macOS High Sierra is Now Available on the Mac App Store

Discussion in 'High Sierra Desktop Support' started by tonymacx86, Sep 25, 2017.

  1. kicol

    kicol

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Oct 7, 2017 at 5:47 PM #441
    kicol

    kicol

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    help me, during the installation from UniBeast 7.1.1 when I reach the selection MacOS High Sierra is not possible to select the option Sierra. I can't figure it out.
    Thank you so much.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Screen Shot 2017-10-07 at 19.33.40.png  (864 KB, 78 views)
    • Screen Shot 2017-10-07 at 19.33.54.png  (79.4 KB, 80 views)
  2. tabu

    tabu

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-H55N-USB3
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-870 @ 2.93GHz (Stock)
    Graphics:
    GIGABYTE ATI Radeon HD6870 1GB GV-R687OC-1GD
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 8, 2017 at 2:02 AM #442
    tabu

    tabu

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-H55N-USB3
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-870 @ 2.93GHz (Stock)
    Graphics:
    GIGABYTE ATI Radeon HD6870 1GB GV-R687OC-1GD
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    UniBeast for High Sierra has not released yet.
     
  3. kicol

    kicol

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Oct 8, 2017 at 5:16 AM #443
    kicol

    kicol

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    ah that's why.. when it will be available?
     
  4. tabu

    tabu

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-H55N-USB3
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-870 @ 2.93GHz (Stock)
    Graphics:
    GIGABYTE ATI Radeon HD6870 1GB GV-R687OC-1GD
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 8, 2017 at 5:19 AM #444
    tabu

    tabu

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-H55N-USB3
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-870 @ 2.93GHz (Stock)
    Graphics:
    GIGABYTE ATI Radeon HD6870 1GB GV-R687OC-1GD
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I'm counting every minute for it... My hackintosh is not working with High Sierra, and I'm with a temporary system until UniBeast for High Sierra is released. My system only works with the magic of UniBeast.
     
  5. Harkoni

    Harkoni

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Motherboard:
    Supermicro X8DTL-iF
    CPU:
    Dual Intel Xeon 5620
    Graphics:
    Asus Strix GTX 970 OC
    Oct 8, 2017 at 11:50 AM #445
    Harkoni

    Harkoni

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Motherboard:
    Supermicro X8DTL-iF
    CPU:
    Dual Intel Xeon 5620
    Graphics:
    Asus Strix GTX 970 OC
    I had same error after updating to High Sierra (AFPS), but without using my bootable USB. Normally when booting from USB you must see the clover boot manager.

    You have this message after installing / updating to High Sierra?

    Are you sure USB is your primary boot device in BIOS settings?
     
  6. Justme2010

    Justme2010

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte H61M
    CPU:
    i3
    Graphics:
    Nvidia
    Oct 8, 2017 at 3:03 PM #446
    Justme2010

    Justme2010

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte H61M
    CPU:
    i3
    Graphics:
    Nvidia
    This is the exact problem I'm having as well. Has anyone been able to help you out? I even had the same graphic corruption and Circle/ error.
     
  7. mrferenc83

    mrferenc83

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Motherboard:
    ASRock Z87M OC FORMULA
    CPU:
    i5-4440
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GTX 950 2GB
    Oct 8, 2017 at 6:37 PM #447
    mrferenc83

    mrferenc83

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Motherboard:
    ASRock Z87M OC FORMULA
    CPU:
    i5-4440
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GTX 950 2GB
    Update went smoothly from Sierra, it took cca. 1 hour. HDMI audio worked without any magic trick (after injecting the ALC1150 kext ofc), night shift appeared on Today's view above 'Do not disturbed'. Thanks for the detailed instructions.

    ASRock Z87M OC FORMULA
    Intel Core i5 4440
    16GB ram
    NVIDIA 950GTX 2GB
    BenQ GW2255 Display 21.5 inch
     
  8. xenonxen

    xenonxen

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Oct 9, 2017 at 1:45 AM #448
    xenonxen

    xenonxen

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Still having issue booting my USB. Can't wait for new version UniBeast & MultiBeast.:banghead::crazy:
     
    Intelis and tabu like this.
  9. spyderfyre

    spyderfyre

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    115
    Motherboard:
    Asus Prime x299 Deluxe
    CPU:
    i9-7920x
    Graphics:
    Radeon Pro 560
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Oct 9, 2017 at 4:58 AM #449
    spyderfyre

    spyderfyre

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    115
    Motherboard:
    Asus Prime x299 Deluxe
    CPU:
    i9-7920x
    Graphics:
    Radeon Pro 560
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    I’m having this issue also, I don’t have the drop MATS option in ACPI. Can you think of anything else?
     
  10. aol

    aol

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    503
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-UD3 rev 1.0
    CPU:
    Intel i7 6700k
    Graphics:
    GA 1060 6GB WF
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 9, 2017 at 4:48 PM #450
    aol

    aol

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    503
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-UD3 rev 1.0
    CPU:
    Intel i7 6700k
    Graphics:
    GA 1060 6GB WF
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    So just to be clear, you only need to drop the MATS (and DMAR, and other bothersome tables) if it's in your particular motherboard's firmware. When you say you don't have the drop MATS option in ACPI, do you mean, when you go to ACPI tab, and to the Drop Tables section, and click the "PLUS" sign to add, then click _double arrows_ in the new empty box with double arrows under Signature, and scroll down, you don't see MATS (it's there in recent clovers)? or do you mean your board doesn't have it in firmware (hit 'o' in clover screen)?

    But my understanding is that the solution to these "drop MATS and DMAR tables if your firmware has them to prevent backtrace" issues is to, instead, tick 'FixHeaders_20000000' on the Acpi tab, Fixes, tab '2'.

    TLDR; don't drop MATS or DMAR, tick FixHeaders_20000000.
     
    pbryanw likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice