[Guide] El Capitan on the Skylake H170N-WIFI

Discussion in 'El Capitan Desktop Guides' started by ammulder, Nov 10, 2015.

  1. cnrd

    cnrd

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    308
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD3
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600k @4.4GHz
    Graphics:
    EVGA 980 TI SC+
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 26, 2015 at 9:19 PM #51
    cnrd

    cnrd

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    308
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD3
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600k @4.4GHz
    Graphics:
    EVGA 980 TI SC+
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I'm having the exact same problem using the same CPU but GA-Z170X-UD3 instead of H170N-WIFI.

    More info here: http://www.tonymacx86.com/ssdt/179440-core-i5-6600k-cpu-powermanagement-not-working-logs-inside.html

    I have extracted the .pkgs inside intels installer, just unzip this and install all 3 .pkg files, then intel power gadget should work: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7yhIpV_wks7emZHRWVpeUZDQ0U/view?usp=sharing
     
  2. smoothbit

    smoothbit

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Nov 26, 2015 at 10:10 PM #52
    smoothbit

    smoothbit

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    I followed your guide to install El Capitan on an old HDD in my new computer and it's working almost flawlessly, including:

    • Dual-Booting with Windows 10 on a BitLockered SSD and OS X on an unencrypted HDD
    • Apple Wireless Keyboard and Magic Trackpad via the included Intel Bluetooth
    • Audio through DisplayPort to display's speakers
    • Internet connection via the USB-C adjacent Ethernet port.
    When the BCM94352Z card arrives in a few weeks I look forward to having WiFi too.

    Here are three things I noticed:

    • My motherboard's BIOS didn't have an option to disable VT-d in the BIOS Features section, I could only find the one in the Chipset section
    • Enabling HiDPI mode works just as smooth as on a Mac, it can be activated using the following command:
    Code (Text):
    sudo defaults write /Library/Preferences/com.apple.windowserver.plist DisplayResolutionEnabled -bool true
    • When I enable FileVault I'm no longer able to boot into OS X

    Thank you again for writing this guide, I look forward to installing El Capitan on an SSD and migrating all my stuff over from my 2010 MacBook once I've figured out the FileVault issue.
     

    Attached Files:

    • screenshot.jpg  (310.9 KB, 271 views)
  3. ammulder

    ammulder Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3,302
    Mobo:
    GA-H87N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-4790S
    Graphics:
    GT 740
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 26, 2015 at 10:35 PM #53
    ammulder

    ammulder Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3,302
    Mobo:
    GA-H87N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-4790S
    Graphics:
    GT 740
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I don't think FileVault works: http://sourceforge.net/p/cloverefiboot/tickets/22/

    I understand you can use it on a data drive, or in "FileVault 1" mode to encrypt only your home directory, but not (yet) for full-disk encryption of the boot drive.
     
  4. ammulder

    ammulder Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3,302
    Mobo:
    GA-H87N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-4790S
    Graphics:
    GT 740
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 27, 2015 at 12:05 AM #54
    ammulder

    ammulder Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3,302
    Mobo:
    GA-H87N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-4790S
    Graphics:
    GT 740
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    You do have KernelPm set to true in config.plist, right?
     
  5. busanut

    busanut

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-H170N-wifi
    CPU:
    i5 6600K
    Graphics:
    MSI GTX 970
    Nov 27, 2015 at 6:57 AM #55
    busanut

    busanut

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-H170N-wifi
    CPU:
    i5 6600K
    Graphics:
    MSI GTX 970
    Yes That was one of the first things I did.I seem to be getting more frequencies in intels power gadget.Very odd.
    Geekbench score is 4339 single core and 13373 multi core
     
  6. busanut

    busanut

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-H170N-wifi
    CPU:
    i5 6600K
    Graphics:
    MSI GTX 970
    Nov 27, 2015 at 7:00 AM #56
    busanut

    busanut

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-H170N-wifi
    CPU:
    i5 6600K
    Graphics:
    MSI GTX 970
    Thanks for that --cj-- I now have IntelPower Gadget installed and I am getting more Frequencies according to it.Very odd
    Your config file for clover is almost Identical to mine,Have you tried not using a ssdt using imac 17.1 smbios.
    I have attached my generated ssdt if you want to try it.
    I just noticed my generated ssdt for the i5 6600k has 4 cpus and ammulders for i5 6600k has 8 cpus.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. cnrd

    cnrd

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    308
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD3
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600k @4.4GHz
    Graphics:
    EVGA 980 TI SC+
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 27, 2015 at 10:22 AM #57
    cnrd

    cnrd

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    308
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD3
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600k @4.4GHz
    Graphics:
    EVGA 980 TI SC+
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Yes when generating no states with clover (which behaves like using an ssdt) and no ssdt I'm getting more states (1.3 - 3.6 GHz). But according to Toleda ACPM is not loaded when using non of those so the speed stepping must be done by the BIOS in that case?

    Could you also post your config?

    Thanks I'll try yours, I have one that I have generated with the ssdtPRGen script from the beta branch is this the same as yours?

    One last thing to note (when using an SSDT), which shouldn't really fire the CPU into the highest state is that kernel_task seems to be using 10% CPU constantly, but it could be that it just uses the turbo boost whenever there is CPU usage so that the CPU can go to sleep faster, and as I'm in no way CPU temperature constrained (23C on idle and 32C on max load).
     
  8. busanut

    busanut

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-H170N-wifi
    CPU:
    i5 6600K
    Graphics:
    MSI GTX 970
    Nov 27, 2015 at 11:07 AM #58
    busanut

    busanut

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-H170N-wifi
    CPU:
    i5 6600K
    Graphics:
    MSI GTX 970
    --cj-- I used the ssdtPRGen from pikers link here https://github.com/Piker-Alpha/ssdtPRGen.sh/tree/Beta
    If these don't help I would try a fresh install of el capitan on a spare hard drive if you have on.
    I had a similar problem with the i7 2600k and had to do a fresh install of osx to solve the problem.
    Do you have kernelpm ticked in clover configurator?
     

    Attached Files:

  9. ammulder

    ammulder Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3,302
    Mobo:
    GA-H87N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-4790S
    Graphics:
    GT 740
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 27, 2015 at 4:38 PM #59
    ammulder

    ammulder Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3,302
    Mobo:
    GA-H87N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-4790S
    Graphics:
    GT 740
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    So this has turned up yet another bug in the ssdtPRGen.sh beta -- it seems to set the number of logical CPUs to the value for whatever machine you run it on in preference to the setting in the config file for the CPU you told it to use.

    As a result the SSDTs I generated probably all show 8 logical CPUs. I'll start regenerating... OK, done.
     
  10. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    160,289
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 27, 2015 at 4:47 PM #60
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    160,289
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    There is a lot of data generated based on the machine ssdtPRgen.sh was run on.

    Dependencies:
    - CPUs reported by the system
    - SMBIOS in use
    - whether XCPM is active
    - maybe others I forgot about

    It is best to run ssdtPRgen.sh on the target computer, with the setup you plan to use (SMBIOS/XCPM/etc).
     

Share This Page