Nvidia gt210 black screen / no signal after initial setup and multibeast install

Discussion in 'Mountain Lion Desktop Support' started by blazingangel1986, Oct 4, 2012.

  1. blazingangel1986

    blazingangel1986

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Mobo:
    GA-G31M-ES2L REV2.0
    CPU:
    Core 2 Duo
    Graphics:
    GT 210 512 MB
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 4, 2012 at 1:52 AM #1
    blazingangel1986

    blazingangel1986

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Mobo:
    GA-G31M-ES2L REV2.0
    CPU:
    Core 2 Duo
    Graphics:
    GT 210 512 MB
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Gigabye ga-g31m-es2l rev2.0 (ich7), 2.33ghz intel core 2 duo, sparkle gt210 (nvidia) 1tb sata drive.

    My issue is with the gfx card. This card worked fine in both snow leopard and lion in all updates. I know it works in mountain lion because with the initial startup boot using the unibeast mountain lion usb it worked fine full quartz and proper resoloution, up until i ran multibeast and eastbeast. So far no command i've used works. It boots up, and right after the apple logo the screen goes black and i says no signal. But the system is still running i can hit the keyboard and hear the responses through the speakers.
     
  2. blazingangel1986

    blazingangel1986

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Mobo:
    GA-G31M-ES2L REV2.0
    CPU:
    Core 2 Duo
    Graphics:
    GT 210 512 MB
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 8, 2012 at 8:08 PM #2
    blazingangel1986

    blazingangel1986

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Mobo:
    GA-G31M-ES2L REV2.0
    CPU:
    Core 2 Duo
    Graphics:
    GT 210 512 MB
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    :think: REALLY NOBODY GOT NOTHING...SCREW IT BACK TO LION 10.7.4 HERE I COME... MOUNTAIN LION ILL SEE YOU L8R WITH A NEW BUILD OF COURSE :headbang:
     
  3. DarfWeder

    DarfWeder

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    276
    Mobo:
    MSI Z77A-G45
    CPU:
    Core i5-3570K
    Graphics:
    MSI GeForce GTX 660 2GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 1, 2012 at 10:07 AM #3
    DarfWeder

    DarfWeder

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    276
    Mobo:
    MSI Z77A-G45
    CPU:
    Core i5-3570K
    Graphics:
    MSI GeForce GTX 660 2GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Yeah same problem here.

    I've tried a lot of different ways, via HDD partition install, or USB, with GMode= and GE = Y or No... npci, PCIRootUID and more... nada.

    Initially I had the issue of KP due to ACPM the cpu pwr mgt but got that sussed. It's really annoying.

    The (indeed) only other way I see to easily get this to work is either get a new gfx card like a gtx650, or a new mono with new cpu with hd3000/4000.

    Sigh. But, to be fair.... I know we want to be on that new level of software but Lion... ain't that much worse....

    My issue in the installer of ML is exactly the same: screen goes off just at that time when the initial install screen should come. Then the screen hunts analogue and digital for a little while and then goes to sleep mode. VGA cable hook up or DVI doesn't matter, both go dead.

    So much for that.
     
  4. PJALM

    PJALM

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,311
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z10PE-D8 WS
    CPU:
    2x Intel Xeon E5-2683 v3
    Graphics:
    Sapphire AMD FirePro W9100
    Nov 1, 2012 at 10:24 AM #4
    PJALM

    PJALM

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,311
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z10PE-D8 WS
    CPU:
    2x Intel Xeon E5-2683 v3
    Graphics:
    Sapphire AMD FirePro W9100
    I have a build using a GT210 that works just fine in ML, I just had to find the right boot options to make it work. For me I had to use "EthernetBuiltIn=No GraphicsEnabler=Yes PCIRootUID=0" but every system is different. Once I got it working I made my own DSDT and fixed the Ethernet issue so I don't need the "EthernetBuiltIn=No" anymore.
     
