Contribute
Register

GA-z270MX Gaming 5 and GC-Alpine Ridge Thunderbolt 3

Joined
Jul 31, 2017
Messages
2
Motherboard
GA-z270MX Gaming 5
CPU
i7 KabyLake
Graphics
GTX770
Hi there

I've successfully built my first hackintosh running Sierra 10.12.5. I've added an GC-Alpine Ridge Thunderbolt 3 add-on card in pic slot 4 and can't get OS X to recognize it. Through windows 10 I've updated the FW on that card and have the latest bios (F4) for the MB.
After browsing around in this forum I learned that IOThunderboltFamily.kext plays a big part in solving the issue. That kext did not exist in Library/Extensions/ after setup. I found a version of that kext somewhere and installed it using kextBeast after changing some numbers around in it (following a guide from somewhere around the forum). ....but no luck still. That kext is probably not compatible anyways..

I'm kind of stuck here and would really appreciate any help

Cheers
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2011
Messages
15
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
After browsing around in this forum I learned that IOThunderboltFamily.kext plays a big part in solving the issue. That kext did not exist in Library/Extensions/ after setup. I found a version of that kext somewhere and installed it using kextBeast after changing some numbers around in it (following a guide from somewhere around the forum). ....but no luck still. That kext is probably not compatible anyways..

Cheers
For me, IOThunderboltFamily.kext is in System/Library/Extensions, not Library/Extensions. I think the latter is for third-party extensions only.

What's your use case? Which Thunderbolt devices are you trying to use with the card? Just a heads up that as far as I know, the "System Information" Thunderbolt section will not show your card or TB ports. I haven't seen anyone who has this working.

As I type this, I'm using an Apple Thunderbolt Display on my Gigabyte motherboard's built-in Thunderbolt 3 port. Although the connection seems a bit flaky or unstable, it does work: FaceTime camera/USB ports/Ethernet, etc. all show up in System Information, even though the Thunderbolt section says "no drivers are loaded."
 
Joined
Jul 31, 2017
Messages
2
Motherboard
GA-z270MX Gaming 5
CPU
i7 KabyLake
Graphics
GTX770
Thanks for the input auwri.

I'm setting up a new workhorse for my sound studio using a TB audio interface. I got everything running few days ago. :)
There were a couple of things wrong in the process ...wish I would have been aware of them sooner, bad Sierra installer, stupid mistakes in making the bootloader and this and that. Anyways, the TB interface got finally recognized by my DAW after I turned of power to USB in the BIOS. Still got "no drivers are loaded" in System Information though, but hey...this monster works like a charm now :)

btw, IOThunderboltFamily.kext is not in my lib folder, so my guess is that it has the least to do with other than maybe having the drivers show in the System info...
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2011
Messages
15
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Thanks for the input auwri.

I'm setting up a new workhorse for my sound studio using a TB audio interface. I got everything running few days ago. :)
There were a couple of things wrong in the process ...wish I would have been aware of them sooner, bad Sierra installer, stupid mistakes in making the bootloader and this and that. Anyways, the TB interface got finally recognized by my DAW after I turned of power to USB in the BIOS. Still got "no drivers are loaded" in System Information though, but hey...this monster works like a charm now :)

btw, IOThunderboltFamily.kext is not in my lib folder, so my guess is that it has the least to do with other than maybe having the drivers show in the System info...
Great! Glad to hear it's working as desired.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2017
Messages
5
Motherboard
GA-Z270X-UD3
CPU
Intel i7-7700K
Graphics
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1050 Windforce OC 2GB
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
btw, IOThunderboltFamily.kext is not in my lib folder, so my guess is that it has the least to do with other than maybe having the drivers show in the System info...
Does it eventually shows up for you in the Sys report?

And could you please share whitch forum guides you followed regarding the IOThunderboltfamily.kext? I am trying to set up my card, thanks!
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2011
Messages
12
Motherboard
GA-Z170MX
CPU
i5-7600K
Graphics
GTX 1060
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello,

I want to buy the same motherboard as you> GA-Z270MX-Gaming 5
I go back a hackintosh essentially for my work pro and especially to create my music on ableton.
Currently I have a macbookpro 15 "but I do not like to play a little game with my friends and have a more powerful workflow I work with the macpro 2013 and it's a treat but the graphics cards inside are not dedicated to the video game.

I have a zoom tac2 as an external sound card, and I wanted to know if with the external card > http://www.gigabyte.fr/Motherboard/GC-ALPINE-RIDGE-rev-10#ov you do not have no problem, everything works well ?


thank you in advance for your help
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2017
Messages
8
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z270 K5 gaming
CPU
I7 7700K
Graphics
msi geforce gtx 1080 ti
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
iMac, Power Mac
Mobile Phone
Android
Hello, I've the same problem, I need Thunderbolt 3 for my Thunder 2 Quad by akitio.
I've got a GA-Z270x-K5 / i77700k / High SIerra 13.1.1
Could you help me and tell me if it's possible ? If i buy the GC-Alpine Ridge, it will work ?
My bios version is F7.
Thank's a lot, i'm newbie.
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2017
Messages
8
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z270 K5 gaming
CPU
I7 7700K
Graphics
msi geforce gtx 1080 ti
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
iMac, Power Mac
Mobile Phone
Android
Hi everybody, just to tell you that my alpine ridge works fine with my K5 aorus and thank's a lot for your help.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2017
Messages
69
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z270X- Gaming 5
CPU
i7-i7700
Graphics
RX Vega 64
Mac
iMac
Hello everyone,
managed to get RX Vega 64 to stream through Thunderbolt 3 ports, but my resolution is now 1920x1080. Anyway, do you know how to test TB3 ports for lets say attached usb C drive? Or I need TB3 ports on the device as well.


Thanks a lot
 
Top