Contribute
Register

[TOOL] [GENERATE PROPER PROBLEM REPORTING FILES]

Joined
Sep 30, 2011
Messages
37
Motherboard
Z390 Designare
CPU
i7 9700K
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Classic, iMac, LC, PowerBook, Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
any idea about how to fix the ACPI dump warning? I did do the F4 properly, I think. I do have 2 items in EFI/CLOVER/misc/ and 15 items EFI/CLOVER/ACPI/origin/.
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2012
Messages
721
CPU
i3
hello, is this output result normal?

Please don't touch your computer until the program is finished.

Do we agree? [Yy/Nn]: y

Cool!







=====================================

+ macOS DEBUG REPORT GENERATOR +

-------------------------------------

+ SCRIPT VERSION 4.3.3 +

=====================================



=====================================

+ AUTHOR: black.dragon74 +

=====================================



Script data directory not present, creating it.

EFI Mount Script (RehabMan) not found. Need to fetch it.

Checking connectivity..

Internet connectivity is all good to go.

Downloading EFI Mount script

Script downloaded. Verifying.

Script is verified.

Setting permissions.

IORegistryExplorer not found at /Applications/IORegistryExplorer.app

Downloading IORegistryExplorer.

Downloaded IORegistryExplorer.

Verifying Downloaded file.

File Verified. Installing.

Installed IORegistryExplorer at /Applications/IORegistryExplorer.app

Found patchmatic at /usr/local/bin/patchmatic

Data will be dumped at /Users/Mac/Desktop/15337

Dumping loaded ACPI tables.

Dumped loaded ACPI tables.

Dumping clover files.

Mounted EFI at /Volumes/EFI (credits RehabMan)

Verifying your EFI files...

You forgot to press F4 or Fn+F4 at clover boot screen.

Please reboot and press F4 or Fn+F4 to dump ACPI origin files.


Unmounted /Volumes/EFI
the last two lines in bold is normal? it was all automated and quick, after pressing Y to agree
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
13,011
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-Clover
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD530 + GTX 950m 1920 x 1080
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
hello, is this output result normal?


Please don't touch your computer until the program is finished.

Do we agree? [Yy/Nn]: y

Cool!







=====================================

+ macOS DEBUG REPORT GENERATOR +

-------------------------------------

+ SCRIPT VERSION 4.3.3 +

=====================================



=====================================

+ AUTHOR: black.dragon74 +

=====================================



Script data directory not present, creating it.

EFI Mount Script (RehabMan) not found. Need to fetch it.

Checking connectivity..

Internet connectivity is all good to go.

Downloading EFI Mount script

Script downloaded. Verifying.

Script is verified.

Setting permissions.

IORegistryExplorer not found at /Applications/IORegistryExplorer.app

Downloading IORegistryExplorer.

Downloaded IORegistryExplorer.

Verifying Downloaded file.

File Verified. Installing.

Installed IORegistryExplorer at /Applications/IORegistryExplorer.app

Found patchmatic at /usr/local/bin/patchmatic

Data will be dumped at /Users/appleiscool/Desktop/15337

Dumping loaded ACPI tables.

Dumped loaded ACPI tables.

Dumping clover files.

Mounted EFI at /Volumes/EFI (credits RehabMan)

Verifying your EFI files...

[B]You forgot to press F4 or Fn+F4 at clover boot screen.

Please reboot and press F4 or Fn+F4 to dump ACPI origin files.[/B]

Unmounted /Volumes/EFI




the last two lines in bold is normal? it was all automated and quick, after pressing Y to agree
You forgot to press F4 or Fn+F4 at clover boot screen
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2012
Messages
721
CPU
i3
You forgot to press F4 or Fn+F4 at clover boot screen
Thanks. it was 1st run.

rebooted, pressed f4

run script again, then needed to press f2 at clover,

rebooted pressed f2

then run script again, then it works creating zip file in folder on desktop

gen_debug_doesn't work

gen_debug works

thanks. will give it another try.
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
438
Motherboard
Asus A555LAB
CPU
i3-4005U
Graphics
HD 4400
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
I can see you have specified custom test url as “github.com”. Change it to something else and it’ll work.

Also for others, when you see gen_debug complaining about internet connectivity even when you have it up and running you can override the test URL by writing this in the terminal before you run gen_debug.
Code:
export testURL=“somewebsite.com”
Note: You can also specify this in you “.bash_profile” so that you don’t have to do it everytime.

Folks, this feature was introduced way back. Please read and implement it before you complain about internet not working.

Regards
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2018
Messages
1
CPU
i5-6300HQ
Graphics
HD 530
Mobile Phone
Android
mine do not work. show ''unable to connect to the internet'' but I'm connected. Any clue?
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2016
Messages
102
Motherboard
HP ProBook 4540s
CPU
i5-3230M
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
iMac, MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello you and everyone!

I have a good news, I have finally managed to fix this IOReg issue once and for all. What's changed you'll ask? Well, for the normal user, nothing has changed, script will run normally but talking technically, dumpIOREG function has been rewritten completely and is now dynamic. It will automatically increase the delays if it detects that it is running on a slow system. Here's a sneak peak. Update will be live in a few hours. Bear with me until then.

View attachment 315747

Regards
Hello and sorry for hijacking. First of all, thanks for this script. Second, I've been getting this error (google led me to this thread) even though I'm on the latest version (4.3.3). How do I proceed?
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
438
Motherboard
Asus A555LAB
CPU
i3-4005U
Graphics
HD 4400
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello and sorry for hijacking. First of all, thanks for this script. Second, I've been getting this error (google led me to this thread) even though I'm on the latest version (4.3.3). How do I proceed?
You give Terminal the accessibility access.
 
Top