Skylake Intel HD 530 Graphics Glitch Fix

Discussion in 'Graphics' started by dgladkov, Nov 2, 2016.

Tags:
  1. samquansah

    samquansah

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Mobo:
    MSI H170A GAMING PRO
    CPU:
    i5 6500
    Graphics:
    GTX 1060
    Nov 3, 2016 at 11:01 AM #51
    samquansah

    samquansah

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Mobo:
    MSI H170A GAMING PRO
    CPU:
    i5 6500
    Graphics:
    GTX 1060
    m
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2016
  2. robinhuang

    robinhuang

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    173
    Mobo:
    H81
    CPU:
    i3-4360
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4600
    Nov 3, 2016 at 11:09 AM #52
    robinhuang

    robinhuang

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    173
    Mobo:
    H81
    CPU:
    i3-4360
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4600
    How about HD 515?
    I've tried it but the glitch remains. (Already have acceleration)
     
  3. bokisis

    bokisis

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170-D3H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 7770 Gigabyte OC Edition
    Nov 3, 2016 at 12:20 PM #53
    bokisis

    bokisis

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170-D3H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 7770 Gigabyte OC Edition
  4. schwadorf

    schwadorf

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170-A
    CPU:
    Intel i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    nVidia GTX 1070
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 3, 2016 at 1:15 PM #54
    schwadorf

    schwadorf

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170-A
    CPU:
    Intel i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    nVidia GTX 1070
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I think the main difference between our setups is the SMBIOS. You are using a MacbookAir one and I'm using iMac17,1.

    Renaming GFX0 to IGPU is supposed to fix this issue but for some reason it isn't.

    According to this guy here who has a similar setup to mine ( https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/intel-hd-530-no-quicksync.199614/ ), he can get it working by switching to Macbook Pro SMBIOS but it's still not fully accelerated.

    Anyway, this thread is about the glitch fix so I won't post more offtopic here, thanks for the help again.
     
  5. conradolpz

    conradolpz

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Nov 3, 2016 at 1:48 PM #55
    conradolpz

    conradolpz

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Could you guys help me? I'm having a really hard time. I think I've followed all the lines... but I cannot get my HD 530 to work.... these are my patched SSDT files and my IOreg dump. I don't know what I'm doing wrong :( but I cannot get rid of the glitch, nor having full acceleration.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. rayd

    rayd

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    76
    Mobo:
    PowerMac G4 MDD
    CPU:
    i7 3930K @ 4.5ghz
    Graphics:
    2x GTX 970 SLI
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 3, 2016 at 2:33 PM #56
    rayd

    rayd

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    76
    Mobo:
    PowerMac G4 MDD
    CPU:
    i7 3930K @ 4.5ghz
    Graphics:
    2x GTX 970 SLI
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    is this glitch also causing no gpu video acceleration ? Because mine is so slow/ laggy/ choppy it's unusable.

    I'll give this a go in hope it fixes it!
     
  7. telepati

    telepati

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    619
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z170-A
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 3, 2016 at 5:05 PM #57
    telepati

    telepati

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    619
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z170-A
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I tried every possible way, 3 times clean install, all patch full patch, short patch, SSDT, DSDT method, every ig-platform-id, many SMBIOS, DVMT changed: 32MB(kernel panic) 64MB, 128MB + and I am still getting black flicker glitch thing upper left corner and sometimes on second stage boot.

    Yes some people fix with this patch but its in my mobo problem still continue.

    I really don't know what can I try?

    I attached my ioreg and config. And what do you suggest me what can I try?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. feartech

    feartech Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,760
    Mobo:
    Asus N752V Clover UEFI
    CPU:
    i7-6700HQ / HM170
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530 + GTX 950m 1920 x 1080
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 3, 2016 at 5:14 PM #58
    feartech

    feartech Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,760
    Mobo:
    Asus N752V Clover UEFI
    CPU:
    i7-6700HQ / HM170
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530 + GTX 950m 1920 x 1080
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    i have attached mine for you to look at, i only use the clover patch and it was the only way it worked for me.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. cnrd

    cnrd

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    308
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD3
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600k @4.4GHz
    Graphics:
    EVGA 980 TI SC+
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 3, 2016 at 6:56 PM #59
    cnrd

    cnrd

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    308
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD3
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600k @4.4GHz
    Graphics:
    EVGA 980 TI SC+
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    For people who cannot get it to work, try the attached SSDT (Without any add properties in config.plist), remember that the intel GPU will not show up, if you are using another GPU at the same time (You can get it to show up by setting inject intel -> true).
     

    Attached Files:

  10. telepati

    telepati

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    619
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z170-A
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 3, 2016 at 7:17 PM #60
    telepati

    telepati

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    619
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z170-A
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I looked your config.plist and all properties are same as mine. I used your ig-platform-id and it didn't work.

    I used this SSDT before and it didn't work.
     

Share This Page