Contribute
Register

Closed Thread: For FYI only > [GUIDE] 10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jun 8, 2012
Messages
370
Motherboard
Asus X99-A
CPU
i7-5820K
Graphics
GTX Titan X
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
  5. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Classic
  2. Color Classic
  3. eMac
  4. iBook
  5. iMac
  6. Performa
  7. Power Mac
  8. PowerBook
  9. Quadra
  10. Xserve
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Clearly I need to work on my reading comprehension skills because I've been setting my video memory to 64mb. I'll give it a go later tonight, thanks!

Any particular reason you chose iMac 12,2 instead of MacPro 3,1?

Strictly for AirPlay to work.
 
Joined
Feb 29, 2012
Messages
14
Motherboard
Mac Os X ML
CPU
I5 3570K
Graphics
Nvidia 460 Twin Forz
Mac
  1. MacBook
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Other
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Hola ! Hi, this is my first post, im very sorry for my english, im a little rusty on that area.

I'v been fighting my HD4000 since last night, and i think that today i made it work thanks to you all!!!

what i did was install Chimera (the last one) and edit mi plist like this:


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
<string>No</string>
<key>Kernel</key>
<string>mach_kernel</string>
<key>Kernel Flags</key>
<string>npci=0x3000 darkwake=0</string>
<key>Legacy Logo</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Timeout</key>
<string>2</string>
<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
<string>yes</string>
<key>Graphics Mode</key>
<string>1920x1080x64</string>
</dict>
</plist>

After that i went to my BIOS and set the internal graphics to 64.

My Mobo its the Z77 DS3H, with a I5 3570K


Saludos !!! My Regards to all, you are The Greatest.
 
Joined
May 28, 2012
Messages
13
Motherboard
Gigabyte z77x-ud5h
CPU
Intel i7 3770K
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Thanks to this post I have HD4000 graphics with full acceleration.
During the installation of the OS and configuring the HD4000 everything worked like it should.

Now when I rebooted, the graphics work, and the network is down. I re-installed a few times to try different approaches.
ifconfig does not show any eth0 and eth1 ports. It does when I just installed the OS.

As read on this forum, the Z77-UD5H works out of the box. Seems like tweaking the settings to get the HD4000 working might have messed anything up.
Anyone else had this problem? My system says Mac Pro now, so no more iMac from 2001...

Damn.. I'm so close...

Here is my org.chameleon.Boot.plist

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>GenerateCStates</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>GeneratePStates</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Graphics Mode</key>
<string>1920x1080x32</string>
<key>Kernel</key>
<string>mach_kernel</string>
<key>Kernel Flags</key>
<string>npci=0x3000 darkwake=0 -v</string>
<key>Legacy Logo</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Timeout</key>
<string>2</string>
<key>UseKernelCache</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>device-properties</key>
<string>7f0000000100000001000000730000000200000002010c00d041030a000000000101060000027fff04002c0000004100410050004c002c00690067002d0070006c006100740066006f0072006d002d006900640000000800000005006201140000006800640061002d0067006600780000000d0000006f6e626f6172642d31</string>

</dict>
</plist>


And here is the smbios.plist

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>SMfamily</key>
<string>Mac Pro</string>
<key>SMproductname</key>
<string>MacPro3,1</string>
<key>SMboardproduct</key>
<string>Mac-F42C88C8</string>
<key>SMserial</key>
<string>G88451235J4</string>
<key>SMbiosversion</key>
<string>MultiBeast.tonymacx86.com</string>
</dict>
</plist>


(System Info says this computer does not appear to have any PCI Ethernet cards installed.)


Hope this might help. Thanks to you all!
McG.
 
Joined
May 28, 2012
Messages
13
Motherboard
Gigabyte z77x-ud5h
CPU
Intel i7 3770K
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

It made no difference.
Graphics are still fully accelerated and the network cards are still down.

