macOS High Sierra is Now Available on the Mac App Store

Discussion in 'High Sierra Desktop Support' started by tonymacx86, Sep 25, 2017.

  1. headkaze

    headkaze

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    228
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Aero 15X v8-BK4K4P
    CPU:
    i7-8750H
    Graphics:
    UHD 630 / GTX 1070 Max-Q / 4K
    Oct 4, 2017 at 4:10 AM #421
    headkaze

    headkaze

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    228
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Aero 15X v8-BK4K4P
    CPU:
    i7-8750H
    Graphics:
    UHD 630 / GTX 1070 Max-Q / 4K
    Did you try AppleAHCIPort.kext (or the Clover patch in the file comments)?
     
  2. rccollins

    rccollins

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Motherboard:
    High Sierra
    CPU:
    i7 8700K
    Graphics:
    GTX 1080
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Oct 4, 2017 at 5:35 AM #422
    rccollins

    rccollins

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Motherboard:
    High Sierra
    CPU:
    i7 8700K
    Graphics:
    GTX 1080
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Thank You!

    That totally fixed it!!!
     
  3. Linuxhack

    Linuxhack

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 960
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Classic Mac:
    iBook
    Oct 4, 2017 at 8:36 AM #423
    Linuxhack

    Linuxhack

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 960
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Classic Mac:
    iBook
    Cannot tell too many interesting facts ... I had to remove one pair of memory modules and the graphics card to boot into the firmware screen, then did all the known corrections there (including setting memory to XMP profile), then had to figure out how to correct the old Sierra config.plist settings within the Clover boot menu, as High Sierra boot got stuck every time ... I needed at least 20 reboots to get to a successful boot, then finally arrived in macOS, changed all the relevant settings in config.plist, and had many more reboots to refine it. Strangely the USB works fine with the old uia-exclude-setting, whereas none of the newer methods worked.
    I don't like that childish looking "racing" interface of the new Gigabyte firmware, but still I would recommend it highly:
    1. There are no excessive boot entries anymore.
    2. On F5 I couldn't get my 6700K below 1100 MHz idle – on F22a it's 800 MHz. (Could be due to OC before, though.)

    On High Sierra I removed all the rubbish, as I do always:
    iTunes, iBooks, Photos, Maps, Messages, Notes, Reminders, Stickies, Time Machine.
    And – as I am radically boycotting anything from Microslut and Oracle: I removed every file containing "Microsoft", "Oracle" and "Java" (not Javascript!), mainly located in various /Library or /System/Library folders, as I have to do after every update or upgrade, and also from some applications, namely LibreOffice, within their packages.
    Now I feel "clean" again. :)
    Though, I still haven't found a way to replace the disgusting Microslut FAT format of the EFI partition – any ideas about that?!?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 4, 2017
  4. bizzlemac

    bizzlemac

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    69
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 4702MQ
    Graphics:
    intel HD 4600
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Oct 4, 2017 at 12:37 PM #424
    bizzlemac

    bizzlemac

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    69
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 4702MQ
    Graphics:
    intel HD 4600
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    After updating, I can't boot my hackintosh. I have done the copy paste of FakeSMC and apfs.efi. When I press boot Mac from my SSD, it only shows the Apple logo with a progress bar for only a second, and then it restarts.

    Any help?
     
  5. shlomic33

    shlomic33

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte z97x-ud5h
    CPU:
    4770k
    Graphics:
    GTX 960
    Oct 4, 2017 at 3:04 PM #425
    shlomic33

    shlomic33

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte z97x-ud5h
    CPU:
    4770k
    Graphics:
    GTX 960
    It would be useful to add some information after booting with "-v" boot parameter (verbose mode), but what you describe may just be a kernel panic. I had the same thing after upgrading. The update finished, but then I couldn't boot my Mac anymore. After booting into single user mode (-s), I looked at the panic log files in /Library/Logs/DiagnosticReports and saw that the panic caused by a leftover kext for the Intel e1000 network adapter. After removing it from /System/Library/Extensions, I managed to boot into the preboot partition that was created during the upgrade (not my original mac partition). And ONLY THEN could I boot into my regular partition. Everything was just fine from then (installed nvidia web drivers etc.). One thing that bothers me is that the preboot partition still exists. I guess i could delete it but I don't care too much for it.
     
  6. AlphaFox

    AlphaFox

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    580
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac, SE/30
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 4, 2017 at 5:57 PM #426
    AlphaFox

    AlphaFox

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    580
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac, SE/30
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I upgraded with a 1080 card installed, didn’t have to disconnect anything.

     
  7. Intelis

    Intelis

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    111
    Motherboard:
    ASRock Z170 Extreme 7+
    CPU:
    i7 7700k
    Graphics:
    SAPPHIRE NITRO+ RADEON RX 580 8GD5 SPECIAL EDITION
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 4, 2017 at 11:47 PM #427
    Intelis

    Intelis

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    111
    Motherboard:
    ASRock Z170 Extreme 7+
    CPU:
    i7 7700k
    Graphics:
    SAPPHIRE NITRO+ RADEON RX 580 8GD5 SPECIAL EDITION
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I trully wait UNIBEAST and MULTIBEAST for High Sierra ... hope to come soon ... for now it is a pain to do it !!!
    Only way I did it was upgrading ...
    Can't do a clean install at all ... too hard for me ...
     
  8. AlphaFox

    AlphaFox

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    580
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac, SE/30
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 5, 2017 at 12:16 AM #428
    AlphaFox

    AlphaFox

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    580
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac, SE/30
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    If you upgrade, you don't need MultiBeast or UniBeast, they just assist anyways. You can do it without them.
     
  9. OneInfinteLoop

    OneInfinteLoop

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    90
    Motherboard:
    Giga GA-Z170MX-Gaming 5
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-6700K 4.0GHz
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 8191 MB
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    512K, iMac, Performa, Power Mac, Quadra
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Windows Phone
    Oct 5, 2017 at 2:47 AM #429
    OneInfinteLoop

    OneInfinteLoop

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    90
    Motherboard:
    Giga GA-Z170MX-Gaming 5
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-6700K 4.0GHz
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 8191 MB
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    512K, iMac, Performa, Power Mac, Quadra
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Windows Phone
    I upgraded my current system (Sierra) which was running great to High Sierra, and after getting things back in order (NVIDIA drivers, USB and audio) my system is very unstable: It appears to be hard crashing a LOT. And that causes spontaneous reboots. Any pointers to solve this? I'm struggling here. TIA.
     
    beaglenz likes this.
  10. AnAppleADay

    AnAppleADay

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    i7-7700K
    Graphics:
    Dual RX 580
    Oct 5, 2017 at 4:45 AM #430
    AnAppleADay

    AnAppleADay

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    i7-7700K
    Graphics:
    Dual RX 580
    Two Vegas in my system. Plugging a monitor into Vega1 and plugging nothing into Vega2 sporadically causes reboot on wake. Any comments?

    With both Vegas attached to separate monitors via DP, no problems.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice