Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Jan 21, 2018
Messages
267
Motherboard
Asus Z690 ProArt Creator
CPU
i9-12900K
Graphics
AMD RX 6900 XT
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi @CaseySJ... How are you? Long time we don't speak! Really hope everything is fine with you!

I have a 'small problem' regarding my previous Hackintosh built (Z390 Gigabyte Aorus Xtreme) that has been running quite fine glad to your help in the past. This machine now belongs to my kid, that really loves to have a computer with dual boot Mac and Windows.

The thing is that this has been runnig MacOS Monterey, and yesterday I decided to upgrade to MacOS Ventura.

I updated first Opencore to 0.8.7 using HackinDROM, and after that did the normal software update trough Mac System Preferences.

The thing is that during the install after the opencore boot on 'MacOS Install' the installation process is now stuck in the progress bar with Apple logo.

Luckily if I force restart I sill can boot using 'old' Monterery disk.

Do you have any idea why it does not boot? Is it me or I remember that we should change something on the BIOS settings before the upgrade to MacOS Ventura?

Thanks in advance for your help!
 
Joined
May 14, 2019
Messages
30
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Sapphire Pulse RX 5500XT 8GB
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
USB-C over TB does not work due to the 15 port limit in OS X.
If using the Z390 Designaire board, then use the new .aml file Casey posted a few pages ago for me. It will enable the above and disable the 2 yellow USB/dac ports.

You should then be able to use a single TB cable to monitor, and use any downstream USB 2/3 ports on your monitor, as well.

My Intel wifi is disabled in the BIOS, and I am using a Fenvi card like you with no issues at all.

I am on Monterey with OpenCore 0.8.3 and everything is working far better than Mojave on Clover.
I'm using the EFI provided by @CaseySJ (#36906), although I modified it to use Broadcom card, as that EFI config setup for the Intel card. I didn't tried all the USB ports at once, but i'm actually able to use all USB hubs/ports somehow (HS09, HS03, HS04, HS07) and also USB-C ports are working. Logitech Streamcam working with the FaceTime without unplug-plug cycle but the Logitech G Hub needs the plug cycle, I was just wondering if there is any problem with the TB/USB-C ports. Thank you for the information, I will test out if they are indeed working. Unfortunately I don't have a dedicated TB device, so can't really test the Thunderbolt.
 
Joined
May 14, 2019
Messages
30
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Sapphire Pulse RX 5500XT 8GB
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi @CaseySJ... How are you? Long time we don't speak! Really hope everything is fine with you!

I have a 'small problem' regarding my previous Hackintosh built (Z390 Gigabyte Aorus Xtreme) that has been running quite fine glad to your help in the past. This machine now belongs to my kid, that really loves to have a computer with dual boot Mac and Windows.

The thing is that this has been runnig MacOS Monterey, and yesterday I decided to upgrade to MacOS Ventura.

I updated first Opencore to 0.8.7 using HackinDROM, and after that did the normal software update trough Mac System Preferences.

The thing is that during the install after the opencore boot on 'MacOS Install' the installation process is now stuck in the progress bar with Apple logo.

Luckily if I force restart I sill can boot using 'old' Monterery disk.

Do you have any idea why it does not boot? Is it me or I remember that we should change something on the BIOS settings before the upgrade to MacOS Ventura?

Thanks in advance for your help!
Use this EFI (0.8.6) posted by @CaseySJ , and do a fresh install (change the kexts and drivers, if you are using Broadcom instead of Intel Bluetooth card). I was using HackinDROM to update the EFI but i feel like my config was filled with stuff I didn't need (like Aquantia drivers etc.). I can also post my config, modified for Broadcom if you'd like.
 
Joined
May 14, 2019
Messages
30
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Sapphire Pulse RX 5500XT 8GB
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I'm using the EFI provided by @CaseySJ (#36906), although I modified it to use Broadcom card, as that EFI config setup for the Intel card. I didn't tried all the USB ports at once, but i'm actually able to use all USB hubs/ports somehow (HS09, HS03, HS04, HS07) and also USB-C ports are working. Logitech Streamcam working with the FaceTime without unplug-plug cycle but the Logitech G Hub needs the plug cycle, I was just wondering if there is any problem with the TB/USB-C ports. Thank you for the information, I will test out if they are indeed working. Unfortunately I don't have a dedicated TB device, so can't really test the Thunderbolt.

