Contribute
Register

[SOLVED] Black screen with Dual Monitor connected

Joined
Dec 9, 2015
Messages
23
Motherboard
H81
CPU
i5 4440
Graphics
GTX 1050 TI
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi friend, I've hackintosh with GTX 1050 TI (HDMI+DP+DVi).
My problem is when I boot with HDMI and DVI connected, both monitor stay off.
If I connect only one monitor at boot no issue. After the login I connect the second and works properly. I don't know why.... :(
I installed Nvidia web driver on 10.12.5 OSx version.
Hackintosh has no other problem.
Someone could help me please?
Thanks in advance...
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2015
Messages
23
Motherboard
H81
CPU
i5 4440
Graphics
GTX 1050 TI
Mobile Phone
iOS
Good news! My Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4095 MB works perfectly with dual monitor at boot!
I had to set my config.plist in this way to enable both monitor :

</dict>
<key>Graphics</key>
<dict>
<key>BootDisplay</key>
<integer>1</integer>
<key>DualLink</key>
<integer>1</integer>
<key>Inject</key>
<dict>
<key>ATI</key>
<false/>
<key>Intel</key>
<false/>
<key>NVidia</key>
<true/>
</dict>
<key>NvidiaSingle</key>
<false/>
<key>VRAM</key>
<integer>4095</integer>
<key>VideoPorts</key>
<integer>3</integer>
</dict>

Initially did not work because I leave Inject/Nvidia/False.
Strangely I had to set Inject/Nvidia/True I don't know why! :confused: Now my hackintosh works so good!
Thanks to MacPack and Asgalor for the support without you I would not have been succesful.
 
Joined
May 12, 2017
Messages
7
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5
CPU
Intel Core i7 – 6700K
Graphics
Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti Gi Gaming 4GB DDR5
Mobile Phone
Android
Good news! My Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4095 MB works perfectly with dual monitor at boot!
I had to set my config.plist in this way to enable both monitor :

</dict>
<key>Graphics</key>
<dict>
<key>BootDisplay</key>
<integer>1</integer>
<key>DualLink</key>
<integer>1</integer>
<key>Inject</key>
<dict>
<key>ATI</key>
<false/>
<key>Intel</key>
<false/>
<key>NVidia</key>
<true/>
</dict>
<key>NvidiaSingle</key>
<false/>
<key>VRAM</key>
<integer>4095</integer>
<key>VideoPorts</key>
<integer>3</integer>
</dict>

Initially did not work because I leave Inject/Nvidia/False.
Strangely I had to set Inject/Nvidia/True I don't know why! :confused: Now my hackintosh works so good!
Thanks to MacPack and Asgalor for the support without you I would not have been succesful.




I am facing the same problem with gigabyte gtx1050 ti graphics card. One of my monitors is connected via HDMI and another via HDMI to VGA convertor. Applied the process you mentioned. But, Didn't work. :(
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2015
Messages
23
Motherboard
H81
CPU
i5 4440
Graphics
GTX 1050 TI
Mobile Phone
iOS
I am facing the same problem with gigabyte gtx1050 ti graphics card. One of my monitors is connected via HDMI and another via HDMI to VGA convertor. Applied the process you mentioned. But, Didn't work. :(
Maybe is the Vga convertor... Did you try to use displayport ?
How many port your Gpu have?
Nvidia Driver are correctly installed?
 
Joined
May 12, 2017
Messages
7
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5
CPU
Intel Core i7 – 6700K
Graphics
Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti Gi Gaming 4GB DDR5
Mobile Phone
Android
No i didn't try displayport. this gpu have 3 HDMI, 1 Display-port and 1 DVI Port.

INvidia Driver is installed correctly.
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2015
Messages
23
Motherboard
H81
CPU
i5 4440
Graphics
GTX 1050 TI
Mobile Phone
iOS
I know that only one hdmi port works in your GPU.
In the config.plist you have to set video port to 5 because your GPU have five port.
I setted 3 because my Gtx is the version with 1 hdmi 1 dp and 1 dvi
 
Joined
May 11, 2017
Messages
2
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD3
CPU
Core I5-6600
Graphics
Gigabyte Geforce GTX 1050 Ti
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
I am new to the tonymac world and I have been having problems with the 1050 Ti...
I had a hell of a time getting the GPU to work! When I finally did, my second display wasn't working and that was fixed by running a display port cable... has worked fine for a few weeks and then yesterday second screen stopped coming on and the main display is now flickering as well. So about every 30 seconds the screen go blank.
Anyone else run into this problem or do you think the above addition to the config.plist will do the trick?
If you need anything let me know and I can give it to you!

Thank you for the help in advance!
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2017
Messages
10
Motherboard
Asus Z270 Tuf Mark 1
CPU
Skylake i7 6700k
Graphics
Asus Strix GTX 1080 ti OC edition
I am having similar issues where it black screens on bootup when I have 2 monitors connected. Main display is on the single displayport on my 970, and the secondary display is hooked up to one of the DVI ports.

How do I know how the ports are numbered for setting up config.plist? or is it just trial and error
 

BreBo

Moderator
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
9,643
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-OC
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
GTX 970
@JohnnyCashout, please update your profile (personal details) with your Motherboard or Make/Model, CPU and Graphics Card.
The Rules said:
Profiles need to contain at least your primary system to assist others with helping you.
 
Top