Contribute
Register

Cannot get HDMI output to work with Intel UHD 630 on i3-8100

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
4,223
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
There is still no signal on HDMI port on second monitor after booting to Mojave os. Displayport is working with first monitor though.
I suspected as much because of the different video port configuration on your motherboard. Please try the Framebuffer patching guide linked in my previous reply. If you get stuck, please post an image of the FB-Patcher Connectors page and any specific changes you attempted, and we'll help.
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2010
Messages
23
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370N Wifi
CPU
i5 8400
Graphics
HD630
Mac
iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
The config.plist file is corrupted? Can you upload it, again?
Yes, when I deleted the SMBIOS section it corrupted the syntax. But I see it didn't work for you. The Framebuffer patching guide CaseySJ linked to is the one I followed to generate it. That will work for you, I'm confident. Good luck!
 
Joined
Nov 6, 2010
Messages
87
Motherboard
Gigabyte H370M-DS3H
CPU
i7-8770
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
I am trying to patch the Framebuffer with intel FBPatcher generated code. I pasted into config.plist but it actually didn't change. I wanted to change connector types and wanted to swap bus id to experiment to make HDMI port working. Whenever I reboot after the patching the reading from AppleIntelFramebuffer_10_18.2 file generated with -igfxdump switch, doesn't change. What shall I do? And of course HDMI connector still not working. I also attached the patched config.plist as well.
 

Attachments

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
4,223
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
I am trying to patch the Framebuffer with intel FBPatcher generated code. I pasted into config.plist but it actually didn't change. I wanted to change connector types and wanted to swap bus id to experiment to make HDMI port working. Whenever I reboot after the patching the reading from AppleIntelFramebuffer_10_18.2 file generated with -igfxdump switch, doesn't change. What shall I do? And of course HDMI connector still not working. I also attached the patched config.plist as well.
In the Graphics section, ig-platform-id was still set, so that’s been removed in the attached config.plist.

FB-Patcher always shows default values when it starts (I’ll mention this in the guide later today).

Can you post screenshots of the default Connector values (on starting FB-Patcher) and after making your changes?
 

Attachments

Joined
Nov 6, 2010
Messages
87
Motherboard
Gigabyte H370M-DS3H
CPU
i7-8770
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
I am sending...

1547036791883.png
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
4,223
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
I am sending...
Row 1 is highlighted in red. Which video port are you using on the motherboard? DisplayPort?

Also, your board has 4 video ports, but FB-Patcher is only showing 3 connectors. Anyway, I wouldn't worry about that quite yet. The key is to test each video port to determine the Type for each Row.
 
Joined
Nov 6, 2010
Messages
87
Motherboard
Gigabyte H370M-DS3H
CPU
i7-8770
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
displayport. sending it again..
1547037753928.png
 
Joined
Nov 6, 2010
Messages
87
Motherboard
Gigabyte H370M-DS3H
CPU
i7-8770
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
I already tested it. the index 2 (con1) was dvi (it was giving signal). The Vga was not giving signal neither HDMI..
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
4,223
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Now we know:
  • Row 1 = DisplayPort
  • Row 2 = DVI-D
So we'll assume:
  • Row 3 = HDMI
Have you already tried:
  • Swapping BusID between Row 1 and Row 3?
  • Swapping BusID between Row 2 and Row 3?
 
Joined
Nov 6, 2010
Messages
87
Motherboard
Gigabyte H370M-DS3H
CPU
i7-8770
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
I tried to swap 1 and 3 and rechecked it in FB-Patcher. But it looked to me that swap didn't happen.
 
Top