Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] i7-5820k / GTX 970 / GA-X99-UD4 High Sierra 10.13 [Clover Guide] (100% Working)

Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
491
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4
CPU
Intel Core I7 5820K
Graphics
EVGA Nvidia Geforce GTX 1080 Ti SC2
Mac
Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Lisa
Mobile Phone
Android
10.13.6 - HS
My bad, by p1lgrim advice just deleted whole EFI folder (which was probably really old), and started over with a clean one, did the trick.

Anyways I ended up taking back the 1070 GPU to the store because with Premiere the upgrade just wasn't taking advantage of it (on playback at least), so I'm again with the 970GTX. Gonna use that cash instead to buy more RAM

Since you use same software as me, did you feel the upgrade was worth it?

By the way, with this latest tutorial, the sound onboard and Sleeping works, which wasn't on the 10.13.2, so great work everyone!
Glad it works now. For what I shoot (gh5 4k footage 24/60p) I needed 32gb ram or it would crash randomly when I would add multiple color correction fx. I think i would max the ram and then it would crash. I had 16, so bought another 16 and problem was solved. I also had the 970 before as well. My original setup for this system was 5820k 16gb ram gtx 970. But since the gh5 4k was so demanding on the computer, I was forced to go 32gb ram. Then the 1080ti came out and I went for it. Even with 32gb ram the gtx 970 was playing back my 4k 24p 10 bit and 4k 60p 8 bit footage kinda slow at full quality when all the color correction was added. I would have to go 1/2 or 1/4 to get smooth playback at that point, and I like to see it clear on my big screen. I would have bought a 1070 but bitcoin at the time had those cards super high (end of 2017) and everything was sold out. Fortunately the 1080ti's were't affected at the time so I got one of those.

The only thing I regret is not having an onboard GPU! I recently bought a laptop with a gtx 1060 (Walmart overpowered 17+) and an 8750h, partly for editing video. Suprisingly it gives my hackintosh 5820k / 1080ti a run for it's money performance wise! In premiere in windows it utilizes both the onboard gpu and the nvidia gpu at the same time, so performance is much beter than I expected. Maybe only like 25-30% worse than my 1080ti! Perfectly fine to edit with as a secondary system. I almost want to get an 8700k now for my hackintosh because onboard gpu on this laptop seems to make a big difference in premiere, but I don't want to get a whole nother motherboard and different ram.

Last year I went as far as to upgrade the cpu on this hackintosh to a 6950x for better performance in premiere, and felt the same as you with your graphics card upgrade. It was a letdown. I actually got much better realtime playback with my 5820k than the 10 core 6950x. I returned that cpu. Premiere is weird about optimization its more about the right combination than anything as far as getting the best performance. But it may have been a thermal issue, because shortly after that the pump on my corsair cpu cooler failed. Computer was running horribly. I have since gotten it replaced (for free) under warranty (corsair is cool for that). Now it runs smooth, I only can wonder if i still had the 6950x would that have made a difference? Idk.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 7, 2016
Messages
47
Motherboard
GA-X99-UD4P
CPU
E5 1650 v3
Graphics
GV-N970G1 GAMING-4GD
Mac
MacBook Pro
Last year I went as far as to upgrade the cpu on this hackintosh to a 6950x for better performance in premiere, and felt the same as you with your graphics card upgrade. It was a letdown.
Sick laptop you got there! Try to hack it and see if you get same results

I also was experiencing cooling CPU problems last year (even posted on this thread about it) and apparently it was the pump problem. Got it replaced for free, loved their warranty support.

I feel (and thats just me) that Premiere isnt taking full potential with MacOS and the systems (maybe only for rendering).

My playback problems were with sony a7iii 4k footage, when using clips in reverse, combining with speed ramps and normal speed, it would just dropframes like crazy. Just solved it by "pre" rendering it from "in to out" - even added a shortcut for that :thumbup: if you use the previews as 422HQ those exports may even get faster.

My RAM will soon be 64GB - also hoping to see less system crashes. did a memtest and they seem to be fine, so, hopefully those crashes during Finder navigation and dragging files will soon be gone :wave:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
491
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4
CPU
Intel Core I7 5820K
Graphics
EVGA Nvidia Geforce GTX 1080 Ti SC2
Mac
Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Lisa
Mobile Phone
Android
Sick laptop you got there! Try to hack it and see if you get same results

I also was experiencing cooling CPU problems last year (even posted on this thread about it) and apparently it was the pump problem. Got it replaced for free, loved their warranty support.

I feel (and thats just me) that Premiere isnt taking full potential with MacOS and the systems (maybe only for rendering).