  5. TheWah0815

    TheWah0815

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    OSX
    CPU:
    i7
    Graphics:
    ATI
    Nov 24, 2012 at 5:44 PM #5
    TheWah0815

    TheWah0815

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    OSX
    CPU:
    i7
    Graphics:
    ATI
    That helped for my system too. MSI N210, Gigabyte Z77-DS3H, Intel Pentium G860
     
  6. TheTVMan

    TheTVMan

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    123
    Mobo:
    Hackintosh/PC
    CPU:
    i5 3570K
    Graphics:
    GTX 690
    Nov 25, 2012 at 12:09 PM #6
    TheTVMan

    TheTVMan

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    123
    Mobo:
    Hackintosh/PC
    CPU:
    i5 3570K
    Graphics:
    GTX 690
    I have a GT210 and the only argument i needed was PCIRootUID=0. Once I was able to run multi beast install the userDSDT or DSDT free installation then simply edit org.chameleon.boot.plist and edit it from 1 to 0 (it is added as 1 by default).


     
  7. Lockstock

    Lockstock

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Mobo:
    z68 extreme 4
    CPU:
    pentium g840
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GT 210 1GB
    Dec 10, 2012 at 6:10 PM #7
    Lockstock

    Lockstock

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Mobo:
    z68 extreme 4
    CPU:
    pentium g840
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GT 210 1GB
    I had these issues, with the DVI and VGA ports on my GT 210. However, the HDMI port stayed active and worked. I think this is worth a go. It also worked with an HDMI to DVI lead if your monitor doesn't happen to have an HDMI port. This is now working in ML with no additional driver kexts.

    I have an EVGA GT 210 with 1GB ram if that helps.

    However, I now have the same /similar issue to you guys if I try to wake from Sleep, the gfx card doesnt seem to come back on wake so I have no display regardless of the port I use.....

    * I solved the wake issue by changing my sleep state in bios to S5 (I assume you are already using a suitable modded bios), Using the edited DSDT as recommended in a number of threads to enable sleep, and what turned out to be the game changer, switching my SMBIOS from Mac pro 3,1 (as default in multibeast) to imac 12,2.
    Hope this helps..
     
  8. nodarkthings

    nodarkthings

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    195
    Mobo:
    GA Z68XP-UD3
    CPU:
    i3 2100
    Graphics:
    EVGA GF 210 - 512Mb
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Dec 22, 2012 at 1:30 PM #8
    nodarkthings

    nodarkthings

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    195
    Mobo:
    GA Z68XP-UD3
    CPU:
    i3 2100
    Graphics:
    EVGA GF 210 - 512Mb
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Nvidia gt210 black screen fix

    As for SL (though I have a different mobo), I was only able to run 10.6.8 (not 10.6.7) with the following flags:
    npci=0x2000 PCIRootUID=1
    I also added arch=i386 to get rid of certain boot errors and force running 32 bits kernel (I need it for certain utilities but that may be irrelevant for your settings).
    But the most important fix is to install NVidia drivers update so that you can use GraphicsEnabler=Yes (http://tonymacx86.blogspot.fr/2010/11/updated-nvidia-drivers-for-mac-os-x.html) found in the legacy downloads. :thumbup:
    I you miss one of those 3 things you'll get black screen on other ports than HDMI.
    (also don't forget to run a final Multibeast "utilities" before restarting.

    Lockstock> I haven't seen anybody finding a fix for ML wake problem yet, I'll try yours! ;)
     
  9. nodarkthings

    nodarkthings

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    195
    Mobo:
    GA Z68XP-UD3
    CPU:
    i3 2100
    Graphics:
    EVGA GF 210 - 512Mb
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Dec 22, 2012 at 2:13 PM #9
    nodarkthings

    nodarkthings

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    195
    Mobo:
    GA Z68XP-UD3
    CPU:
    i3 2100
    Graphics:
    EVGA GF 210 - 512Mb
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Lockstock> I'll carve your name on my CPU! :lol:
    iMac 12,2 sys def IS THE SOLUTION indeed to wake the computer up in ML!
    Thanks a lot! :headbang:
     
  10. ivanberes

    ivanberes

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    osx 10.7.5
    CPU:
    i5 2600
    Graphics:
    nvidia gt520
    Jul 21, 2013 at 8:41 AM #10
    ivanberes

    ivanberes

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    osx 10.7.5
    CPU:
    i5 2600
    Graphics:
    nvidia gt520
    Hi

    I had the very same issue with the card. What I did is install the correct DSDT on first boot and nvenabler, nvenabler64 kexts. This way the card is recognized as "unknown nVidia card" with 512mb ram and works. Also, I used the DVI slot.
     

Share This Page