Chimera text-spinner suddenly hangs (at about '|' or '/') with presence of internal time machine dri

Discussion in 'Chimera Bug Reports' started by timcharper, May 3, 2013.

  1. HandyMac

    HandyMac

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Mobo:
    El Capitan 10.11.3
    CPU:
    Intel i5-4670 @4.2Ghz
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 640 2GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 20, 2014 at 7:14 PM #41
    HandyMac

    HandyMac

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Mobo:
    El Capitan 10.11.3
    CPU:
    Intel i5-4670 @4.2Ghz
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 640 2GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Just want to add my 2 cents. I'm run my gigabyte p55 board with i5 for about 4 years now. Worked my way up from OSX 8 to the last version of 9. Other than the boot 0 problem which I fixed, never really a problem. Then I did the last security update last night and i had the hanging "/". researched and found this thread and unplugged my 2TB time machine. Booted fine. Added the single device line mentioned here to my chameleon plist and now I'm back in business. Looking at upgrading to 10.10 now.:)
     
  2. mucksavage

    mucksavage

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    254
    Mobo:
    GA H97M-D3H
    CPU:
    i5 4690K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 760 2GB DDR5
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 20, 2014 at 7:29 PM #42
    mucksavage

    mucksavage

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    254
    Mobo:
    GA H97M-D3H
    CPU:
    i5 4690K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 760 2GB DDR5
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Don't do it if you use Messages.
     
  3. clipper99

    clipper99

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,018
    Mobo:
    ASUS Maximus VIII Hero
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX1060
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 20, 2014 at 7:32 PM #43
    clipper99

    clipper99

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,018
    Mobo:
    ASUS Maximus VIII Hero
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX1060
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Or unless you feel like using Clover bootloader but yes, iMessage will not work with 10.10 and Chimera or Chameleon.
     
  4. mucksavage

    mucksavage

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    254
    Mobo:
    GA H97M-D3H
    CPU:
    i5 4690K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 760 2GB DDR5
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 20, 2014 at 7:34 PM #44
    mucksavage

    mucksavage

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    254
    Mobo:
    GA H97M-D3H
    CPU:
    i5 4690K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 760 2GB DDR5
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Have any good links for Clover installation? I've checked out a few, but it's fairly confusing compared to Chimera.
     
  5. clipper99

    clipper99

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,018
    Mobo:
    ASUS Maximus VIII Hero
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX1060
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 20, 2014 at 7:38 PM #45
    clipper99

    clipper99

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,018
    Mobo:
    ASUS Maximus VIII Hero
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX1060
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
  6. mucksavage

    mucksavage

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    254
    Mobo:
    GA H97M-D3H
    CPU:
    i5 4690K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 760 2GB DDR5
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 20, 2014 at 7:49 PM #46
    mucksavage

    mucksavage

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    254
    Mobo:
    GA H97M-D3H
    CPU:
    i5 4690K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 760 2GB DDR5
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Awesome, thanks!
     
  7. MTB

    MTB

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    Core i5-3570K
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 650 Ti
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    LC, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 22, 2014 at 12:01 AM #47
    MTB

    MTB

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    Core i5-3570K
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 650 Ti
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    LC, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Anyone know a solution for those of us who use Chameleon as a boot loader for multiple drives?
     
  8. mucksavage

    mucksavage

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    254
    Mobo:
    GA H97M-D3H
    CPU:
    i5 4690K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 760 2GB DDR5
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 22, 2014 at 1:24 AM #48
    mucksavage

    mucksavage

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    254
    Mobo:
    GA H97M-D3H
    CPU:
    i5 4690K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 760 2GB DDR5
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    When I had that bug, I discovered it was the ext4 Linux drive I had installed. After that was disconnected, I was fine. I think a fix is to re-format the extra drives you have, not sure how probable that is. I found the only problem I had was the linux drive, but it seems that time machine drives are bad. Can you re-format the time machine drive and see if that works?
     
  9. MTB

    MTB

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    Core i5-3570K
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 650 Ti
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    LC, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 22, 2014 at 5:17 PM #49
    MTB

    MTB

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    Core i5-3570K
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 650 Ti
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    LC, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Reformatting the drive worked, but it was a hassle -- difficult for me to reformat an internal drive that causes all of my (Chameleon-powered) boot drives to crash. And I have now had this issue recur twice. It would be nice if there were a solution that allowed recovery without reformatting my Time Machine drive.
     
  10. abubin

    abubin

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    43
    Oct 22, 2014 at 7:19 PM #50
    abubin

    abubin

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    43
    me too is having this problem. But my drive is only 320gb.

    For now, I am using the "Scan Single Drive" method but I do multiboot so it is a bit of a hassle. When I need to boot into windows, I will go into BIOS and select the windows drive to boot. For some motherboards you have option to go into boot menu where you can directly select which drive to boot.
     

Share This Page