My playback problems were with sony a7iii 4k footage, when using clips in reverse, combining with speed ramps and normal speed, it would just dropframes like crazy. Just solved it by "pre" rendering it from "in to out" - even added a shortcut for that :thumbup: if you use the previews as 422HQ those exports may even get faster.

My RAM will soon be 64GB - also hoping to see less system crashes. did a memtest and they seem to be fine, so, hopefully those crashes during Finder navigation and dragging files will soon be gone :wave:
Lol I am very happy with my laptop running windows actually, but I might in the future. Definitely a good idea! I need to buy another HD before that though. The laptop has room for another nvme drive! I don't want to partition my system drive, as I need all the space I can get.

As far as doing speed changes, reverse, stuff like that in premiere, unfortunately that is not GPU accelerated. That is why the graphics card change did not make a difference for you. That is 100% on your cpu, so only way to get better performance there is to upgrade the cpu. Most built in special effects in premiere are CPU only which sucks! For me, my workaround is to do color correction and all the cuts first. (color correction will take advantage of your gpu) Get the video how I want it, then export the whole video. Then I'll re import the export, and do any FX as a final step. (Also add the text and stuff like that). That way it doesn't get super bogged down by adding cpu effects on top of your color correction. Those CPU effects always drop a lot of frames for me, so when I add effects like that I do 1/4 or 1/8 res so at least i can get it to play mostly smooth.

I don't transcode any of my footage. I did some testing with transcoding to pro res 422 and testing it vs the built in gh5 codec. Actually there was very little difference suprisingly. But it may have been my hard drive speed bottlenecking it with pro res. I am editing on a standard 7200rpm wd black drive. I need to get a sata drive to edit from now since prices have dropped. I may do that one day.

Btw 64 gb ram will be WAY MORE than enough. I check my memory usage, It is rarely above 20 when I edit in 4k. So 16 isn't enough but 32 is just right. 64 is probably overkill, but it will be future proof!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
491
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4
CPU
Intel Core I7 5820K
Graphics
EVGA Nvidia Geforce GTX 1080 Ti SC2
Mac
Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Lisa
Mobile Phone
Android
Oh last thing, I have done a few comparisons for performance on this system Mac os vs windows in Premiere. Mac os plays the footage back much smoother than windows. I almost always get bad frame drops and horrible timeline scrubbing when I edit on this system in windows. In Mac os it's fairly smooth. I can say premiere is optimized better for mac. Thats actually all I use it for now. For almost everything else I have switched to windows 10. Windows 10 is so smooth and I prefer it in a lot of ways. Mostly because it runs everything natively, without the need for hacking and stuff. But there are certain programs that run better on mac. Premiere is one of them. I get much better performance out of my hardware running premiere on Mac. But overall the whole program could be better optimized, I agree.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
491
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4
CPU
Intel Core I7 5820K
Graphics
EVGA Nvidia Geforce GTX 1080 Ti SC2
Mac
Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Lisa
Mobile Phone
Android
Sick laptop you got there! Try to hack it and see if you get same results

I also was experiencing cooling CPU problems last year (even posted on this thread about it) and apparently it was the pump problem. Got it replaced for free, loved their warranty support.

I feel (and thats just me) that Premiere isnt taking full potential with MacOS and the systems (maybe only for rendering).

My playback problems were with sony a7iii 4k footage, when using clips in reverse, combining with speed ramps and normal speed, it would just dropframes like crazy. Just solved it by "pre" rendering it from "in to out" - even added a shortcut for that :thumbup: if you use the previews as 422HQ those exports may even get faster.