I just realized that the Logitech G Hub wasn't working because i disabled the "background item" basically the daemon. That explains why FaceTime was working but the Logi G Hub wasn't. The same happened with VPN clients as well. Writing down here so if anybody search a similar problem they can see this.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,491
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@echosat1

I enjoyed reading the “wall of text”. :)

The EFI posted in this thread can work with both Intel WiFi/BT and Broadcom, but we just need to enable and disable some settings to switch back and forth.

Regarding Bluetooth problems when booting into Windows and macOS, there is a procedure to export Bluetooth NVRAM keys into Windows so that both operating systems use the same keys. I’ve not done this myself, but Hackintool provides the ability to do this.

It would be good to attempt that procedure. There are some posts on TonyMac and elsewhere that also provide instructions. If you run into problems, just let us know.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,491
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi @CaseySJ... How are you? Long time we don't speak! Really hope everything is fine with you!

I have a 'small problem' regarding my previous Hackintosh built (Z390 Gigabyte Aorus Xtreme) that has been running quite fine glad to your help in the past. This machine now belongs to my kid, that really loves to have a computer with dual boot Mac and Windows.

The thing is that this has been runnig MacOS Monterey, and yesterday I decided to upgrade to MacOS Ventura.

I updated first Opencore to 0.8.7 using HackinDROM, and after that did the normal software update trough Mac System Preferences.

The thing is that during the install after the opencore boot on 'MacOS Install' the installation process is now stuck in the progress bar with Apple logo.

Luckily if I force restart I sill can boot using 'old' Monterery disk.

Do you have any idea why it does not boot? Is it me or I remember that we should change something on the BIOS settings before the upgrade to MacOS Ventura?

Thanks in advance for your help!
Hi @ummario,

Long time indeed! Happy holidays (soon)…

To install Ventura, please check if (a) SecureBootModel is set to Default (not Disabled) and (b) csr-active-config is set to 00000000.
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2018
Messages
267
Motherboard
Asus Z690 ProArt Creator
CPU
i9-12900K
Graphics
AMD RX 6900 XT
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi @ummario,

Long time indeed! Happy holidays (soon)…

To install Ventura, please check if (a) SecureBootModel is set to Default (not Disabled) and (b) csr-active-config is set to 00000000.
Thanks @CaseySJ! I'll check that later when back at home!

Edit:

I managed to check remotely with Teamviewer and Both SecureBootModel is set to default as well crs-active-config is set to 00000000

Any other idea?
 
Last edited:

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,491
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks @CaseySJ! I'll check that later when back at home!

Edit:

I managed to check remotely with Teamviewer and Both SecureBootModel is set to default as well crs-active-config is set to 00000000

Any other idea?
Let's try this:
  1. Start the Ventura installer again
  2. Each time the system restarts, press and release CMD-V at the OpenCore Boot Picker to enable verbose logs
  3. When the installer freezes, capture and post a photo of the log
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2018
Messages
267
Motherboard
Asus Z690 ProArt Creator
CPU
i9-12900K
Graphics
AMD RX 6900 XT
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Let's try this:
  1. Start the Ventura installer again
  2. Each time the system restarts, press and release CMD-V at the OpenCore Boot Picker to enable verbose logs
  3. When the installer freezes, capture and post a photo of the log
Here you have...

edit: I love Photography and is one of my hobbies, But I always feel that pictures of a computer screen with an iPhone are the most difficult pictures ever :)



tempImageqjWP8I.png
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,491
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Here you have...

edit: I love Photography and is one of my hobbies, But I always feel that pictures of a computer screen with an iPhone are the most difficult pictures ever :)



View attachment 559547
Ouch, this kernel panic does not identify root cause. Perhaps there is a kext that is not compatible with Ventura? For example, are you using OpenIntelWireless drivers or Broadcom (Fenvi) card?
 
Last edited:
Top