Contribute
Register

GC-ALPINE RIDGE in hands

Joined
Feb 9, 2012
Messages
321
Motherboard
Razer Blade Stealth
CPU
i7-8565U
Graphics
UHD 620, 1920 x 1080
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
@joevt !

I have TB running... with FW800! I'm going to give it a few days to make sure that this isn't a fluke, but if it holds, I will update with my config and changes. Sorry for the cliffhanger, but I thought I had it fixed and then it failed, so this time I will have to run a few tests. That said, this is the best outcome thus far!

Thank you for your help and insightful questions, joevt. I really appreciate it!

I have the same board and the same TH3 adaptor, can you share your method? My mac does not show anything in the PCI
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2017
Messages
64
Motherboard
Asrock Z390 phantom gaming
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX590 8gb
Hey I have actually gotten the Alpine Bridge to FLASH in Windows 10 by turning Enable for all the setting in Thunderbolt section in the BIOS. First install the driver , then do the flashing again to try.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2017
Messages
69
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z270X- Gaming 5
CPU
i7-i7700
Graphics
RX Vega 64
Mac
iMac
I've been fighting with the devices a bit. I find it takes me a few restarts to get things to show up. That was the case prior as well. So it's not really unusual. I find it odd that my Black magic card can hot swap though. It seems to work fine no matter what. I have the SANLink3 T1 attached as well, which basically allows me to get 10Gbe line from my QNAP NAS storage system. This is very finicky. It takes a bit after restart for it to be recognized. It's odd as well, I just recently installed it with the drivers and at first the system didn't see it at all but I left it alone overnight and it was just working in the morning. Not sure what that's about. I feel like it's a bit of a crap shoot from day to day and I can't rely on this Hackintosh at all. I wish I was a bit more savy and understood thing so I could fix them. Not sure it's even possible to have a reliable Hackintosh. I'll probably cave and go buy a new iMac pro if I can't this working more reliably.
I'm in the same boat. I own qnap NAS with TB3 connection. Eventhough I have external driver working with Alpine Ridge Card. QNAP is not seeing it.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2014
Messages
67
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z270X-UD5
CPU
i7-7700K
Graphics
GTX1060, RX 580
Mac
Mac mini
Hi

Can anyone help me.

Gigabyte did not have Z370-UD5 motherboard at this time.

Because I require to have 2 gigabit ethernet port for my rig to run linux or FreeBSD. Besides MACos.

One of the aorus motherboard have intel and killer ethernet ports.

Right now the only option that I have is the Z370XP SLI which have only one ethernet port or the Aorus motherboard.

Now that Gigabyte have two versions of GC-Alpine Ridge thunderbolt 3 card. Version 1 and 2.

I enquire the shop, that they only have version 1 not version 2.

Which version should I get for the GC-Alpine Ridge for Z370.

Does the Asus thunderbolt 3 card works with Gigabyte motherboard?
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2016
Messages
764
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Z170X-Gaming 7
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
GTX TITAN X
Mac
iMac, MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Apple, LC, Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Now that Gigabyte have two versions of GC-Alpine Ridge thunderbolt 3 card. Version 1 and 2. I enquire the shop, that they only have version 1 not version 2. Which version should I get for the GC-Alpine Ridge for Z370.

Version 1 uses the DSL6540 B-step, and version 2 uses the DSL6540 C-step. The differences don't seem to be documented anywhere. They both appear to be compatible with the same set of motherboards. I would take version 1 if version 2 is not available.
https://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard/GC-ALPINE-RIDGE-rev-10#ov
https://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard/GC-ALPINE-RIDGE-rev-20#ov

Does the Asus thunderbolt 3 card works with Gigabyte motherboard?
The GC-ALPINE RIDGE has two DisplayPort inputs, but the ASUS ThunderboltEX 3 only has one DisplayPort input, so I would choose the GC-ALPINE RIDGE. The GC-ALPINE RIDGE has a header cable that fits two different sizes of Thunderbolt header, but the ASUS only fits one size, so the ASUS might not work with all motherboards (I guess you could make your own cable...).

