Contribute
Register

[Guide] HP 6300 Pro / HP 8300 Elite - A 100 percent Working and Easily Affordable CustoMac

Joined
Mar 6, 2015
Messages
65
Motherboard
HP 8300 Elite CMT
CPU
i7 3770
Graphics
GTX 1050 Ti
Mobile Phone
iOS
I dual boot, macOS on one SSD and Windows 10 on the other SSD for gaming so need as fast as machine can support.
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
11,757
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
I5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
I dual boot, macOS on one SSD and Windows 10 on the other SSD for gaming so need as fast as machine can support.
Give a Sapphire RX 580 8GB version a try on your next build and see how that goes. Those are reported to be good even for 1440p gaming.
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2018
Messages
16
Motherboard
HP Compaq Pro 6300 SFF
CPU
i5-3470
Graphics
HD 2500 /GT 710
To many pages to search!

I have successfully installed Sierra on my Hp6300, I have a separate disk for Win10.

All was working well, I could access the Windows10 and MacOS in Clover.

Now all of a sudden. Clover does not even show up anymore? It boots straight into MAC.

I can even get the BIOS to come up. Any ideas of whats going on??
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
11,757
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
I5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
Now all of a sudden. Clover does not even show up anymore? It boots straight into MAC.

I can even get the BIOS to come up. Any ideas of whats going on??
Try the F9 or F10 key and see if either works.
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2018
Messages
16
Motherboard
HP Compaq Pro 6300 SFF
CPU
i5-3470
Graphics
HD 2500 /GT 710
Try the F9 or F10 key and see if either works.
F9/F10 both would not work, even after unplugging.

You guys are great. I put it my USB to boot and suddenly BIOS showed. I think Windows had an update and rebooted, probably messed the EFI on first disc (MAC disk. But I had a backup of the partition. Phew. All good now.

Thanks!
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
11,757
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
I5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
I think Windows had an update and rebooted, probably messed the EFI on first disc (MAC disk.
That is the reason why many people install a hot swap bay in their desktop PC and never have more than one drive / OS connected at a time. Windows will often mess up the Mac's EFI.
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2018
Messages
16
Motherboard
HP Compaq Pro 6300 SFF
CPU
i5-3470
Graphics
HD 2500 /GT 710
That is the reason why many people install a hot swap bay in their desktop PC and never have more than one drive / OS connected at a time. Windows will often mess up the Mac's EFI.
I did a little googling. Hmm, interesting idea, never heard of that before.

Both my MACOS and WIN10 are SSDs. How does that work? Do I buy two? I put it under the CDROM? Any specific recommendation for my HP6300.

A SATA switch might also be an option (https://www.extremetech.com/extreme/82086-build-your-own-sata-hard-drive-switch).

Anyone gone that route?

Thanks!
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
11,757
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
I5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
How does that work? Do I buy two? I put it under the CDROM? Any specific recommendation for my HP6300.
If you don't use the optical drive then you can remove that and put the hotswap bay in there.
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B077K41VCH/?tag=tonymacx86com-20
This one accepts both 2.5" and 3.5" hard drives. The idea is to only have one hard drive at a time connected when booting. I have the HP 6300 Pro MT so I've got two 5.25 inch bays to use. I can keep my optical drive installed and use the second bay. This is how the 2.5" SSD looks when connected. 3.5" HDDs stick out much farther.

0109191837.jpg
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 18, 2014
Messages
81
Motherboard
HP Elite 8300 CMT - Intel Q77 Express
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
GTX 950
Mac
MacBook, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
If you don't use the optical drive then you can remove that and put the hotswap bay in there.
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B077K41VCH/?tag=tonymacx86com-20
This one accepts both 2.5" and 3.5" hard drives. The idea is to only have one hard drive at a time connected when booting. I have the HP 6300 Pro MT so I've got 2 5.25 inch bays to use. I can keep my optical drive installed and use a bay. This is how the 2.5" SSD looks when connected. 3.5" HDDs stick out much farther.

View attachment 377901
Wow, this is pretty sweet. Thanks for mentioning this. I've just been opening the case and disconnecting/reconnecting cables when I wanted to not into Windows. I'm definitely going to give this a try instead.
 
Top