Contribute
Register

Chimera text-spinner suddenly hangs (at about '|' or '/') with presence of internal time machine dri

Joined
Nov 1, 2010
Messages
1,010
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus VIII Hero
CPU
i7-6700k
Graphics
GTX1060
Mobile Phone
iOS
me too is having this problem. But my drive is only 320gb.

For now, I am using the "Scan Single Drive" method but I do multiboot so it is a bit of a hassle. When I need to boot into windows, I will go into BIOS and select the windows drive to boot. For some motherboards you have option to go into boot menu where you can directly select which drive to boot.
So you're pressing F12 during boot then selecting your Windows drive? You seem to be indicating that you're entering the BIOS by pressing delete and selecting the drive. Please clarify.

cheers
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2011
Messages
14
Motherboard
Asus P8P67LE
CPU
i5-3400
Graphics
GTX 660
Mac
MacBook Pro
+1 for the Scan Single Drive = Yes workaround. Working fine for me so far, anyway!

I also multi-boot between OS X, Windoze and various Linux distributions (currently Linux Mint). I let Linux's Grub boot loader handle the multi-boot side of things, so Chameleon/Chimera only has to handle booting of OS X, which is on its own SSD, of course.

In order include Chameleon as a boot menu option in Grub - a technique known as "Chain Loading" - I had to edit the file /etc/grub.d/40_custom in Linux. I appended the following entry to the end of that file:

# This file provides an easy way to add custom menu entries. Simply type the
# menu entries you want to add after this comment. Be careful not to change
# the 'exec tail' line above.
menuentry "Mac OS X Chainloader" {
set root=(hd3)
chainloader +1
}


You'll need to change the (hd3) to match your own OS X drive. (Tip: when you're at the Grub boot menu, hit the "e" key to edit the entry on the fly. You can then experiment with hd1, hd2, hd3 etc until you trigger Chameleon.)

After saving your /etc/grub.d/40_custom file, you need to then issue a "sudo update-grub" command at your Linux console and you're done.

And you can always change the default boot option in Grub to be your Chameleon entry. I do! Just look for the GRUB_DEFAULT= option, and set it to be the number of your Chameleon entry in the list. (NB: the menu list count starts from zero not one.)
 
Joined
Jan 9, 2013
Messages
112
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UP5TH
CPU
i7-3770k
Graphics
EVGA GeForce GTX580
+1 for the Scan Single Drive = Yes workaround.

Thank you to Clipper99!
 
Joined
Jun 5, 2010
Messages
60
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-P55M-UD4
CPU
i7-860 2.8 GHz
Graphics
MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Mobile Phone
iOS
I wanted to supply an update on my machine's status. I installed 10.9 some time ago (July?) and used MultiBeast 6.4.x to install the Chimera 3.0.1 boot loader which shows Chameleon 2.2 r2378 Built 2014-05-07 when the space bar is pressed at startup to display all of the bootable volumes. I didn't notice at the time but I have now confirmed that I no longer need to disconnect my external drives with my Time Machine backups on them to boot. I get through the spinner with them connected, no problem. This could be a result of a fix to Chameleon. Or it could be a change in the Time Machine backups on the disk in that somehow they have changed in a way that Chameleon no longer hangs when it encounters them.
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2011
Messages
883
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
CPU
i7 6700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Just wanted to thank whoever provided the solution of "Scan Single Drive." That fixed this problem for me.

Out of the blue this past Saturday the secondary drive disappeared from the desktop on my wife's Hack. When I tried to reboot, it got stuck at the blinking hyphen. I'd had this happen some months ago, so I knew exactly what to do...disconnect that drive. Note that this is not a Time Machine drive. It's just data storage.

I put that drive in a docking station and attached it to my Hack and lo and behold it mounted fine and everything seemed to be intact. I ran disk verify and even disk repair from Disk Utility and it said the drive was just fine.

So that got me to searching and I found this thread. This morning I added that string to my boot.plist and voila! everything is fine again.

I did go ahead and order a new 4TB drive from Amazon before I found this fix. I will probably go ahead and swap the drive out since this is the second time this has happened. Would sure love to know what causes it.
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2010
Messages
39
Motherboard
Mac OS 10.8.5
CPU
i7-870 2.93GHz Lynnfield
Graphics
ZOTAC ZT-20404-20L GeForce GT 240 1GB 128-bit
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Android
I've been having this problem on and off for a few years. Something goes wrong with my Time Machine internal drive. Last few times, I reformatted that drive, but the Single Scan Drive solution is working for me and much better than reformatting and copying 2 TB of data for no good reason. BTW, I'm using Chimera 2.1.2. Do newer versions eliminate this bug?

What exactly goes wrong with the Time Machine drive that would cause Chimera to think it was a bootable system drive?
 

MTB

Joined
Nov 25, 2012
Messages
30
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UD5H
CPU
i5-3570K
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
LC, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
No clue what causes it. To the best of my knowledge, this bug has not been fixed in Chimera/Chameleon. However, it does not exist in Clover, which seems to be the new standard in Hackintosh. I migrated my system to Clover a couple weeks back with minimal difficulty.
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2010
Messages
39
Motherboard
Mac OS 10.8.5
CPU
i7-870 2.93GHz Lynnfield
Graphics
ZOTAC ZT-20404-20L GeForce GT 240 1GB 128-bit
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Android
I migrated my system to Clover a couple weeks back with minimal difficulty.
Is it possible to overwrite Chimera with Clover? I'm stuck at Mountain Lion for compatibility with Pro Tools 10. I have a pretty old motherboard, with a DSDT file, if that helps.
 
Top