Maybe try the ASRock Thunderbolt 3 AIC. It at least has two DisplayPort inputs (though different sizes...).

There's also a MSI ThunderboltM3 but I think MSI doesn't plan to release it.


Titan Ridge has been announced. It's basically still just Thunderbolt 3 with two new features. It adds support for DisplayPort 1.4. New Thunderbolt 3 devices that use the Titan Ridge controller will have the ability to use the Thunderbolt 3 ports as USB-C inputs (probably USB 2.0/3.1 + 2 lanes of DisplayPort 1.4 and USB 2.0 + 4 lanes of DisplayPort 1.4). Such devices can use Thunderbolt 3 with computers that have Thunderbolt 3 (like the MacBook Pro) and still work with computers that don't have Thunderbolt 3 (like the MacBook). Apple will probably use it in a new Thunderbolt 3 display. It would need two inputs to support 5K from a computer that doesn't have DisplayPort 1.4 and doesn't have Thunderbolt 3, otherwise it will work as 4K. Maybe moshi had this in mind when listing the features of it's USB-C to DisplayPort cable? They told me some of the language came from Apple when I told them their cable has nothing to do with Thunderbolt.
https://www.moshi.com/usb-c-to-displayport-cable-5k

Maybe we'll see Titan Ridge add-in cards in the future.
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2017
Messages
194
Motherboard
Z370 AORUS Ultra Gaming
CPU
I7-8700K
Graphics
GTX 970
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi

Can anyone help me.

Gigabyte did not have Z370-UD5 motherboard at this time.

Because I require to have 2 gigabit ethernet port for my rig to run linux or FreeBSD. Besides MACos.

One of the aorus motherboard have intel and killer ethernet ports.

Right now the only option that I have is the Z370XP SLI which have only one ethernet port or the Aorus motherboard.

Now that Gigabyte have two versions of GC-Alpine Ridge thunderbolt 3 card. Version 1 and 2.

I enquire the shop, that they only have version 1 not version 2.

Which version should I get for the GC-Alpine Ridge for Z370.

Does the Asus thunderbolt 3 card works with Gigabyte motherboard?
Consider one thing, with the Asus ThunderboltEX card you can enable hotplug via SSDT, but not with Alpine Ridge for now (we are working on it)

I know that you can adapt the ThunderboltEX card to Gigabyte motherboards (see this thread), but I do not know if the SSDTs work properly.
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2017
Messages
18
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z370 AORUS Ultra Gaming
CPU
Intel Core i7-8700K
Graphics
Gigabyte AORUS Radeon RX 580 8GB
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
Android
Hi everyone, does anyone know where can I buy this card without it being overpriced?

ebay: 140usd
amazon: not selling it
newegg: 150usd
fry's electronics: 55usd but not shipping to Florida, US.

Thanks
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2018
Messages
1
Motherboard
Gigabyte X299 Designare EX
CPU
i9-7920X
Graphics
Asus Strix GeForce GTX 1080ti
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Hi everyone, does anyone know where can I buy this card without it being overpriced?

ebay: 140usd
amazon: not selling it
newegg: 150usd
fry's electronics: 55usd but not shipping to Florida, US.

Thanks
Give amazon another try. It may only be available here in the US, but I just got one for $55 USD and they are still listed as being in stock.
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2017
Messages
66
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 7
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
Asus RX 580 8gb
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
HOW DO I UPDATE THE FIRMWARE of the GC-Alpine Ridge???

Finally bought the card. Works fine in Windows, gives me crossed over circle at startup on macOS.

I can't for the life of me understand how to update the firmware!!! The program on Gigabytes webpage just installs something called FlashTBT_100.exe... running that, it says I have firmware 20 and asks me to select a bin file... the only bin file available gives the message... "Error: blabla GENERATION_MISMATCH firmware image file is not compatible with controller hardware generation".

I just have no clue how to flash the card!?

(Windows 10, macOS 10.13.4)
 
Top