Contribute
Register

Skylake Intel HD 530 Integrated Graphics Working as of 10.11.4

tonymacx86

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2009
Messages
8,521
Motherboard
GA-Z270X-UD5
CPU
Core i3-7100
Graphics
HD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Apple, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
skylake-circle.png
As of 10.11.4 Skylake Intel HD 530 integrated graphics are working correctly in OS X- full acceleration without any of the previous graphical artifacts.
Screen Shot 2016-03-22 at 9.44.18 AM.png
Screen Shot 2016-03-22 at 9.44.23 AM.png
Use Inject Intel=No or Inject Intel=Yes with ig-platform-id=0x19120000.

Code:
<key>Graphics</key> 
<dict>
        <key>Inject</key>
        <dict>
            <key>ATI</key>
            <false/>
            <key>Intel</key>
            <true/>
            <key>NVidia</key>
            <false/>
        </dict>
        <key>ig-platform-id</key>
        <string>0x19120000</string>
</dict>
In addition, the following KextsToPatch edit will support most port configurations. Add to Clover's config.plist.

Code:
<dict>                 
    <key>Comment</key>
    <string>10.11-SKL-1912000-4_displays</string>
    <key>Find</key>
    <data>
    AQMDAw==
    </data>
    <key>Name</key>
    <string>AppleIntelSKLGraphicsFramebuffer</string>
    <key>Replace</key>
    <data>
    AQMEAw==
    </data>
</dict>
Credit to toleda for the patch. More info here:
audio_CloverHDMI/config-audio_cloverHDMI.plist.zip at master · toleda/audio_CloverHDMI · GitHub

NOTE: Intel HD 530 does not currently wake from sleep- see here for details:
Skylake HD530 - Sleeps but won't wake

EDIT: MultiBeast 8.2+ includes Graphics > Intel HD 530 simple setup.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 24, 2016
Messages
61
Motherboard
DELL Optiplex micro
CPU
i7 6700T
Graphics
intel HD 530
Mac
MacBook Air
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi tony. It's really a good news. But I don't know how you figure it out.

I try with some configs:
1) (inject-intel, ig-platform-id) = (true, 0x19120000): can't boot and black screen
2) (inject-intel, ig-plaform-id) = (false, 0x19120000): can't boot and black screen
3) (inject-intel, ig-plaform-id) = (true, no-id) : boot, HD 530 with 4MB
4) (inject-intel, ig-platform-id) = (false, no-id): boot, SKL Graphics with 4MB

Long story short, those configs not work for me and it seems there is some other reason why it shows successfully.:banghead:

Note that I use the displayport.

The Frame error for the case 3):
 

Attachments

Joined
Jan 25, 2016
Messages
17
osx01

I see you have a Laptop. Maybe there's something different to activate.
Give a little bit time to Rehabman :), I think you'll be helped soon.
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2013
Messages
38
Motherboard
Gigabyte z77 UP5 TH
CPU
3770k @4.7Ghz
Graphics
Titan X
Mac
Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Android
Wonderful! Maybe it is time for me to try to install El Cap on my skylake build.
 

tonymacx86

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2009
Messages
8,521
Motherboard
GA-Z270X-UD5
CPU
Core i3-7100
Graphics
HD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Apple, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
OK after testing Intel HD 530 on the ASUS Maximus VIII Hero with success, I tested the Gigabyte Z170X-UD5-TH. It appears as if we'll have to do some work on the Z170X-UD5-TH to make it work.

With Gigabyte Z170X-UD5-TH:
If I use Inject Intel = No I get black screen on HDMI port, which is the only graphics port besides the Thunderbolt 3 ports. If I Inject Intel = Yes, I can access the desktop, however there is no acceleration.

Bottom line- looks like we'll have to come up with some patches in order for some graphics port layouts to function correctly.

EDIT: Patching the framebuffer works- for the Gigabyte Z170X-UD5-TH, here is the patch to use in Clover's KextstoPatch section. It will replace the unused Port 0x0 with 0x7.

