Contribute
Register

Closed Thread: For FYI only > [GUIDE] 10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
62
Motherboard
Custom Desktop
CPU
Intel i5 6600K
Graphics
ZOTAC GTX 1050 Ti OC
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

No, that's not the correct ID. What you need is this, AAPL,ig-platform-id = <05006201>. From my experience though, this is not a valid ig-platform-id. You should try using one from the first post by dta in this thread.

I've tried all AAPL,ig-platform-id combinations and have not been able to get my graphics acceleration working. I have noticed that anything on FB 2 gives me the best results, but that's specific to my setup. Yours might be different. Optimistically, I need an AAPL,ig-platform-id that uses 64MB for the frame buffer, has more than 2 ports, and is on FBMem 2. I'm not sure if any such AAPL,ig-platform-id exists, but there might be one that hasn't been discovered.

I'm running Mountain Lion on a laptop so I can't change the on board video memory in the BIOS as it is locked. The string I got the closest to fully working is this one:
ig-platform-id: 01660003, Stolen RAM for FB: 64MB, Pipes: 2, Ports: 2, FBMem: 2
Code:
<key>device-properties</key>
<string>7f0000000100000001000000730000000200000002010c00d041030a000000000101060000027fff04002c0000004100410050004c002c00690067002d0070006c006100740066006f0072006d002d006900640000000800000003006601140000006800640061002d0067006600780000000d0000006f6e626f6172642d31</string>

With this string, I have full acceleration on an external monitor using HDMI but not on the internal display on my laptop. ML actually sees my external monitor as a second monitor and not as a mirror display. I'm guessing that the number of Ports being only 2 has something to do with the fact that my internal display isn't working.

If I use any of the strings with a 96MB FB, it only displays on my external monitor over HDMI and doesn't display a mouse cursor, but graphics acceleration is enabled. the 32MB FB strings are hit and miss on getting the external display to work.

Side note:
Although I currently have no graphics acceleration from the Intel HD 4000 in ML, my laptop has no problem with decoding video from Flash or VLC from what I've tested. VLC will give me a warning when it doesn't detect QE/CI but that doesn't matter in my case. I'm mainly using ML for the novelty of using it on my gaming laptop and for app development.

EDIT:
After some further investigation, I see that in both AppleIntelHD4000Graphics.kext and AppleIntelFramebufferCapri.kext, it lists these possible ids:
Code:
<key>IOPCIPrimaryMatch</key>
<string>0x01528086 0x01568086 0x01628086 0x01668086</string>

I don't know of the exact AAPL,ig-platform-id for those beginning with 0152 and 0156, but it's worth a shot to try and play around with some new EFI strings from these ids. I'll post my findings later on these ids.
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2011
Messages
38
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H
CPU
i5
Graphics
GTX 670 sli
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

@Alfa147x thanks for the guides. my hd4000 and gtx670 works now. at first i cant see the mouse when using hd4000 and gets a weird square shape coz i used the EFI-string with 01660000 or 01660001 suggested for my MB z77-UD5H. but tried your string for your MB and it works fine. also big help for the "Intel 7 series chipset in system profiler". everything works fine now including sleep but using a program pleaseSleep.
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2010
Messages
77
Motherboard
Asus Rampage V Extreme Edition 10
CPU
5820K
Graphics
Radeon RX5700
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Thanks! Got mine to work!





Hi,

Your cable is connected to the Graphic card or HDMI motherboard ? And BIOS set to Auto, PCIE or IGPU to get both of them recognized ?

Thanks.
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Messages
315
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge 3.5GHz
Graphics
ASUS GTX670-DC2T-2GD5
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

@Alfa147x thanks for the guides. my hd4000 and gtx670 works now. at first i cant see the mouse when using hd4000 and gets a weird square shape coz i used the EFI-string with 01660000 or 01660001 suggested for my MB z77-UD5H. but tried your string for your MB and it works fine. also big help for the "Intel 7 series chipset in system profiler". everything works fine now including sleep but using a program pleaseSleep.

That's awesome. The square is normal. I only get it during my first log on from a cold boot.

Hi,

Your cable is connected to the Graphic card or HDMI motherboard ? And BIOS set to Auto, PCIE or IGPU to get both of them recognized ?

Thanks.

Two cables to GTX 670, Two cables to the HD4000.

  • If using the onboard HD400 video
    • Primary Graphics to IGFX
    • Internal Memory Size to 64mb
    • DVMT Total Memory Size to MAX
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2012
Messages
43
Motherboard
Z77X-UD5H
CPU
i5-3570K
Graphics
HD4000
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Does anybody know how to solve the 'restart glitch'? It means I have to unplug and replug my DVI cable every time? Would an HDMI solve it?

EDIT: Scrap that, I found the solution (which also gives me a higher res apple boot screen, hurrah!)

Just add:

<key>Graphics Mode</key>
<string>1920x1080x64</string>

to 'org.chameleon.Boot.plist' found in Extra.
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2012
Messages
1
Motherboard
osx mountain lion
CPU
i7 3770
Graphics
7790
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Lots of Gigabyte boards here...

I have an Asus board. P8Z77-V. It has four outputs, HDMI, DisplayPort, DVI and VGA. Got it working with qe&ci with the first string: ig-platform-id: 01660000, Stolen RAM for FB: 96MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 4, FBMem: 3.

My 24" primary monitor works perfectly from the HDMI. However my second monitor, 19" non-widescreen has garbled graphics UNLESS I set resolution to 1024x768(optimal would be 1280x1024). The "optimal resolution"-option in the display preferences doesn't work. Any ideas?

Also setting the smbios through Chameleon Wizard seems to make a difference(did it to get iCloud working). With 12,1 the HDMI monitor was garbled. With 12,2 works as mentioned in the start of my post.

UPDATE:
The other monitor might have been fixed by setting GraphicsMode=1920x1080x32.. Investigating...
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2011
Messages
86
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
Core i7 3770k
Graphics
ATI HD6850
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

I have an PCI-E network card. I use EthernetBuiltin=Yes in org.chameleon.boot.plist. When i use the device id to enable HD4000, it has the effect of causing my ethernet to not show as built-in, which leads to problems with iCloud, Facetime, etc. Anyone know how to create a combined device property that includes both the HD4000 and built-in network?

UPDATE: Nevermind, i figured it out

HTML:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN""http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
    <dict>
        <key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x1c,0x4)/Pci(0x0,0x0)/Pci(0x1,0x0)/Pci(0x0,0x0)</key>
        <dict>
            <key>built-in</key>
            <string>0x01</string>
        </dict>
        <key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x2,0x0)</key>
          <dict>
            <key>AAPL,ig-platform-id</key>
            <string>0x01620005</string>
            <key>hda-gfx</key>
            <string>onboard-1</string>
          </dict>
      </dict>
</plist>
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2012
Messages
123
Motherboard
HP Probook 4540s
CPU
Core i5 3210M
Graphics
Intel HD 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Anyone get fully working with Intel HD 4000 on Probook 4540s?

I get this model: ig-platform-id: 01660009, Stolen RAM for FB: 64MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 3, FBMem: 3

But I saw that Mac said: Stolen RAM for FB: 96MB. What should I do? BTW I cannot get somewhere to set the initial size in BIOS...
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top