[Guide] El Capitan on the Skylake H170N-WIFI

Discussion in 'El Capitan Desktop Guides' started by ammulder, Nov 10, 2015.

  1. aksaklani

    aksaklani

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Mobo:
    MSI Z170A Gaming M3 DDR4 64GB
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-6600 3.30GHz
    Graphics:
    MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750Ti 2gb
    Nov 20, 2015 at 6:32 AM #31
    aksaklani

    aksaklani

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Mobo:
    MSI Z170A Gaming M3 DDR4 64GB
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-6600 3.30GHz
    Graphics:
    MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750Ti 2gb
    This issue came because of no USB 2.0 port on my motherboard so I connected a USB 2.0 to motherboard and now continuing the installation. Will keep on updating about further development. Will post the further details on http://www.tonymacx86.com/el-capitan-desktop-support/ or may be will start a new thread to help others with the same configuration.
     
    kriss13 likes this.
  2. kugn

    kugn

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte H170N-WiFi
    CPU:
    intel skylake i5-6400
    Graphics:
    integrated - HD530
    Nov 22, 2015 at 2:48 PM #32
    kugn

    kugn

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte H170N-WiFi
    CPU:
    intel skylake i5-6400
    Graphics:
    integrated - HD530
    Following your guide I have got a mostly working system - many thanks to you ammulder

    I want to ask about the HDMI audio for HD530 - you mentioned that it is working partially. Would this mean that you have managed to get some sound, even though it does not work completely? I have applied the downloaded and applied the SSDT on the first page of the guide but have not been able to hear it, so was wondering whether I am doing something wrong.
     
  3. ammulder

    ammulder Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3,307
    Mobo:
    GA-H87N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-4790S
    Graphics:
    GT 740
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 22, 2015 at 4:36 PM #33
    ammulder

    ammulder Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3,307
    Mobo:
    GA-H87N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-4790S
    Graphics:
    GT 740
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    The HDMI audio situation with the HD 530 is that you can configure it so everything looks like it's supposed to look, but still no sound (on any of the 100-series boards we've tried). I'll post an update if anyone gets it working.

    Edit: though HDMI audio does work on Nvidia cards, FWIW.
     
  4. cnrd

    cnrd

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    308
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD3
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600k @4.4GHz
    Graphics:
    EVGA 980 TI SC+
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 22, 2015 at 9:08 PM #34
    cnrd

    cnrd

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    308
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD3
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600k @4.4GHz
    Graphics:
    EVGA 980 TI SC+
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hi

    Should any of the SSDT.aml files be renamed? Or should i just be able to dump them into ACPI/patched?

    I'm using your SSDT-i5-6600k.aml, which worked just fine, but now it seems like it stopped working (Intel Power Gadget shows 3,06-3,70 GHz but never lower).

    I'm not using the same MOBO, but as i'm using your SSDT, which seemed to work just fine, i thought i would ask anyways, sorry for slight off topic :)

    Thanks
     
  5. ammulder

    ammulder Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3,307
    Mobo:
    GA-H87N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-4790S
    Graphics:
    GT 740
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 23, 2015 at 12:09 AM #35
    ammulder

    ammulder Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3,307
    Mobo:
    GA-H87N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-4790S
    Graphics:
    GT 740
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    You can put the SSDTs in EFI/CLOVER/ACPI/patched/ without renaming.

    If you have a SortedOrder entry in config.plist, then I think you need to list all the SSDTs there or the unlisted ones won't be loaded. If you don't have SortedOrder, then it will load them all in an unknown order. Generally the order doesn't matter (unless two SSDTs try to manipulate the same ACPI entries).

    If you think a particular SSDT isn't working, you can install DPCIManager and go to the Misc tab and look through the Boot Log. Near the end you should see a bunch of entries like this:
    Code (Text):

    Inserting SSDT-Realtek-Audio.aml from EFI\CLOVER\ACPI\patched ... Success
    Inserting SSDT-i7-6700.aml from EFI\CLOVER\ACPI\patched ... Success
    ...
     
    You can confirm that you see all the SSDTs loading that you expect.

    The SSDT may not work if you've installed NullCPUPowerManagement.kext or if you've dropped all OEM tables in config.plist.
     
  6. cnrd

    cnrd

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    308
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD3
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600k @4.4GHz
    Graphics:
    EVGA 980 TI SC+
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 23, 2015 at 5:41 PM #36
    cnrd

    cnrd

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    308
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD3
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600k @4.4GHz
    Graphics:
    EVGA 980 TI SC+
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I simply cannot get it working, if you have the time, could you please look at the logs/configs i have posted here:

    http://www.tonymacx86.com/ssdt/179440-core-i5-6600k-cpu-powermanagement-not-working-logs-inside.html

    Thanks
     
  7. acdop100

    acdop100

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    CPU:
    i5 6600k
    Graphics:
    Sapphire R9 390
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 23, 2015 at 8:47 PM #37
    acdop100

    acdop100

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    CPU:
    i5 6600k
    Graphics:
    Sapphire R9 390
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sorry, I was at camp all weekend so I couldn't get you the stuff.

    Anyways, yes I made sure I was booting off of the flash drive.

    Here is my config.plist:
    View attachment 163828

    And he is an actual kernel panic that I got:
    IMG_0563.jpg

    Does any of this help? Thank you so much!
     
  8. cnrd

    cnrd

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    308
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD3
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600k @4.4GHz
    Graphics:
    EVGA 980 TI SC+
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 23, 2015 at 9:21 PM #38
    cnrd

    cnrd

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    308
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD3
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600k @4.4GHz
    Graphics:
    EVGA 980 TI SC+
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    EDIT:

    Before doing any of the stuff below, if you have a SuperI/O config in your BIOS, try disabling everything in there (Serial port and so on)

    ----- Stuff Below-----

    I had the exact same KP, I fixed it by inserting a USB bluetooth dongle, took a few tries (It has to initialize another Bluetooth kext before IOBluetoothHostControllerUARTTransport.kext, which stops that kext from loading).

    When you get into OS X you can move the kext from:

    Code (Text):
    /System/Library/Extensions/IOBluetoothFamily.kext/Contents/PlugIns
    to somewhere else (Desktop or Documents or something else) and add this flag to boot Arguments:

    Code (Text):
    kext-dev-mode=1
    Then you shouldn't have any problems with that KP anymore.
     
  9. ammulder

    ammulder Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3,307
    Mobo:
    GA-H87N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-4790S
    Graphics:
    GT 740
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 23, 2015 at 9:44 PM #39
    ammulder

    ammulder Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3,307
    Mobo:
    GA-H87N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-4790S
    Graphics:
    GT 740
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Someone else got an identical-looking one when their Serial Port was enabled in BIOS. So see if you can find a Serial Port setting in your BIOS and disable it.
     
  10. ammulder

    ammulder Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3,307
    Mobo:
    GA-H87N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-4790S
    Graphics:
    GT 740
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 23, 2015 at 9:45 PM #40
    ammulder

    ammulder Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3,307
    Mobo:
    GA-H87N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-4790S
    Graphics:
    GT 740
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    That has no effect in El Capitan.
     

Share This Page