Contribute
Register

[TOOL] [GENERATE PROPER PROBLEM REPORTING FILES]

Joined
Feb 13, 2011
Messages
280
Motherboard
Asus Vivobook S15 / x510UAR
CPU
i5-8250U
Graphics
UHD 620
Mobile Phone
Android
@black.dragon74 : did you ever boot into single user mode -s and test if gen_debug works? I just tried - it doesn't (10.13.6).

I there any way you can adapt gen_debug to also work in -s mode? That would be very useful for rigs that don't boot into the Desktop UI.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,123
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
@black.dragon74 : did you ever boot into single user mode -s and test if gen_debug works? I just tried - it doesn't (10.13.6).

I there any way you can adapt gen_debug to also work in -s mode? That would be very useful for rigs that don't boot into the Desktop UI.
gen_debug.sh is not intended to work in single user mode.
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2011
Messages
280
Motherboard
Asus Vivobook S15 / x510UAR
CPU
i5-8250U
Graphics
UHD 620
Mobile Phone
Android
gen_debug.sh is not intended to work in single user mode.
thanks for responding. Yes, I've also been thinking that it might take quite some additional coding. I don't even know if there is a command line part of IO reg explorer, or a alternative command line utility as substitute to at least gather the most important data.

Can patchmatic be invoked in -s mode and made to save its files at an accessible location?
 
Joined
Sep 22, 2011
Messages
290
Motherboard
Thinkpad T61-Clover
CPU
T9300/ICH8M
Graphics
Quadro NVS 140m, 1280x800
Mac
MacBook Pro
My post with a suspected gen_debug issue (deemed inappropriate because this is not a HELP thread was moved to a non-existent thread. Sorry to post here again, but if you know where my post went, please let me know. Thank you.
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
12,957
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-Clover
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD530 + GTX 950m 1920 x 1080
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
My post with a suspected gen_debug issue (deemed inappropriate because this is not a HELP thread was moved to a non-existent thread. Sorry to post here again, but if you know where my post went, please let me know. Thank you.
it was deleted because this is not a help thread
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2011
Messages
280
Motherboard
Asus Vivobook S15 / x510UAR
CPU
i5-8250U
Graphics
UHD 620
Mobile Phone
Android
@black.dragon74 : good news: I managed to make your awesome script elevated, requiring only 1 x root PW entry anymore.

Attached.

Here the details:

Copied /usr/bin/gen_debug to Desktop:
Code:
cp /usr/bin/gen_debug ~/Desktop/
and openend in my fav code editor (Smultron)

To elevate this script, it needed two little refinements:

1. To avoid error: syntax error near unexpected token `(', find:
Code:
shopt -s extglob
rm -rf -- !(debug_*)
comment it out and replace with either:
Code:
find . -name '*' -not -name 'debug_*' | xargs rm -rf >&/dev/null
or
Code:
GLOBIGNORE=debug_*
rm -rf *
unset GLOBIGNORE
2. To avoid IORegistryExplorer not being able to save ("no permission"), find:
Code:
mkdir -p "$outDir"
and add this line right underneath:
Code:
sudo chmod -R 777 "$outDir"
so you get:
Code:
mkdir -p "$outDir"
sudo chmod -R 777 "$outDir"
There under, add:
Code:
# Bring Terminal to the front (focus) at the end
open -a Terminal
Save

Make script self elevating via trap sudo "$0" method:
Code:
#!/bin/bash
clear

# Script VARs here

#===============================================================================##
## USER ABORTS SCRIPT #
##==============================================================================##
function _clean_up() {
  printf "User aborted!"
  clear
}

#===============================================================================##
## START #
##==============================================================================##
function main()
{
# Script to be elevated goes here
}

trap '{ _clean_up; exit 1; }' INT

if [[ `id -u` -ne 0 ]];
  then
    echo "This script must be run as ROOT!"
    sudo "$0"
  else
    main
fi

Copy back to /usr/bin, overwriting the original:
Code:
sudo cp ~/Desktop/gen_debug /usr/bin/
Restore permissions:
Code:
sudo chmod a+x /usr/bin/gen_debug
Test in terminal:

gen_debug

:)

Glad I could contribute :). I'll be happy to hear your feedback.
 

Attachments

Joined
Sep 22, 2011
Messages
290
Motherboard
Thinkpad T61-Clover
CPU
T9300/ICH8M
Graphics
Quadro NVS 140m, 1280x800
Mac
MacBook Pro
it was deleted because this is not a hel
Maybe a misunderstanding. I was not asking for help. I was posting a confirmation of the bug reported in Post #277 in this thread. Running gen_debug in Mojave always results in "You forgot to press F4."
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2019
Messages
4
Motherboard
Intel HM86 Series Chipset.
CPU
Intel Core i7 4700MQ 2.4GHz
Graphics
Intel HD4600 Integrated Graphics
Hi guys,
When I try to run install.sh or gen_debug, I get the error - trying to connect to the internet.. Aborted.
I noticed that the script is trying to ping to the github.com to check internet connectivity, but I cannot ping github.com from my laptop.
Not sure what's wrong here.
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2019
Messages
4
Motherboard
Lenovo Thinkpad T430s
CPU
i5-3320M/QM77
Graphics
HD 4000 (1600x900)
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Hi guys, i really want to post my problem reporting files for my hackintosh problem.
but when i execute gen_debug, it ended like this :


=====================================
+ macOS DEBUG REPORT GENERATOR +
-------------------------------------
+ SCRIPT VERSION 4.3.3 +
=====================================

=====================================
+ AUTHOR: black.dragon74 +
=====================================

Found script data directory at /Users/syukron/Library/debugNk
EFI Mount Script (RehabMan) not found. Need to fetch it.
Checking connectivity..
Using custom test url: github.com
Unable to connect to the internet. Aborted.



===

i have installed rehabman's mount_efi.sh
and i connected to the internet,.
i can access to github from chrome, but i can't ping github from terminal.

SIP already disabled.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 20, 2018
Messages
327
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7
CPU
i7-8700K OC 5GHz
Graphics
GTX 1080 Ti & UHD 630
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
when I boot I'm getting acpi error. it goes by so fast I can't read it. I've posted the necessary zip file please @RehabMan @black.dragon74 let me know what the error and what I need to do to fix. thanks in advance
 

Attachments

Top