Skylake Intel HD 530 Graphics Glitch Fix

Discussion in 'Graphics' started by dgladkov, Nov 2, 2016.

Tags:
  1. In-N-Out

    In-N-Out

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016
    Messages:
    228
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Intel i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Nov 2, 2016 at 9:26 PM #31
    In-N-Out

    In-N-Out

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016
    Messages:
    228
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Intel i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    laurentgir, thanks for confirming the loss of sound devices. I'm stuck here wether using the full patch or this partial one. I even ran Multibeast 9.01 again for the 1150/100 and reran the audio_cloverALC-120_v1.0b0.command and it still doesn't populate the sound devices. :(
     
    FluentsAndFluxions likes this.
  2. schwadorf

    schwadorf

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170-A
    CPU:
    Intel i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    nVidia GTX 1070
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 2, 2016 at 9:36 PM #32
    schwadorf

    schwadorf

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170-A
    CPU:
    Intel i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    nVidia GTX 1070
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Thank you, this patched fixed the glitch on the top left corner for me. Unfortunately I still can't get the Hardware Encoding (Intel Quick Sync) to work though. Exporting a video from FCPX is painfully slow without Quick Sync.
     
  3. sherlocks

    sherlocks

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    136
    Mobo:
    15ZD960-GX3DK
    CPU:
    Intel Core i3-6100U
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 520
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Nov 2, 2016 at 11:38 PM #33
    sherlocks

    sherlocks

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    136
    Mobo:
    15ZD960-GX3DK
    CPU:
    Intel Core i3-6100U
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 520
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Where can i check it?
    I hope check and i will clear. Than you
     
  4. sherlocks

    sherlocks

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    136
    Mobo:
    15ZD960-GX3DK
    CPU:
    Intel Core i3-6100U
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 520
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Nov 2, 2016 at 11:40 PM #34
    sherlocks

    sherlocks

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    136
    Mobo:
    15ZD960-GX3DK
    CPU:
    Intel Core i3-6100U
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 520
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Tell me your hda layout numbers. And attached your config.plist and SSDT.
     
  5. In-N-Out

    In-N-Out

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016
    Messages:
    228
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Intel i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Nov 3, 2016 at 12:23 AM #35
    In-N-Out

    In-N-Out

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016
    Messages:
    228
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Intel i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Hi sherlocks, Here you go. Note: config.plist file is my current working one unpatched with no glitch fix. Sound works etc...
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 3, 2016
  6. schwadorf

    schwadorf

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170-A
    CPU:
    Intel i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    nVidia GTX 1070
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 3, 2016 at 2:16 AM #36
    schwadorf

    schwadorf

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170-A
    CPU:
    Intel i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    nVidia GTX 1070
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Download MacX Video Converter, I believe they have a trial version on their website. It shows if you have Intel and/or Nvidia Hardware Encoding on the main screen.
     
  7. sherlocks

    sherlocks

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    136
    Mobo:
    15ZD960-GX3DK
    CPU:
    Intel Core i3-6100U
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 520
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Nov 3, 2016 at 2:30 AM #37
    sherlocks

    sherlocks

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    136
    Mobo:
    15ZD960-GX3DK
    CPU:
    Intel Core i3-6100U
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 520
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2016
  8. sherlocks

    sherlocks

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    136
    Mobo:
    15ZD960-GX3DK
    CPU:
    Intel Core i3-6100U
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 520
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Nov 3, 2016 at 2:33 AM #38
    sherlocks

    sherlocks

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    136
    Mobo:
    15ZD960-GX3DK
    CPU:
    Intel Core i3-6100U
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 520
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    give me applehda patched file.

    i will give you clear file, it means no more use script file. simply drop file on kext utility.
     
  9. In-N-Out

    In-N-Out

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016
    Messages:
    228
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Intel i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Nov 3, 2016 at 2:42 AM #39
    In-N-Out

    In-N-Out

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016
    Messages:
    228
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Intel i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Is that System/Library/Extensions? Ok
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 3, 2016
  10. sherlocks

    sherlocks

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    136
    Mobo:
    15ZD960-GX3DK
    CPU:
    Intel Core i3-6100U
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 520
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Nov 3, 2016 at 2:53 AM #40
    sherlocks

    sherlocks

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    136
    Mobo:
    15ZD960-GX3DK
    CPU:
    Intel Core i3-6100U
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 520
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    yes. if you have applehda related your codec in clover 10.12, also attached too
     

Share This Page