Contribute
Register

No Audio Devices - AppleHDA Realtek Audio

Joined
May 20, 2014
Messages
13
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD7 TH
CPU
i7-4771
Graphics
RX 590
Mac
  1. MacBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks for your help in diagnosing my problem.

1. Description of problem:
I have had a working and stable hack for 4 years now. Audio has never been a problem. I have always simply ran multi beast with ALC 898, restarted and it just worked.

Out of no where, my audio devices have disappeared. I am not sure how this happened, there were no discernible changes to my system that I could find.

2.
-OS 10.13.6 Motherboard:
-Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD7 TH (series 8)
-bios versio f2
-i7-4771
-GTX 970 (nvidia web drivers)

3. Procedure/ Guide Used - I followed this guide: https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/applehda-realtek-audio-guide.234732/#post-1606764

This happened two days and so I followed the guide, which I did not understand at first but after careful reading, installed the OS High Sierra over my existing installation and then ran Multi beast and my audio devices came back.

This morning however, I turned my computer on and my audio devices had disappeared again. I ran the installer again and ran multi beast but it did not work this time. I am not sure what to do now.

Notes:
-Nothing happened when I ran: ioreg -rxn IOHDACodecDevice | grep VendorID

Questions/ things I don’t fully understand:

-Since Mac Os natively supports 898 on on Series 8 motherboards, do I need Apple ALC?
-Should I have a copy of Apple HDA and Apple HDA in my Clover/kexts/other folder?
-Do I need Apple HDA and ALC in both S/L/E as well as Library/ Extensions?

Thanks again for your help!
 

Attachments

  • jasongerber no audio files.zip
    2.7 MB · Views: 14
Joined
Oct 14, 2011
Messages
5
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z77-ds3h
CPU
i7-3770k
Graphics
Sapphire RX580 4GB Pulse
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Full stop. Installing other audio options ensure audio recovery, impossible.

Not applicable to your motherboard, waste of time

VoodooHDA conflicts with AppleHDA, bad idea
Missing, 4. Copy of IOReg; attach

I guess I have overlooked this step :)
 

Attachments

  • ioreg.ioreg
    8.6 MB · Views: 18

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
24,235
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. LC
  3. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Nothing happened when I ran: ioreg -rxn IOHDACodecDevice | grep VendorID
No audio codec, BIOS update?
Since Mac Os natively supports 898 on on Series 8 motherboard
Not true, the only native codec is proprietary Cirrus Logic 4206 and newer.
do I need Apple ALC?
Mojave and newer, yes. See AppleHDA Realtek Audio/Post #1/I. and II.
-Should I have a copy of Apple HDA and Apple HDA in my Clover/kexts/other folder?
-Do I need Apple HDA and ALC in both S/L/E as well as Library/ Extensions?
Never, do not touch AppleHDA
No audio when no audio codec
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 20, 2014
Messages
13
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD7 TH
CPU
i7-4771
Graphics
RX 590
Mac
  1. MacBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
No audio codec, BIOS update?

Not true, the only native codec is proprietary LSI logic 4206 and newer.

Mojave and newer, yes. See AppleHDA Realtek Audio/Post #1/I. and II.

Never, do not touch AppleHDA
No audio when no audio codec

Okay, I can try a BIOS update.

As far as native codec, Sorry, I meant native with HDEF for series 8 boards like you mention in Post AppleHDA Realtek Audio/Post #1

I am staying on High Sierra for now, so in theory I should not need apple ALC yet.

I tried everything from scratch last night. I reinstalled the native apple HDA in S/L/E via installer. Because I have a series 8 board, I skip the step where I select a layout. I removed the old Realtek codec and then installed again via multi beast.
After all of that, I have HDA in S/L/E, and a realtekALC kext in both L/E and my clover/kext/other folder.

Now when I run the
ioreg -rxn IOHDACodecDevice | grep VendorID I get:
| "IOHDACodecVendorID" = 0x10ec0899

I've gone ahead and re-uploaded all new files per post 1. Let me know if this gives you any insight.

I'll also try a BIOS update soon.

Thanks so much!
 

Attachments

  • new jason audio files.zip
    2.6 MB · Views: 17
Last edited:

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
24,235
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. LC
  3. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Okay, I can try a BIOS update. When you say no audio codec? Does that mean its a hardware issue rather then a driver issue? I guess I thought thats what installing Realtek 898 via multi beast was doing, was installing the correct codec. I'll update the BIOS.
The question was, did you do a recent BIODS update? The answer is no. A BIOS update that is not done does not cause an audio problem. A BIOS update will not fix a defective codec.
I removed the old Realtek codec and then installed again via multi beast.
The codec, hardware, does not change. MultiBeast installs files in various places to enable a non-supported codec. MultiBeast cannot repair a defective codec.
 
Joined
May 20, 2014
Messages
13
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD7 TH
CPU
i7-4771
Graphics
RX 590
Mac
  1. MacBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
The question was, did you do a recent BIODS update? The answer is no. A BIOS update that is not done does not cause an audio problem. A BIOS update will not fix a defective codec.

The codec, hardware, does not change. MultiBeast installs files in various places to enable a non-supported codec. MultiBeast cannot repair a defective codec.

Got it. I did not try a BIOS update. I will leave it alone for now. I actually edited my post above, but you beat me to a reply. See below with new attachements.

I am staying on High Sierra for now, so in theory I should not need apple ALC yet.

I tried everything from scratch last night. I reinstalled the native apple HDA in S/L/E via installer. Because I have a series 8 board, I skip the step where I select a layout. I removed the old Realtek codec and then installed again via multi beast.
After all of that, I have HDA in S/L/E, and a realtekALC kext in both L/E and my clover/kext/other folder.

Now when I run the
ioreg -rxn IOHDACodecDevice | grep VendorID I get:
| "IOHDACodecVendorID" = 0x10ec0899

I've gone ahead and re-uploaded all new files per post 1. Let me know if this gives you any insight.

Thanks so much!
 

Attachments

  • new jason audio files.zip
    2.6 MB · Views: 24
Joined
May 20, 2014
Messages
13
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD7 TH
CPU
i7-4771
Graphics
RX 590
Mac
  1. MacBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks. I deleted the HDAenabler kext which was in my S/L/E. Still no audio after restart. See new terminal outputs and attached files in the zip folder.

Really appreciate it.
 

Attachments

  • latest Jason audio files.zip
    2.6 MB · Views: 16
Top