Contribute
Register

[SOLVED] Black screen with Dual Monitor connected

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Mar 18, 2011
Messages
33
Motherboard
Asus B250 Prime Plus
CPU
i7 7700k
Graphics
Zotac Nvidia GTX 1050TI 4gb
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
I know that only one hdmi port works in your GPU.
In the config.plist you have to set video port to 5 because your GPU have five port.
I setted 3 because my Gtx is the version with 1 hdmi 1 dp and 1 dvi
I've seen that you solved the problem with gtx 1050ti (3 ports) with config.plist as you posted.
I own the same video card but I just can't boot with both monitors (1 in hdmi and another in DP) and I'm forced to plug the second monitor until after first starting (that's work, but uncomfortable).
I tried with your configuration and enabling "Inject Nvidia" but the problem persists.
May I ask you how you set the smbios?

Thanks
 
Joined
Aug 25, 2016
Messages
1
Good news! My Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4095 MB works perfectly with dual monitor at boot!
I had to set my config.plist in this way to enable both monitor :

</dict>
<key>Graphics</key>
<dict>
<key>BootDisplay</key>
<integer>1</integer>
<key>DualLink</key>
<integer>1</integer>
<key>Inject</key>
<dict>
<key>ATI</key>
<false/>
<key>Intel</key>
<false/>
<key>NVidia</key>
<true/>
</dict>
<key>NvidiaSingle</key>
<false/>
<key>VRAM</key>
<integer>4095</integer>
<key>VideoPorts</key>
<integer>3</integer>
</dict>

Initially did not work because I leave Inject/Nvidia/False.
Strangely I had to set Inject/Nvidia/True I don't know why! :confused: Now my hackintosh works so good!
Thanks to MacPack and Asgalor for the support without you I would not have been succesful.

Thanks for your post, it is working with my gtx 950 too. thanks a lot.
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2017
Messages
114
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
Aorus RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I know that only one hdmi port works in your GPU.
In the config.plist you have to set video port to 5 because your GPU have five port.
I setted 3 because my Gtx is the version with 1 hdmi 1 dp and 1 dvi
All of them are working at the same time?
Can you use mobo video out too?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 9, 2015
Messages
23
Motherboard
H81
CPU
i5 4440
Graphics
GTX 1050 TI
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
All of them are working at the same time?
Can you use mobo video out too?


I think that only one hdmi port works with display port toghether no more, like my hackintosh setting.
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2017
Messages
114
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
Aorus RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I think that only one hdmi port works with display port toghether no more, like my hackintosh setting.
Ok so, today I got on a 1050 (2gb version) hdmi and displayport working together, both on at boot. Hdmi seems to be the first booting screen for bios and clover.
Did you try to have dvi working too? 3 monitor system
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2015
Messages
23
Motherboard
H81
CPU
i5 4440
Graphics
GTX 1050 TI
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Ok so, today I got on a 1050 (2gb version) hdmi and displayport working together, both on at boot. Hdmi seems to be the first booting screen for bios and clover.
Did you try to have dvi working too? 3 monitor system

I have never tried with dvi. I’m sorry...
 
Joined
May 26, 2014
Messages
4
Motherboard
Dell T1700/T20
CPU
Xeon E3-1225v3
Graphics
GTX 1050 Ti
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
  2. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Good news! My Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4095 MB works perfectly with dual monitor at boot!
I had to set my config.plist in this way to enable both monitor :

</dict>
<key>Graphics</key>
<dict>
<key>BootDisplay</key>
<integer>1</integer>
<key>DualLink</key>
<integer>1</integer>
<key>Inject</key>
<dict>
<key>ATI</key>
<false/>
<key>Intel</key>
<false/>
<key>NVidia</key>
<true/>
</dict>
<key>NvidiaSingle</key>
<false/>
<key>VRAM</key>
<integer>4095</integer>
<key>VideoPorts</key>
<integer>3</integer>
</dict>

Initially did not work because I leave Inject/Nvidia/False.
Strangely I had to set Inject/Nvidia/True I don't know why! :confused: Now my hackintosh works so good!
Thanks to MacPack and Asgalor for the support without you I would not have been succesful.

Thanks riccardo.uccelli your guide helped me too. I ignored dual link as I don't use that and I changed BootDisplay to 2. My Acer 4k monitor would not switch on after the initial boot process. My other monitor would stay black if both were on. However before your tip one monitor my Dell would work fine in the boot process all the way to using the Mac. If I set the BootDisplay to 1 the Acer would not work. My Acer is on the DisplayPort and my dell is on HDMI. I was almost tempted to revert back to my old setup of my internal Graphic card Intel P4600 which had it's issues but did power both monitors on boot to mac.
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2012
Messages
2
Motherboard
MSI Z270I GAMING PRO CARBON AC
CPU
i3-7350K
Graphics
GTX 1050 Ti
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
After a few hours of hacking the config here's what worked for me:

Graphics card: GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1050 Ti Windforce OC 4GB
Driver: 387.10.10.10.30.103 macOS 10.13.4 High Sierra (17E199)
OS: High Sierra 10.13.4 (17E199)

Code:
    <key>Graphics</key>
    <dict>
        <key>BootDisplay</key>
        <integer>2</integer>
        <key>DualLink</key>
        <integer>1</integer>
        <key>Inject</key>
        <dict>
            <key>ATI</key>
            <false/>
            <key>Intel</key>
            <false/>
            <key>NVidia</key>
            <false/>
        </dict>
        <key>NvidiaGeneric</key>
        <false/>
        <key>NvidiaSingle</key>
        <false/>
        <key>VRAM</key>
        <integer>4095</integer>
        <key>VideoPorts</key>
        <integer>2</integer>
    </dict>

I use 2 monitors, one monitor plugged into 1st HDMI port and second into the DP port. The graphics card had 3 HDMI ports but only the first one works.

If you think it's because I've set VideoPorts to 2, is not, I've set it to various numbers and only the above combination seems to work.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2016
Messages
3
Hi. Can someone advise how actually do this. I'm a total noob.

I have a gtx 750 Asus card and I can only get VGA working. Trying not to spend money on another card as the VGA is perfect but I need dual monitor so I also need one of the hdmi or DVI to work along side
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top