Skylake Intel HD 530 Graphics Glitch Fix

Discussion in 'Graphics' started by dgladkov, Nov 2, 2016.

Tags:
  1. In-N-Out

    In-N-Out

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016
    Messages:
    264
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5 TH (BIOS F22a)
    CPU:
    Intel i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Nov 3, 2016 at 2:57 AM #41
    In-N-Out

    In-N-Out

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016
    Messages:
    264
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5 TH (BIOS F22a)
    CPU:
    Intel i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Not sure what you are asking me here? (If you have applehda related your codec in clover 10.12, also attached too)? You want a clover codec? Where is that located?
    I'm not sure if I sent you a good config.plist that is working here without the glitch fix so I am sending it again.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. sherlocks

    sherlocks

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    178
    Mobo:
    15ZD960-GX3DK
    CPU:
    Intel Core i3-6100U
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 520
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Nov 3, 2016 at 3:10 AM #42
    sherlocks

    sherlocks

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    178
    Mobo:
    15ZD960-GX3DK
    CPU:
    Intel Core i3-6100U
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 520
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    tell me your codec info

    ex. alc887 or alc290, etc...
     
  3. sherlocks

    sherlocks

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    178
    Mobo:
    15ZD960-GX3DK
    CPU:
    Intel Core i3-6100U
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 520
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Nov 3, 2016 at 3:15 AM #43
    sherlocks

    sherlocks

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    178
    Mobo:
    15ZD960-GX3DK
    CPU:
    Intel Core i3-6100U
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 520
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    i see your applehda is not lnclude HDAConfigDefault info.
    do you have applehda dummy file in clover 10.12 folder?

    give me message. this thread hd530 glitch fix.

    i will optimize your desktop.
     
  4. In-N-Out

    In-N-Out

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016
    Messages:
    264
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5 TH (BIOS F22a)
    CPU:
    Intel i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Nov 3, 2016 at 3:20 AM #44
    In-N-Out

    In-N-Out

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016
    Messages:
    264
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5 TH (BIOS F22a)
    CPU:
    Intel i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Codec is Realtek ALC1150 and 100 series audio. I also had to use audio_cloverALC-120_v1.0b0.command to get my audio working here for Sierra.
     
    DifferentComputers likes this.
  5. schwadorf

    schwadorf

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170-A
    CPU:
    Intel i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    nVidia GTX 1070
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 3, 2016 at 4:20 AM #45
    schwadorf

    schwadorf

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170-A
    CPU:
    Intel i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    nVidia GTX 1070
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS

    Attached Files:

    • Screen Shot 2016-11-03 at 06.59.54.png  (430.3 KB, 217 views)
  6. In-N-Out

    In-N-Out

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016
    Messages:
    264
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5 TH (BIOS F22a)
    CPU:
    Intel i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Nov 3, 2016 at 4:38 AM #46
    In-N-Out

    In-N-Out

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016
    Messages:
    264
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5 TH (BIOS F22a)
    CPU:
    Intel i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Fixed my issue mentioned here earlier regarding the Sound input/output devices being lost after applying the original 520/530 glitch patch.
    I restored my system from a backup (Clonezilla) then used sherlocks new v3 glitch fix found here https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/fix-skylake-menu-bar-glitch-fix.206400/#post-1362789. Make sure when inserting it into your config.plist at the appropriate spot that you leave off the final two </dict> entries shown in the patch after the end </array>

    Should look like this
    </array>
    Screen Shot 2016-11-03 at 1.35.40 AM.png

    Not like this
    Screen Shot 2016-11-03 at 1.31.46 AM.png

    Thanks go to both pike and sherlocks!
     
    Twa likes this.
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2016
  7. kaiyes

    kaiyes

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    Mobo:
    Asus B150i Gaming Aura
    CPU:
    Core i5 6400
    Graphics:
    Gtx 1070
    Mobile Phone:
    Other
    Nov 3, 2016 at 5:18 AM #47
    kaiyes

    kaiyes

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    Mobo:
    Asus B150i Gaming Aura
    CPU:
    Core i5 6400
    Graphics:
    Gtx 1070
    Mobile Phone:
    Other
    Confirmed graphical glitch gone. Thanks everyone
     
  8. Pablodotnet

    Pablodotnet

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Mobo:
    ASUS B150 Pro Gaming/Aura
    CPU:
    Intel i7 6700k
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 530
    Nov 3, 2016 at 7:08 AM #48
    Pablodotnet

    Pablodotnet

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Mobo:
    ASUS B150 Pro Gaming/Aura
    CPU:
    Intel i7 6700k
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 530
    I've tried this to see if it solves my issue but it didn't, I can't boot without changing manually the FakeID in Intel Injector on Clover Bootloader to 0x12345678, each time I try to boot without changing it I get kernel panic, and other issue is that when I successfully log in after using that fakeID my graphics in "About this Mac" are in Intel HD Graphics 530 7 MB :( I'm on a Asus B150 Pro Gaming Aura with Intel Skylake i7 6700k
     
  9. lhjs

    lhjs

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Mobo:
    Asus H97M-Plus
    CPU:
    Core i36100
    Graphics:
    HD530
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 3, 2016 at 7:48 AM #49
    lhjs

    lhjs

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Mobo:
    Asus H97M-Plus
    CPU:
    Core i36100
    Graphics:
    HD530
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I am SO glad because this finally fixed the issues for me :)
    I applied the patch to the config.plist (as detailed by tonymacx86 in post #17) and set "inject Intel=True" as well as the correct ID for my HD530.
    Huge thanks to everyone who helped find the fix!

    On the downside the fix somehow broke my HDMI audio - but in a weird way: at first it was still working (last night and also this morning) while the glitch fix was already applied, and I was playing music when the audio suddenly stopped. I wasn't even sitting at my desk - it just happened like that. The sound device is still showing up though. Neither a restart nor re-running cloverHDMI script (latest version from toledas GitHub) could solve this.
    Just on a sidenote: other audio devices are still working as expected (microphone and headphones via AUX connectors).

    Maybe someone's got some info on why this is happening or what could be done to fix it?
    I'd really appreciate that :)
     
  10. Azimuth1

    Azimuth1

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    285
    Mobo:
    GA Z170X Ultra Gaming
    CPU:
    Intel i7-7700K
    Graphics:
    PowerColor Red Devil RX580 Golden Sample 8GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 3, 2016 at 10:54 AM #50
    Azimuth1

    Azimuth1

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    285
    Mobo:
    GA Z170X Ultra Gaming
    CPU:
    Intel i7-7700K
    Graphics:
    PowerColor Red Devil RX580 Golden Sample 8GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    how about sleep/wake up of system with ONLY the HD530?
     

Share This Page