Contribute
Register

Skylake Intel HD 530 Integrated Graphics Working as of 10.11.4

Joined
Jul 18, 2016
Messages
18
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z270X-Gaming 5
CPU
i7-7700K
Graphics
HD 630
I think you might need to alter the platform information in the intel graphics kext with a patch but I'm not sure.

I mean, I can't even get a display on the installer.
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2016
Messages
949
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Z170X-Gaming 7
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
GTX TITAN X
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
  5. Mac mini
  6. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Apple
  2. LC
  3. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I mean, I can't even get a display on the installer.
You can edit the clover config.plist file on the USB install drive using another computer.

It may be easier to get a graphics card and use "PCIe 1 Slot" as the "Initial Display Output" and disable "Internal Graphics" for now.

Have you got Windows installed and working? That should be the first step. Save some room on the hard drive for macOS.
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2016
Messages
18
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z270X-Gaming 5
CPU
i7-7700K
Graphics
HD 630
It may be easier to get a graphics card and use "PCIe 1 Slot" as the "Initial Display Output" and disable "Internal Graphics" for now.

Have you got Windows installed and working? That should be the first step. Save some room on the hard drive for macOS.

Graphics cards are bank-breaking right now, and I'm not buying a 1050 to go with the i7.

Yeah, I've been on windows for a year now, got a completely separate hdd for mac.
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2016
Messages
357
Motherboard
Asus Prime z370 A-II
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
A noob question... have a 1080ti and trying to activate my intel HD530 in hopes of fixing ITunes / HDCP issues.

So far I’m getting black screens when I try to turn on the Intel. It was suggested I need to enter the Ig-platform-id

Been googling but don’t think I’m looking at the right info...
Can you point me to a link that explains how to enter this and what numbers to use? Does the newest version of Clover do this?

Thanks
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2016
Messages
18
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z270X-Gaming 5
CPU
i7-7700K
Graphics
HD 630
I'm unsure what happened, but I unplugged one of my drives, which I guess had some old clover on it. Not quite sure how it got there, but I've been accidentally booting from that one. Unplugged everything not required for the installer, and now everything's installed. Still don't have all my VRAM, just 4 megs, and the UI's buggy because of it, but I'll fix all that in post-install I guess.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
May 7, 2015
Messages
149
Motherboard
Asus Z97-k
CPU
i7 4790
Graphics
GTX 980 ti
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
my DP shows 00 08 00 00 is that correct?

Also when I enable below patch then my system I get apple logo with bar and it loads half way then restarts.

Code (Text):
<dict>
<key>Comment</key>
<string>10.11-SKL-1912000-4_displays</string>
<key>Find</key>
<data>
AQMDAw==
</data>
<key>Name</key>
<string>AppleIntelSKLGraphicsFramebuffer</string>
<key>Replace</key>
<data>
AQMEAw==
</data>
</dict>
 

Attachments

  • DP 0x6 (00 08 00 00).ioreg
    3.8 MB · Views: 291
  • HDMI 0x5 (00 08 00 00).ioreg
    3.8 MB · Views: 271
  • config.plist
    11.1 KB · Views: 253
  • kexts.zip
    957.9 KB · Views: 291
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 5, 2015
Messages
6
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Ultra
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 570
Maybe someone can help me with LG ultrawide monitor 25" and intel HD 530
When fresh installing el capitan with clover (Asus Z170-AR) hd 530 works at 2560x1080 but its only showing 10mb vram, so you get plenty of screen taring. This was on fresh 10.11.2 - so I updated to 10.11.6 and installed intel HD 530 patch with multibeast. vram is now showing 1536 as it should and I have zero lag or screen taring BUT now I'm stuck in 1920x1080. So in testing I opened up clover commander, and mounted efi partition. Loaded up my config.plist, changed graphics ig-platform-id from 0x19120000 to 0x19120006 as it was after fresh install reboot and I have 2560x1080 and 10mb vram again along with all the BS that goes along with it. Is is possible to just increase the vram for 0x19120006? I would try the pixle patch but I cant get into recovery for some reason (just hangs with spinning ball after loading up 15 mins later and stays like that forever)
There has to be a way without needing pixel patch if its working with 0x19120006?


** Edit **
Got frustrated trying to make it work without pixel clock patch v2, so i went ahead and installed a recovery partition and disabled security, booted rootless=0 ran the patch and its working perfectly! I finally have ultrawide 2560x1080 with zero lag or screen taring ;)

I would love to get more details about this, I tried many things to get 2560x1080 to work on HD 530 and nothing works so far. I might have some settings that should not be there. I would be curious to see your clover config.plist if you don't mind, if you still have this system obviously since it's been almost 2 years.

Thanks!
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2017
Messages
87
Motherboard
thinkpad t540p
CPU
i5-4300M
Graphics
Intel HD 4600
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Optiplex 3040, i5-6500, Sierra 10.12.1

How did you get it working?

I have only 7Mb showing

I have followed this, patch is applied, using HDMI, but nothing changed

Could you share your config.plist for Optiplex 3040?

Attached IORegistryExplorer created as per this in case somebody can help futher

sebus

I have the same your machine dell 3040, could you please share your efi folder, thank you very much
 
Joined
Dec 4, 2012
Messages
53
Motherboard
Gigabyte B150-HD3P
CPU
i5-6400
Graphics
HD530
for the Gigabyte B150 HD3P -- MacOs 10.14.4 -- clover 4920

this config file i use for 10.14 but it also work with 10.12 and 10.13 with hardware SMBIOS iMac14,2 not 10.11 im trying with MaPro3,1 no success

0x193b0005 helped me also for HD530

i used
  • config.plist_Boot :
    • no need for nv_disable =1 ; you have no Nvidia card at all . No harm in having it but it is not needed.
    • Try adding,
    • - dart=0 -v (-v you can remove once no problem occurs during boot)
  • config.plist _Devices :
    • Fake ID IntelGFX=0x19128086
    • Audio Inject =1
  • config.plist _Graphics :
    • [√]Inject Intel
    • ig-platform-id : 0x193b0005
  • config.plist _Rt Variables
    • CsrActiveconfig =0x67
  • config.plist_SMBIOS
    • Product Model:iMac 14, 2 or 18,1 and i used Macmini8,1
i want 10.11 boot installer work - Clover 4920 - but sofar no succes
 
Top