match the real hardware.



I suspect the SSDT details are similar Broadwell vs. Haswell. Are you also using the OEM CPU PM SSDTs?
Yes, I agree.

Nope, I remember that we didn't find OEM CpuPm SSDTs.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2012
Messages
198
Motherboard
Dell XPS 8930
CPU
i5 8400
Graphics
UHD630+RX580
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
I thought it might... You might also play around with CSM(legacy boot) enabled/disabled in BIOS.



I wonder if eDP is not ready for prime time? Since Apple doesn't use it...

You might try editing the framebuffer connector data so it contains only the connectors your laptop has.

But it seems weirdness might be expected if you're changing the CPU type. Better to modify Clover so actual CPU type can be used.
You are right! Enabling Legacy support in BIOS fixed the garbled screen without switching resolution level.
Then I tried to use another ig-platform-id, it not only recognize my screen as built-in, but also no freeze so far. I will have to wait longer to confirm it.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,929
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
You are right! Enabling Legacy support in BIOS fixed the garbled screen without switching resolution level.
Then I tried to use another ig-platform-id, it not only recognize my screen as built-in, but also no freeze so far. I will have to wait longer to confirm it.
Which ig-platform-id from/to?
 
Top