[Guide] El Capitan on the Skylake H170N-WIFI

Discussion in 'El Capitan Desktop Guides' started by ammulder, Nov 10, 2015.

  1. cnrd

    cnrd

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    308
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD3
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600k @4.4GHz
    Graphics:
    EVGA 980 TI SC+
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 23, 2015 at 10:06 PM #41
    cnrd

    cnrd

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    308
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD3
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600k @4.4GHz
    Graphics:
    EVGA 980 TI SC+
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
  2. acdop100

    acdop100

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    CPU:
    i5 6600k
    Graphics:
    Sapphire R9 390
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 24, 2015 at 1:24 AM #42
    acdop100

    acdop100

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    CPU:
    i5 6600k
    Graphics:
    Sapphire R9 390
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hey, that worked! I was able to boot into the desktop and try to use multibeast 8

    ...then when I tried to reboot it kept getting stuck on ACPI. I don't know what that means but it would say that and then would refuse to boot any further.

    I tried to re-install and follow your guide written in the post but now it just instantly reboots before it shows any boot text! Any ideas?
     
  3. ammulder

    ammulder Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3,305
    Mobo:
    GA-H87N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-4790S
    Graphics:
    GT 740
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 24, 2015 at 1:31 AM #43
    ammulder

    ammulder Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3,305
    Mobo:
    GA-H87N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-4790S
    Graphics:
    GT 740
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Maybe make sure you use the BIOS hotkey to select a boot device, and ensure you're booting to the USB drive (it may be defaulting to booting to the system drive -- and if your Clover directory on the system drive EFI partition is messed up, that might block you from running the installer).
     
  4. acdop100

    acdop100

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    CPU:
    i5 6600k
    Graphics:
    Sapphire R9 390
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 24, 2015 at 2:43 AM #44
    acdop100

    acdop100

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    CPU:
    i5 6600k
    Graphics:
    Sapphire R9 390
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sorry if I worded it poorly, I meant to say that I have already installed clover on to the main drive and I am now attempting to boot into the drive itself. I cold boot into the drive fine before I installed clover with the USB.
     
  5. ammulder

    ammulder Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3,305
    Mobo:
    GA-H87N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-4790S
    Graphics:
    GT 740
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 24, 2015 at 3:39 AM #45
    ammulder

    ammulder Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3,305
    Mobo:
    GA-H87N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-4790S
    Graphics:
    GT 740
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    OK, so try booting from the install USB again to get to the Clover menu (use F12 to make sure you boot from UEFI: USBDriveName). Once at the Clover menu select to start up the system drive. See if the different Clover configuration on the USB drive gets you in. If so, then you can troubleshoot from within OS X -- maybe try repeating the post-install steps.

    I am in the process of updating the guide to use MultiBeast for the post-install, so that update should be coming probably tomorrow.
     
  6. acdop100

    acdop100

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    CPU:
    i5 6600k
    Graphics:
    Sapphire R9 390
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 24, 2015 at 2:09 PM #46
    acdop100

    acdop100

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    CPU:
    i5 6600k
    Graphics:
    Sapphire R9 390
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hey! I was able to boot into the disk and finish installation! :D

    The only problems I have now is that my audio does not work (it says I have no output devices, doesnt work on front panel or direct mobo connection) and my ethernet does not work. My audio codec is ALC887 and I tried to use toleda's(?) program to install it but that didn't work, even with the clover config set to id=1. I don't know what to do about ethernet, because I would think its the same as your mobo.

    I installed the new config file you uploaded and merged it with mine and I saw it had some new stuff so could that affect my audio/ethernet? The older one didn't work either. I know your audio codec is different. Any help to get these last flaws working would be much appreciated!
     
  7. ammulder

    ammulder Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3,305
    Mobo:
    GA-H87N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-4790S
    Graphics:
    GT 740
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 24, 2015 at 9:00 PM #47
    ammulder

    ammulder Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3,305
    Mobo:
    GA-H87N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-4790S
    Graphics:
    GT 740
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    On my setup, the audio inject setting in Clover is ignored; it uses whatever layout-id is specified in SSDT-Realtek-Audio.aml (which as of the latest, is back to 1). I needed that SSDT or else the layout-id would always show "0" and audio wouldn't work. So make sure you're using it (and reboot with it in place before moving on). If you have everything else installed and set for layout ID 1 (or whatever you put in the SSDT), that may just fix the problem.

    Otherwise, if you can get back to a clean AppleHDA.kext and remove any realtek audio kexts from EFI/CLOVER/kexts/... then you can run MultiBeast to install the audio drivers. Don't pick a quick start, just go to Drivers / Audio / Realtek and check the box for your codec and then go to build and install and it should list and install just that one driver. Then reboot and see what you get.

    On the Ethernet: my board has an i219 and an i211. The i219 doesn't work (no driver support yet). The i211 works pretty well with the occasional wrinkle using the AppleIGB kext. That can also be installed via MultiBeast, so long as you don't have a copy in EFI/CLOVER/kexts/... already. (MultiBeast installs everything to /Library/Extensions which is better in some regards.)
     
  8. busanut

    busanut

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-H170N-wifi
    CPU:
    i5 6600K
    Graphics:
    MSI GTX 970
    Nov 26, 2015 at 4:16 PM #48
    busanut

    busanut

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-H170N-wifi
    CPU:
    i5 6600K
    Graphics:
    MSI GTX 970
    Thanks for the guide ,this has helped me solve a few problems I had.
    I have tried my own ssdt created using pikers latest ssdt gen for the i5 6600k and only got 4 speedsteps 900mhz,3500,3600 and 3700mhz.
    with your ssdt I get the same speedsteps and without a ssdt I get 1000,1300,3500,3600mhz.
    I am using the imac 17.1 smbios.
    Any body any idea why I am only getting 4 speedsteps.
    Thanks
     
  9. ammulder

    ammulder Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3,305
    Mobo:
    GA-H87N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-4790S
    Graphics:
    GT 740
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 26, 2015 at 5:22 PM #49
    ammulder

    ammulder Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3,305
    Mobo:
    GA-H87N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-4790S
    Graphics:
    GT 740
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    How are you determining what CPU speeds your configuration supports?
     
  10. busanut

    busanut

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-H170N-wifi
    CPU:
    i5 6600K
    Graphics:
    MSI GTX 970
    Nov 26, 2015 at 6:23 PM #50
    busanut

    busanut

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-H170N-wifi
    CPU:
    i5 6600K
    Graphics:
    MSI GTX 970
    Updated HWMonitor cpu sensors(skylake support) and appleintelinfo.Also when I try to install Intel power Gadget it says unknown cpu type,supports only 2nd generation and later cpu.About this mac has the processor info as a 3.5 GHz Intel Core i5.
     
    neilryan likes this.

    Attached Files:

Share This Page