Contribute
Register

Skylake Intel HD 530 Integrated Graphics Working as of 10.11.4

Joined
Mar 22, 2013
Messages
17
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD3
CPU
i3 6100
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
  1. MacBook
Which version of Clover are you using ?
First I was using v2.3 r3761, last install was with v2.4 r4097. (Is it a problem installing Clover files several times on the same bootable usb stick?).
Tried again the unibeast install with your config.plist and kexts...stuck at the same place!
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2013
Messages
17
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD3
CPU
i3 6100
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
  1. MacBook
Disconnected a hard drive and now I'm at the installer, with a unibeast install... will report more

OK, I think it is finally working! What helped me was disconnecting all hard drives except one. Reaching the installer was much faster than before (even until the point where I normally got stuck).
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 16, 2017
Messages
1
Motherboard
HP 8062 (only information that every software gave me)
CPU
i3 6100 3.7Ghz
Graphics
Intel HD 530
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Hey guys. I'm having troubles trying to make my HD 530 fully work. It wasn't working in the 10.12.3, so yesterday, i upgraded to 10.12.5, but the system simply wouldn't boot up entirely, keeps always rebooting. Except in Safe Mode. And with no graphics improviment ether.
So i downgraded to 10.12.3 and everything were working, except for the HD 530 wich not only is giving me the locked resolution of 1360x768, but is also giving me flicker and the lack of acelerate 3D graphics, resulting in a lot of broken visuals (as "normal")
My Hackintosh is in Legacy Mode, and is in the same HDD as the Windows (dual-booting via Clover).
My BIOS is set to use 128mb on VRAM. And in the "About this Mac" section, the HD 530 are showing only 3MB.
What should i do?
I tried to inject the HD 530 in the Multibeast, but the installer always fail. Tried using fake values in the Clover and on the configure.plist and nothing.
My config.plist is attached below.
Should i try to update again or something like that? And give me step-by-step?
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    9.3 KB · Views: 222
Joined
Jul 10, 2017
Messages
24
Motherboard
Z170 HD3P
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
IntelGraphicsFixup.kext Work for me.
sent you my config.plist?
I try many ways and after two days evrything work.
try start on -v and see if you have errors on
I set in bion Full MAX memory and install from multibeast the HD5XX Glicth fix
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2017
Messages
1
Motherboard
ASUS H110M-C
CPU
i5-6400 @ 2.70Ghz x 4
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 530 (Skylake GT2) - (1680x1050)
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
(...)​
Use Inject Intel=No or Inject Intel=Yes with ig-platform-id=0x19120000.

(...)

Problem solved on ASUS H110M-C motherboard. I've finally managed to get Intel HD530 to work well with "Inject Intel=No".

So it seams that on recent OSX, Intel graphics don't need to be injected, just put the correct ig-platform-id=0x19120000.

Before it only showed 6MB, glitches and no communication with monitor.
And now:
Code:
Modelo chipset:    Intel HD Graphics SKL CRB
  Tipo:    GPU
  Bus:    Integrado
  VRAM (dinâmica, máx.):    1536 MB
  Distribuidor:    Intel
  ID do dispositivo:    0x1912
  ID da revisão:    0x0006
  Metal:    Suportado, conjunto de funcionalidades macOS GPUFamily1 v3
  Monitores:
ASUS VK222H:
  Resolução:    1680 x 1050 @ 60 Hz
  Profundidade de framebuffer:    Cor de 30 bits (ARGB2101010)
  Número de série do monitor:    89LMTF049521
  Monitor principal:    Sim
  Réplica:    Desativado
  Ligado:    Sim
  Rotação:    Suportado
  Ajustar brilho automaticamente:    Não

Thank you guys!
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2016
Messages
10
Motherboard
ThinkPad L380
CPU
i5-8250U
Graphics
UHD 620
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
In addition, the following KextsToPatch edit will support most port configurations. Add to Clover's config.plist.

Code:
<dict>                
    <key>Comment</key>
    <string>10.11-SKL-1912000-4_displays</string>
    <key>Find</key>
    <data>
    AQMDAw==
    </data>
    <key>Name</key>
    <string>AppleIntelSKLGraphicsFramebuffer</string>
    <key>Replace</key>
    <data>
    AQMEAw==
    </data>
</dict>

Does anyone know if this KextsToPatch works on High Sierra (10.13)? Last time I try to update to High Sierra my monitor was only showing a black screen. I use my monitor via VGA (D-Sub) port that needs this KextsToPatch on Sierra (10.12).
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2016
Messages
10
Motherboard
ThinkPad L380
CPU
i5-8250U
Graphics
UHD 620
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Does anyone know if this KextsToPatch works on High Sierra (10.13)? Last time I try to update to High Sierra my monitor was only showing a black screen. I use my monitor via VGA (D-Sub) port that needs this KextsToPatch on Sierra (10.12).

Actually, using 0x193B0005 as ig-platform-id works for me.
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2016
Messages
18
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z270X-Gaming 5
CPU
i7-7700K
Graphics
HD 630
Does anyone have displayport working? DP to vga is the only adapter I have, and the monitor doesn't have an hdmi port.
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2016
Messages
950
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Z170X-Gaming 7
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
GTX TITAN X
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
  5. Mac mini
  6. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Apple
  2. LC
  3. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Does anyone have displayport working? DP to vga is the only adapter I have, and the monitor doesn't have an hdmi port.
I think it's strange that your motherboard only has two outputs. It's kind of wasteful that the third output of the CPU is not exposed (I think it's also wasteful that one of the outputs is HDMI since it's not HDMI 2.0, and even if it were, it's difficult/expensive to convert to DisplayPort where as converting DisplayPort to HDMI 2.0 is much less expensive but that's a different issue).

I think you might need to alter the platform information in the intel graphics kext with a patch but I'm not sure.
 
Top