Funny thing is.. When I go to System Preferences under Network, I see two NIC's.
Both say "Not Connected". I tried unplugging and plugging back, and different NIC. But nothing happened.

in terminal "dmesg" does not show Ethernet changes.

Although there is an interesting line there.

WARNING: IOPlatformPluginUtil : getCPUDInfo: this is an unknown CPU model 0x3a.

It does see 4cores/8threads.. Could also be power management i guess..
Thanks anyway.
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Messages
315
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge 3.5GHz
Graphics
ASUS GTX670-DC2T-2GD5
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Sorry. I misread your post. I thought you had trouble getting the HD4000 up and running.
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2012
Messages
34
Motherboard
ASUS P8Z77-I Deluxe
CPU
Intel 3570K
Graphics
Intel HD 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Asus P8Z77-I Deluxe works with String A with 32MB. Thanks!!
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2012
Messages
32
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z77 DS3H
CPU
I5 3570k OC(4.2)
Graphics
SAPHIRE AMD 6870
Mac
  1. MacBook
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

ALFA Your the best!!!!! I mean it!

String works in GA-Z77-DS3H

Got my system up and running well with your help now system profiler is looking good.

Airplay Check + 6870 working side by side.

Comments:

The internal graphics wont give a signal to my screen, and my other 3 ports from my card are still not working. But I only have one screen maybe I shouldnt care about it.

Only thing left for me is to overclock my cpu!
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2012
Messages
4
Motherboard
Asus P8Z68-V/Gen.3
CPU
Intel Core i7 2700k
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 680
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Apologies for the slightly off topic question, but does anyone know how I might be able to get the device-properties string for an HD3000 instead? I have this along with a GTX 680 and can only get the HD3000 kexts to load when I use GraphicsEnabler=Yes, but that screws up both Flash playback (system freezes) and AirPlay (never really connects). The properties injection seems to be the way to go, but the only device-properties string I can find for an HD3000 on various forums seems to have no effect:

Code:
<key>device-properties</key>
     <string>600000000100000001000000540000000100000002010c00d041030a000000000101060000027fff04001e0000004100410050004c002c006f0073002d0069006e0066006f0000001800000030490111111108000001f01f0100000010070000</string>
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2012
Messages
9
Motherboard
GA Z77x UD5h
CPU
i5 3570K
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Hi guys,

I just thought I would add my results to the list.

Gigabyte Z77x UD5H Motherboard
Core i5 3570k CPU
8Gb RAM

I tried the two recommended strings for my motherboard, but both ended with my mouse disappearing.

I then tried 'ig-platform-id: 01620005' and so far it seems to be ok.

HD4000 512mb is recognised in 'About my mac'

Thanks!
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2012
Messages
20
Motherboard
Asus Z97 Deluxe
CPU
Core i7 4790K
Graphics
EVGA Nvidia GTX 780 3GB
Mac
  1. iMac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Hi Guys,

This is what I did to get mine working on Asus Maximus V formula motherboard:

1. I first installed Chimera 1.11.1 but after booting the output was scrambled.
2. In BIOS set iGPU memory to 64M (Advanced->System Agent Configuration->Graphics Configuration->iGPU Memory)
3. Reboot using GraphicsEnabler=No
4. Add the following to your org.Chameleon.Boot.plist (key is corresponding to ig-platform-id: 01660003, Stolen RAM for FB: 64MB, Pipes: 2, Ports: 2, FBMem: 2 because this board has just two Video ports, one HDMI and one DisplayPort)


Code:
<key>device-properties</key>
<string>7f0000000100000001000000730000000200000002010c00d041030a000000000101060000027fff04002c0000004100410050004c002c00690067002d0070006c006100740066006f0072006d002d006900640000000800000003006601140000006800640061002d0067006600780000000d0000006f6e626f6172642d31</string>
<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Graphics Mode</key>
<string>1920x1080x32</string>


5. Reboot and it should be working fine with the following info

Screen Shot 2012-08-12 at 3.56.51 PM.png
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top