Chimera text-spinner suddenly hangs (at about '|' or '/') with presence of internal time machine dri

Discussion in 'Chimera Bug Reports' started by timcharper, May 3, 2013.

  1. MTB

    MTB

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    Core i5-3570K
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 650 Ti
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    LC, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Mar 20, 2014 at 9:40 PM #31
    MTB

    MTB

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    Core i5-3570K
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 650 Ti
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    LC, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Try disconnecting your internal HD. If that fixes it, you may have a variant of the problem discussed in this thread.
     
  2. carpelux

    carpelux

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5-TH
    CPU:
    Core i5 6700
    Graphics:
    HD4000
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Apr 5, 2014 at 1:51 PM #32
    carpelux

    carpelux

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5-TH
    CPU:
    Core i5 6700
    Graphics:
    HD4000
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Add me to the list of people having this issue.

    It has worked for a long time but suddenly this error shows up.

    If I turn of the time machine disc which is connected via eSata it boots as it should.
     
  3. Jemrey

    Jemrey

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Mobo:
    GA Z87 UD3H
    CPU:
    i7 4770K
    Graphics:
    gigabyte GTX 770 4Go
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    May 17, 2014 at 10:30 AM #33
    Jemrey

    Jemrey

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Mobo:
    GA Z87 UD3H
    CPU:
    i7 4770K
    Graphics:
    gigabyte GTX 770 4Go
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Same problem here, stuck on "/" text spinner of chimera when 1To WD External hard drive (FAT) is plugged into any usb port.
    Mavericks 10.9.2 will boot only when usb ports are empty except with my USB boot key and when I plug back my external hard drive in USB port, I sometimes have instant freeze (mouse and keyboard not responding, clock freezed) and cannot do anything but a hard reset. When it occurs I can only boot in safe mode, try to plug my external HD as long as it is recognized, then reboot in normal mode.
    I don't understand what's written in system log files, but if anyone wants to read it I could paste some next time I get this problem.
     
  4. benco420

    benco420

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    SuperMicro X9SRi-F
    CPU:
    i7-3960X
    Graphics:
    nVidia GTX 680
    May 23, 2014 at 5:05 AM #34
    benco420

    benco420

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    SuperMicro X9SRi-F
    CPU:
    i7-3960X
    Graphics:
    nVidia GTX 680
    Confirm I ran into this boot0 / Time Machine / Chimera issue today, after almost 2 years running without issue.

    I have restarted my computer several times since the Mavericks 10.9.3 update, no updates were performed when this issue popped up out of nowhere after a restart this morning.


    I believe it is related to the Chimera scanBootVolumes code.
    MTB - http://www.tonymacx86.com/chimera-a...angs-if-usb-time-machine-hdd-present-fix.html


    I still recieved the boot0 looking hang after attempting to boot off of a new UniBeast - 3.0.1 USB stick, until I removed all my HDDs from the boot order in BIOS. Something to be had here, since the Time Machine drive was still physically installed and Chimera from the newly created UniBeast 3.0.1 USB stick would not even boot unless I removed my HDDs from the boot order in BIOS.

    After updating my boot drive with the latest boot1h from Chimera 3.0.1 - I still got the hang.

    Once I physically removed my AHCI 3TB Segate SATA Time Machine volume, Chimera boots properly.

    Disk Utility finds no issues with the Time Machine drive and after a repair - Chimera still hangs.

    I formatted and repartitioned the Time Machine drive, and Chimera boots from boot disk as usual.

    I am going to update Chimera to "Scan Single Drive"=Yes to hopefully avoid this in the future.

    Just wanted to post my half a day worth of findings.
     
