Contribute
Register

Closed Thread: For FYI only > [GUIDE] 10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Nov 8, 2011
Messages
53
Motherboard
GA-Z77-DS3H ver1.1
CPU
i5 3570K
Graphics
Intel HD 4000
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

I had trouble with my new build with the following board and chip: Gigabyte GA Z77-DS3H f9 BIOS Rev 1.1 & Intel i5 3570K Ivy Bridge. I couldn't get my graphics to load with the HD4000 Intel, it kept saying 64mb of shared system memory or something like that, and took me about 3 hours to figure this out.

I used the following strings in the org.chameleon.Boot.plist, which is located in your root drive in the extras folder. Once I added the string and switched my graphics to 96mB in the BIOS, rebooted and it worked instantly. Make sure your GraphicsEnabler=Yes too in your org.chameleon.Boot.plist.


<key>device-properties</key>
<string>7f0000000100000001000000730000000200000002010c00d041030a000000000101060000027fff04002c0000004100410050004c002c00690067002d0070006c006100740066006f0072006d002d006900640000000800000000006601140000006800640061002d0067006600780000000d0000006f6e626f6172642d31</string>
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2013
Messages
56
Motherboard
ASUS P8H77-I
CPU
I3-3225
Graphics
HD4000 Graphicsenabler=No
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Hey quick question. I have a P8H77-I and have been SUCCESFUL with your guide. Like seriously thank you i was SOOOO frustrated.

Seems to be running fine under the 0003 kext with 64M .....but in my bios i set under graphics>IGPU>64M ... on the side it said this was the DVMT 5.0 config ...... I couldn't find anything that said onboard memory. So im wondering am i running at just 64 when i could be running higher??? No other option said "Onboard" or anything this was the only option. Did i do it right or can i be getting more power
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2012
Messages
37
Motherboard
Z77-DS3H
CPU
i7-3770k
Graphics
Intel 4000
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Had an issue with HD4000 and HDMI on s2740L Monitor. Graphics Mode=Yes and enabling 1080p Display in multibeast. No more scrambled display on startup! Thanks SJ_UnderWater!!!
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2011
Messages
80
Motherboard
Asus Prime z370 A II
CPU
i5-9600K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Apple, Plus
Mobile Phone
Android
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

djsmootht,
Awesome. I struggled with the flickering all day, changing random settings, and I came across your post and it did the trick. The only problem I have now is that for some reason my Geekbench score went down from ~9000 to ~3300. I am using the same specs as you, z77 with i5 with only native HD4000, and system is set to Mac Pro 3.1. Any suggestions for how to fix the speed? Would the string and changing the memory to 96 mb have caused this drastic of a drop? Again, thanks for the string, the flickering was driving me crazy.
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2012
Messages
8
Motherboard
10.8.2
CPU
i5 3570k
Graphics
intergrated HD 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

I have GA-Q77M-D2H with i5 3570k, after reading this thread, other blogs and not finding any posts relating to my mobo, I thought I should post my findings. I tried everything I could think of, BIOS settings and multibeast options, before I tried efi injection. The first option I tried was 01620005 and it worked like a charm. On my rig it doesn't seem to matter if I have GraphicsEnabler set to yes or no and it also works with the BIOS graphics memory set to 32m or 64m. I have left it set on 64m as this seemed to perform better, but it was difficult to tell. If I am wrong and it really should be set to 32m, no matter what, even if it seems to work better, please let me know. I am leaving the GraphicsEnabler set to yes for now, only because this is how I've always had it since getting my rig running. I will test this further at some point. I have no HDMI audio yet and VGA is scrambled, but boot time is much improved.
On a different subject, I have seen a post reporting that by updating my mobo BIOS to F2 would allow the removal of chameleon.Boot.plist. If anyone has any more information on this subject I would be interested to hear it. Thanks to everyone who posted hear and big thanks to those involved in the original work.
 

ModBot

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
1,344
Motherboard
01010
CPU
10101
Graphics
01010
This thread is closed as the current versions of Chameleon/Chimera have made the solutions in the original posts unnecessary.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top