Contribute
Register

Radeon RX 4XX/5XX standalone system, AMDRadeonX4250.kext (GVA support H264) does not support HEVC HW

Joined
Oct 26, 2013
Messages
990
Motherboard
MSI B250M PRO-VHD
CPU
i3-7100
Graphics
RX 570
Do i have to switch to iMacPro1,1 and disable iGPU and rename PEGP to GFX0 as you suggested here to achieve full acceleration?
Yes.

Recently on Catalina, only SMBIOS iMacPro1,1 and MacPro7,1 support hwe420 for AMD GVAH264Encoder, and HEVC encoding feature are covered by AppleGVAHEVCEncoder.bundle.
1571159416418.png


Use SMBIOS iMacPro1,1 or MacPro7,1.
Disable IGPU from BIOS,
Or use headless ig-platform-id 3E920003 for UHD630. may cause randomly KP reboot issue when using SMBIOS iMacPro1,1 + headless IGPU mode (like my Asus B150 Pro Gaming D3 get random KP, other hacks OK),
1571159526537.png


Or add clover patch to disable IGPU if do not want to disable IGPU from BIOS , useful for Davinci Resolve transcoding on Windows platform.
1571159611358.png


Not sure RX590 device-id is native support or not, if not, try add device-d ox67CF or 0x67Df as below
1571159683865.png
 
Joined
Aug 28, 2018
Messages
18
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 HD3P
CPU
i5 8600K
Graphics
Sapphire RX 590 Nitro+
Please disable IGPU in BIOS and try this EFI.

Also, remember to refresh VideoProc by pressing the two arrow semi-circles.
View attachment 430760

Edit:
Forgot to change system definition to iMacPro1,1. Fixed now.

Dude.. it worked! <3
I checked config.plist and kexts you provided but i couldn't find what did the trick!
Can you explain what made it possible?

Thank you so much!

(OT: Why does a Facetime error pop up now at start? ahaha)
 

Attachments

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
14,046
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
MacBook, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
iBook, Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
Dude.. it worked! <3
I checked config.plist and kexts you provided but i couldn't find what did the trick!
Can you explain what made it possible?

Thank you so much!

(OT: Why does a Facetime error pop up now at start? ahaha)
I made quite a few changes. Can't remember all of them... Most important was that I got rid of your ig-platform-id, device-id injections and graphics injections.

I have no idea why you get FaceTime error.
 
Joined
Aug 28, 2018
Messages
18
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 HD3P
CPU
i5 8600K
Graphics
Sapphire RX 590 Nitro+
I made quite a few changes. Can't remember all of them... Most important was that I got rid of your ig-platform-id, device-id injections and graphics injections.

I have no idea why you get FaceTime error.
I see, thanks a lot for the time you took to fix my EFI folder :)
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
14,046
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
MacBook, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
iBook, Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
If Netflix is working in Chrome, does it mean that DRM is working? In Safari, the entire system hangs when I access Netflix.
If it doesn't work in Safari, DRM isn't working.
 
Top