Contribute
Register

Closed Thread: For FYI only > [GUIDE] 10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Nov 13, 2011
Messages
56
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77-DS3H
CPU
Intel Core i5-3570K
Graphics
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 670 OC 2GB
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Does anybody know how to solve the 'restart glitch'? It means I have to unplug and replug my DVI cable every time? Would an HDMI solve it?

EDIT: Scrap that, I found the solution (which also gives me a higher res apple boot screen, hurrah!)

Just add:

<key>Graphics Mode</key>
<string>1920x1080x64</string>

to 'org.chameleon.Boot.plist' found in Extra.

You are my hero! Now my system is perfect :)
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2012
Messages
119
Motherboard
HP Probook 4540s
CPU
Core i5 3210M
Graphics
Intel HD 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

I get this model: device-id 0166 revision-id: 0009

But I tried EFI string 01660009 and GraphicsEnabler but It's not work.

UPDATE: I tried EFI string from ig-platform-id: 01660003, Stolen RAM for FB: 64MB, Pipes: 2, Ports: 2, FBMem: 2 and I got resolution changing but no CI QE. In system profiler it said: Intel Hd 4000 with 0MB RAM.
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Messages
128
Motherboard
HP ProBook 4540s
CPU
Intel Core i5 3 i5-3210M / 2.5 GHz
Graphics
Intel HD 4000 Graphics | Native Mode: 1366 x 768(p) (59.989Hz
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Sounds like HD4000 kext is not loaded. Does it say Intel HD Graphics 4000 on your About this mac? You can also check in system profiler > software > extensions. You should see AppleIntelHD4000Graphics, otherwise it is not loaded.

my hp probook 4540s
Code:
√ intel core i5 3210m 3rd generation 2.5 ghz >detected as 2.49 ghz
√ chipset mobile intel hm76 express
√ Intel hd 4000 graphics > [B] Shows 64 MB No kext loaded and if try GraphicsEnabler=Yes then got black face/screen No KP. Refresh rate issue? [/B]
X display type 15.6 in native mode: 1366 x 768(p) (59.989hz)
√ hard drive 640 gb hdd 4k type hat gpt issue but fixed finally thanks to macman
√ 8 gb ram ddr3 1333 mhz
x Atheros 9485gn 802.11b/g/n 1x1 wifi
x 3012 bluetooth 4.0 combo adapter > not working
√ hp idt high definition audio > voodo hda works but low volume.
? Jmicron pcie sd/mmc > not tested
x battery manager > apci unknown type and sucks on detecting betray :-(
√ hp hd webcam > working but photo booth not detecting camera
√ dvd writer hp > wob
√ keyboard touchpad > voodo ps2 with 2 finger scroll and swipe i guess {i am a mouse user}
Missed something? How to fix that?
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2012
Messages
9
Motherboard
GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

What's the expected behavior for platform-ids that don't work? Does the system boot successfully w/o support or does it kernel panic? Because for every id I've tried (including the one suggested in the OP for my motherboard), I've gotten kernel panics. I'm running a setup similar to Einsteiniac (GA Z77X-UP5 TH + ThunderBolt Display).
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2012
Messages
60
Motherboard
MSI Z77A-G43
CPU
i5 2500K
Graphics
GTX 970
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

-Deleted-
 
Joined
Jul 7, 2011
Messages
3
Motherboard
Asus H61MX/SI
CPU
Pentium G620
Graphics
MSI Cyclone GTS450
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Had installed on a Dell Audi i5 3210m - HD4000 + GT630m today with ML 10.8
When i tried to booted into 10.8, i did following steps :
+ Try ig-platform-id: 01660003 like post 1 : Boot hanged at white text
+ Delete HD4000 kext and Framebuffer : like above
+ Delete Nvdia kext (50hal,gf100,gk100,resman) : booted but no QE CI of course

-> So i reinstalled and do step 1 and step 3 only and viola, QE CI had come
-> The most important step here was delete Nvidia kext. Not sure what happend but i will find some laptop with Optimus or Hybrid Graphics and research more.
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2011
Messages
56
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77-DS3H
CPU
Intel Core i5-3570K
Graphics
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 670 OC 2GB
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Still got some issues with the game Starcraft 2 (Se attached). What to do?
 

Attachments

  • IMG_0251.jpg
    IMG_0251.jpg
    678.4 KB · Views: 222
Joined
Jul 22, 2012
Messages
13
Motherboard
z77 ds3h
CPU
i5 3570k
Graphics
hd 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Still got some issues with the game Starcraft 2 (Se attached). What to do?

Press command+m at the log in screen. It will set you to windowed mode. From there, change the resolution to match your monitor specs.
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2011
Messages
54
Motherboard
ASRock Z390 Phantom Gaming-ITX/ac
CPU
i9-9900
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Has anybody got their HD 4000 working without setting it as primary graphics in bios? (Assuming you also use another GFX card.)

I want to use my Nvidia GTX 570 as the primary graphics (because of my multiple monitor / TV setup), but when I set the GTX 570 as primary, I immediately lose signals from both cards as soon as Mountain Lion is loaded. I am using graphicsenabler = yes (for the 570) and an EFI string for the 4000, along with the latest Chimera.
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Messages
309
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge 3.5GHz
Graphics
ASUS GTX670-DC2T-2GD5
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Has anybody got their HD 4000 working without setting it as primary graphics in bios? (Assuming you also use another GFX card.)

I want to use my Nvidia GTX 570 as the primary graphics (because of my multiple monitor / TV setup), but when I set the GTX 570 as primary, I immediately lose signals from both cards as soon as Mountain Lion is loaded. I am using graphicsenabler = yes (for the 570) and an EFI string for the 4000, along with the latest Chimera.

Try without the EFI string. You don't need it if you have genabler=yes
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top