  5. mucksavage

    mucksavage

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    254
    Mobo:
    GA H97M-D3H
    CPU:
    i5 4690K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 760 2GB DDR5
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 31, 2014 at 3:39 PM #35
    mucksavage

    mucksavage

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    254
    Mobo:
    GA H97M-D3H
    CPU:
    i5 4690K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 760 2GB DDR5
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Drives I have:

    SSD for OS X
    SSD for Windows 8.1
    SSD for Linux (ext4)
    ExFat drive for Data

    Using Chimera 3, I can't get it to boot. I haven't tried unhooking the other two SSD's yet, but if I unhook the ExFat drive (which I believed would be the culprit) it still won't boot. The only way I can get it to boot is to use the Scan Single Drive argument, and while that allows booting, it also doesn't show my other two SSD's as a boot option, so it's kind of worthless to me. It also means I can't use the new audio drivers in MultiBeast 6.3, since they are part of Chimera 3 now. So I am stuck running both Chimera 2.2 and the audio drivers from MB 6.2 until this gets resolved.
     
  6. mucksavage

    mucksavage

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    254
    Mobo:
    GA H97M-D3H
    CPU:
    i5 4690K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 760 2GB DDR5
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jun 7, 2014 at 9:48 PM #36
    mucksavage

    mucksavage

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    254
    Mobo:
    GA H97M-D3H
    CPU:
    i5 4690K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 760 2GB DDR5
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Finally had some time to pull my hack apart today, discovered it was the Linux Ext4 drive that was preventing booting with Chimera 3. As soon as I unplugged it boot went fine.
     
  7. GabeDamien

    GabeDamien

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    124
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus V Gene
    CPU:
    Intel 3770K @ 4.2 GHz
    Graphics:
    Asus GTX 670 DCII 2GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 18, 2014 at 10:24 PM #37
    GabeDamien

    GabeDamien

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    124
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus V Gene
    CPU:
    Intel 3770K @ 4.2 GHz
    Graphics:
    Asus GTX 670 DCII 2GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I have this same bug. Chimera froze on spinner when my TM volume was plugged in. Now I can only get it to work if I physically disconnect my TM drive. I don't want to erase my old backups… I hope someone gets a fix for this soon!
     
  8. clipper99

    clipper99

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,023
    Mobo:
    ASUS Maximus VIII Hero
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX1060
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 8, 2014 at 8:20 PM #38
    clipper99

    clipper99

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,023
    Mobo:
    ASUS Maximus VIII Hero
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX1060
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Added the following to my org.chameleon.boot.plist file and all is well.

    <key>Scan Single Drive</key>
    <string>Yes</string>

    The system suddenly stopped working as per the flashing spinner.

    Clover boot loader worked though and it saved me as the Unibeast stick did the same thing. I'm going to add that string to the Unibeast stick now so I'm sure it will work again too. I was NOT about to format my TimeMachine drive and loose my backups...there is no need to.
     
  9. GabeDamien

    GabeDamien

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    124
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus V Gene
    CPU:
    Intel 3770K @ 4.2 GHz
    Graphics:
    Asus GTX 670 DCII 2GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 8, 2014 at 8:33 PM #39
    GabeDamien

    GabeDamien

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    124
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus V Gene
    CPU:
    Intel 3770K @ 4.2 GHz
    Graphics:
    Asus GTX 670 DCII 2GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    That doesn't help those of us who use our bootloader as a, you know, loader of boot volumes. ;) I have Win7, an OS X clone, etc. in addition to my OS X primary.

    Still holding out hope for an eventual fix.
     
  10. clipper99

    clipper99

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,023
    Mobo:
    ASUS Maximus VIII Hero
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX1060
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 8, 2014 at 9:54 PM #40
    clipper99

    clipper99

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,023
    Mobo:
    ASUS Maximus VIII Hero
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX1060
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I get it. Since I only run Windows in virtual machines and my other, err, newer version of OSX-which-shall-remain-unnamed, boots from it's own Clover drive (BIOS boot selection) it isn't an issue for me so I didn't really clue in to what "Scan Single Drive" actually did. :)

    cheers
     

Share This Page