Code:
<dict>                <key>Comment</key>
                <string>Intel HD 530 - Port 7 as HDMI</string>
                <key>Find</key>
                <data>
                /wAAAAEAAAAgAAAA
                </data>
                <key>Name</key>
                <string>AppleIntelSKLGraphicsFramebuffer</string>
                <key>Replace</key>
                <data>
                AwYKAAAIAACHAQAA
                </data>
</dict>
Thanks to ammulder for the patch info!
 
Joined
Mar 19, 2016
Messages
54
Motherboard
Dell Latitude E5470 (Skylake)
CPU
i7-6820HQ (mobile)
Graphics
Intel HD 530
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
on my laptop, i7-6820hq intel HD 530, dvmt-prealloc=96MB
Code:
0x191e0000 – Skylake ULX GT2
0x19160000 – Skylake ULT GT2
0x19260000 – Skylake ULT GT3
0x191b0000 – Skylake HALO GT2
0x19120000 – Skylake Desktop GT2
0x19160002 – Skylake ULT GT2
0x19260002 – Skylake ULT GT3
0x191e0003 – Skylake ULX GT2
verbose mode

0x191b0000 - allowed me to log in, ABOUT ME says "Intel HD Graphics 530 1536MB", but there are still graphics glitches
0x191e0003 - hangs on something, not sure what

everything else, blank screen

removing ig-platform-id (and 10.11.3 + 0x19120000), ABOUT ME would say "Intel HD Graphics 530 7MB" and graphics glitches too

EDIT:
after final round of testing, I changed back to 0x191b0000. doesn't work anymore, blank screen

weird
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2015
Messages
39
Motherboard
gigabyte z170x gaming 3
CPU
i5-6600k
Graphics
hd530
Hello.
This 10.11.4 intel graphics works for me, with inject intel = false and other 'intel graphics' related kext patches removed (except for HDA / audio ones).

* But it only works for me on HDMI port.
* D-SUB output goes blank (off) at time the driver is loaded.

2 Questions:

* Does this intel graphics also work over DVI ?
* Does this intel graphics work for 2+ screens ?

I ask because:

* My motherboard has 3 ouptuts, D-SUB, DVI-D, and HDMI
http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=5497#sp

* My main monitor is D-SUB only. So the only way to get it to work would be by buying an active DVI-D --> D-SUB adapter.

But if DVI output doesnt work for this Intel HD530 Graphics on 10.11.4 update, then theres no point buying such DVI --> DSUB adapter in the first place.
 

neilhart

Moderator
Joined
May 25, 2010
Messages
2,735
Motherboard
ASRock Fatal1ty Z270 Gaming - ITX/ac
CPU
Intel i7-7700T (TDP: 35W)
Graphics
Gigabyte GTX960 2GB, ITX
Mac
MacBook, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
I am pleased that at long last we have Intel Graphics HD 530 working on some Skylake systems with El Capitan 10.11.4. But not 100% yet.


Accelleration without artifacts on my GigaByte Z170-HD3 with Intel=YES and ig-platform-id set to 0x1912000
in the Clover Config.plist.

This is with a DVI-D port to a DVI display = works... HDMI is problematic (won't come up at with the DVI already connected; flickers and does not lock in when booting with HDMI to 4K HDTV only).


Good modding,
neil
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2012
Messages
7
Motherboard
MSI Z170I GAMING PRO AC
CPU
Intel core i5 6600k
Graphics
Intel HD 530
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hi i have tried everything to get my system working yet i can't manage to get Intel HD 530 100% working stuck in 720p no acceleration/glitches.

Screen Shot 2016-03-23 at 12.24.44 PM.jpg

Ethernet works great all USB work very compatible with my system just the Intel HD 530 I'm struggling with.

Motherboard:
MSI Z170I GAMMING PRO AC
 
Top