Skylake Intel HD 530 Graphics Glitch Fix

Discussion in 'Graphics' started by dgladkov, Nov 2, 2016.

Tags:
  1. dgladkov

    dgladkov

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Nov 2, 2016 at 4:10 PM #1
    dgladkov

    dgladkov

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    In my setup I used ig-platform-id 0x19120000 and Inject Intel true, however you might try different values. The most important config part is below.

    Add to clover config:
    Code (Text):

    <key>Devices</key>
    <dict>
        <key>AddProperties</key>
        <array>
            <dict>
                <key>Device</key>
                <string>IntelGFX</string>
                <key>Key</key>
                <string>AAPL,GfxYTile</string>
                <key>Value</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
            </dict>
        </array>
    </dict>
     
    Screen Shot 2016-11-02 at 12.34.27 PM.png

    Thanks to PikerAlpha for discovering AAPL,GfxYTile
     
    omsigum, vdroid, panda.eyes and 30 others like this.
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2016
  2. tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,332
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Core i3-7100
    Graphics:
    HD 630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 2, 2016 at 4:12 PM #2
    tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,332
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Core i3-7100
    Graphics:
    HD 630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    For those unfamiliar, since macOS Sierra 10.12 update, Skylake's Intel HD 530 integrated graphics has had certain graphical artifacts or 'glitches' in the upper left corner of the menu bar and elsewhere. This does not occur under OS X El Capitan.

    Veteran hacker PikerAlpha has come up with a simple solution that solves the issue for macOS Sierra. This can be done using DSDT, SSDT or via Clover's Devices > Add Properties to inject AAPL,GfxYTile.

    For CustoMac Desktops, use MultiBeast's Graphics > HD 530 setting (This includes ig-platform-id of 0x19120000) and add the above code into your Clover config.plist. Reboot and glitches be gone.

    :D

    Credit/Source:
    https://pikeralpha.wordpress.com/2016/10/30/aapl-properties-for-skylake-graphics/
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2016
  3. telepati

    telepati

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    619
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z170-A
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 2, 2016 at 4:19 PM #3
    telepati

    telepati

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    619
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z170-A
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    which ig-platform-id did you use?
    inject intel?
     
  4. dgladkov

    dgladkov

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Nov 2, 2016 at 4:24 PM #4
    dgladkov

    dgladkov

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Updated post. Set ig-platform-id to 0x191B0000. Inject Intel should be enabled.
     
  5. tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,332
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Core i3-7100
    Graphics:
    HD 630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 2, 2016 at 4:32 PM #5
    tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,332
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Core i3-7100
    Graphics:
    HD 630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I use 0x19120000 for desktop Intel HD 530.
     
    dgladkov likes this.
  6. haimann951

    haimann951

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    155
    Mobo:
    Asus TP500LAB (9 series)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-5200U
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 5500
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Nov 2, 2016 at 4:35 PM #6
    haimann951

    haimann951

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    155
    Mobo:
    Asus TP500LAB (9 series)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-5200U
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 5500
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Does the patch also fix wake from sleep?
     
  7. dgladkov

    dgladkov

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Nov 2, 2016 at 4:37 PM #7
    dgladkov

    dgladkov

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    0x19120000 also works for me. Updated the post to 0x19120000 as it appears that this is the most common platform-id. Also changed wording a bit to state that this is my experience and others might try different values.
     
    tonymacx86 likes this.
  8. telepati

    telepati

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    619
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z170-A
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 2, 2016 at 4:38 PM #8
    telepati

    telepati

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    619
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z170-A
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I still don't get it why I am still getting black flicker glitch thing upper left corner? Here is my config.plist. I do what exactly you said but still getting glitch even I made clean install.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. dgladkov

    dgladkov

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Nov 2, 2016 at 4:45 PM #9
    dgladkov

    dgladkov

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Your config looks good to me. Open IORegistryExplorer and verify that you have AAPL,GfxYTile for your GFX0/IGPU. If you see the value but still have glitches, I might only suggest to try different ig-platform-id + Inject Intel combinations. I had success with both 0x19120000 and 0x191B0000.
     
  10. dgladkov

    dgladkov

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Nov 2, 2016 at 4:51 PM #10
    dgladkov

    dgladkov

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Didn't have a chance to test today, will tell you tomorrow. However I can tell that it fixes problems with textures in games and issues with video acceleration.
     

Share This Page