Contribute
Register

No bootloader after ML install on SSD

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jun 24, 2013
Messages
23
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z270-HD3
CPU
i7-7770K
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 630 1536 MB
Hi All,
I went from a perfectly running setup to glitches by adding an SSD....

Mobo- Z77X-UD5H
I7-3770K
8GB Corsair Vengeance
256 GB ADATA SSD

ran Unibeast and Multibeast fine, used the optimized settings suggested at TonyMac for my MOBO. Made the SSD PO and P1 in the BIOS. Booting flashes the Gigabyte screen, then black screen, then monitors say no signal. All other SATA ports are empty. F12 trying to load the SSD, no luck. Can only boot with USB Unibeast installed.

Why? Please.....I've spent all day and checked every thread at this site in regards to this.....
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2013
Messages
23
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z270-HD3
CPU
i7-7770K
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 630 1536 MB
ok, I plugged in my 1TB Seagate SATA, removed Unibeast, and the machine boots to Chimera on the 1TB, when I hit any key, I get the option to boot into either drive....so I believe this means there is no bootloader on the SSD because its using the bootloader from the 1TB.....question is....why didn't the SSD load a boot loader??
 

Going Bald

Moderator
Joined
Aug 14, 2010
Messages
22,476
Motherboard
GA-X58A-UD7-F7
CPU
W3670
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Please follow the Rules and enter hardware into your profile and/or create a sig.
Are you using Clover or Chimera as a boot loader?
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2013
Messages
23
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z270-HD3
CPU
i7-7770K
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 630 1536 MB
Please follow the Rules and enter hardware into your profile and/or create a sig.
Are you using Clover or Chimera as a boot loader?

Sorry about that, added the info to my profile, hope it saved and shows up

I used multibeast 5.5.5 because thats the ML version and the bootloaders are Chimera....there are 4 versions and i tried all of them
 

Going Bald

Moderator
Joined
Aug 14, 2010
Messages
22,476
Motherboard
GA-X58A-UD7-F7
CPU
W3670
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Joined
Feb 28, 2017
Messages
18
Motherboard
z77-ds3h
CPU
Intel Core i7-3770
Graphics
GeForce EVGA 210
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
I have a z77-ds3h with an Intel Core i7-3770 3.4Ghz and originally usedc the Geforce 630 video card. The video card crapped out and i started to use the video on the board. That eventually started acting up so I was forced to purchase a new video card. I use the GeForce EVGA 210. It works fine until have to install Multibeast 5.5.5. After Installing the drivers from Multibeast and trying to boot withoutthe USb, it will go to a black screen with the TonyMac logo and then enter into sleep mode thus preventing from booting. Any ideas why that may be?
 

Going Bald

Moderator
Joined
Aug 14, 2010
Messages
22,476
Motherboard
GA-X58A-UD7-F7
CPU
W3670
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I have a z77-ds3h with an Intel Core i7-3770 3.4Ghz and originally usedc the Geforce 630 video card. The video card crapped out and i started to use the video on the board. That eventually started acting up so I was forced to purchase a new video card. I use the GeForce EVGA 210. It works fine until have to install Multibeast 5.5.5. After Installing the drivers from Multibeast and trying to boot withoutthe USb, it will go to a black screen with the TonyMac logo and then enter into sleep mode thus preventing from booting. Any ideas why that may be?
post your org.chameleon.boot.plist found in /Extra folder in root of OS X on SSD.
 
Joined
Feb 28, 2017
Messages
18
Motherboard
z77-ds3h
CPU
Intel Core i7-3770
Graphics
GeForce EVGA 210
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>GenerateCStates</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>GeneratePStates</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
<string>No</string>
<key>Kernel</key>
<string>mach_kernel</string>
<key>Kernel Flags</key>
<string>darkwake=0</string>
<key>Legacy Logo</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Timeout</key>
<string>2</string>
<key>UseKernelCache</key>
<string>Yes</string>
</dict>
</plist>
 

Going Bald

Moderator
Joined
Aug 14, 2010
Messages
22,476
Motherboard
GA-X58A-UD7-F7
CPU
W3670
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
@migos21
Try changing GraphicsEnabler=No to Yes
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top