My RAM will soon be 64GB - also hoping to see less system crashes. did a memtest and they seem to be fine, so, hopefully those crashes during Finder navigation and dragging files will soon be gone :wave:
hey by the way your posts inspired me to try transcoding my footage to pro res 1 last time to see if it makes a diff in editing. I transcoded my last edit with the gh5 to pro res and put it on an SSD. Editing the regular .h264 files off an SSD made 0 difference as I remembered. Scrubbing was still slow, there was literally no benefit. But! When I played pro res off an SSD there was a large improvement in smootheness and scrubbing the timeline. Everything was smoooooooth. Then I played that same pro res footage off of my 7200rpm WD Black HDD, suprisingly it wasn't too bad. About 80% of the smoothness the SSD had. Not bad at all. I think I am going to look into getting a external recording device like a Atomos Ninja V so I can shoot Pro res 10 bit 422 directly from the gh5, especially since i shoot almost exclusively 60p. The atomos ninja V enables the gh5 to record 10 bit 60p 422, which is impossible to record internally. + Pro res seems to edit a lot smoother. Only downsides is, file size, and weight as I use a gimbal. It will make the whole rig heavy. But may be worth doing. I have been on the fence about it but am now seriously considering it. Makes computer feel more powerful when the footage plays nice too
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2016
Messages
47
Motherboard
GA-X99-UD4P
CPU
E5 1650 v3
Graphics
GV-N970G1 GAMING-4GD
Mac
MacBook Pro
hey by the way your posts inspired me to try transcoding my footage to pro res 1 last time to see if it makes a diff in editing. I transcoded my last edit with the gh5 to pro res and put it on an SSD. Editing the regular .h264 files off an SSD made 0 difference as I remembered. Scrubbing was still slow, there was literally no benefit. But! When I played pro res off an SSD there was a large improvement in smootheness and scrubbing the timeline. Everything was smoooooooth. Then I played that same pro res footage off of my 7200rpm WD Black HDD, suprisingly it wasn't too bad. About 80% of the smoothness the SSD had. Not bad at all. I think I am going to look into getting a external recording device like a Atomos Ninja V so I can shoot Pro res 10 bit 422 directly from the gh5, especially since i shoot almost exclusively 60p. The atomos ninja V enables the gh5 to record 10 bit 60p 422, which is impossible to record internally. + Pro res seems to edit a lot smoother. Only downsides is, file size, and weight as I use a gimbal. It will make the whole rig heavy. But may be worth doing. I have been on the fence about it but am now seriously considering it. Makes computer feel more powerful when the footage plays nice too
eheh it's nice to know you tried comparing it.
a. Atomos / Black Magic are great, but they will use a looot of disk space... I use it when productions have a budget for it and i want to have more control of colours - your gh5 already has 10bit so you win there :thumbup:

b. Converting all files to ProRes before starting to edit, reminds me of Final Cut users, which i used to make fun of my friends using that workflow :lol: (touche for them now)

c. You can also use proxy while importing ( see here ) .

d. My option came from a friend, using the ProRes for previews like i said before.
When Starting a sequence create a Custom and use 422 HQ - you may want to create a template for future

Screen Shot 2019-03-18 at 16.26.33.png

Create a shortcut for the "Render in to Out" (whenever you have 2 min render it, your yellow bar will then become green - this also uses disk space, but it's faster i guess, only uses the footage that is on the timeline and you can clean cache when needed)
393700



So, i guess in the end is not a hardware or software problem... its a 4k h264 codec ? ridiculous... :banghead:
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
491
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4
CPU
Intel Core I7 5820K
Graphics
EVGA Nvidia Geforce GTX 1080 Ti SC2
Mac
Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Lisa
Mobile Phone
Android
eheh it's nice to know you tried comparing it.
a. Atomos / Black Magic are great, but they will use a looot of disk space... I use it when productions have a budget for it and i want to have more control of colours - your gh5 already has 10bit so you win there :thumbup:

b. Converting all files to ProRes before starting to edit, reminds me of Final Cut users, which i used to make fun of my friends using that workflow :lol: (touche for them now)

c. You can also use proxy while importing ( see here ) .

d. My option came from a friend, using the ProRes for previews like i said before.
When Starting a sequence create a Custom and use 422 HQ - you may want to create a template for future

View attachment 393699

Create a shortcut for the "Render in to Out" (whenever you have 2 min render it, your yellow bar will then become green - this also uses disk space, but it's faster i guess, only uses the footage that is on the timeline and you can clean cache when needed)
View attachment 393700


So, i guess in the end is not a hardware or software problem... its a 4k h264 codec ? ridiculous... :banghead:
Thanks for this. forgot about the proxy method. Ill try that maybe.

Last video I just cut in all pro res 422. It came out perfect, and it was a very enjoyable experience actually. Since the machine ran much smoother. I am not used to that. I am used to it stuttering every 2 seconds when I get effects heavy.

The only thing that might keep me from proxy editing is color correction. I noticed the same lumetri color settings will look different on H264 than on Pro Res. So if i color grade a proxy clip it will probably shift the color once I put the full h264 clip back in place I think. And if I grade the h264 it can get slow and annoying. Also not sure how FX work on proxy's.

Might just go 422 transcodes for most videos. Depending on time constraints
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2011
Messages
229
Motherboard
Gigabyte X99 UD4 -F.23c
CPU
i7-5820K OC @4.5 GHz
Graphics
GTX 960
Mobile Phone
iOS
Great! I am interested to hear how you were able to clock it that high Unfortunately since the bios update where it completely changed the layout of the bios (maybe around f20 or so) I lost all manual control for overclock. I used to be able to change every setting manually, now it won't let me change any settings except the overclock presets. 4.3 ghz is highest for mine since its the highest overclock preset. I think I can crank it a little higher since I have a good cpu cooler, but there's no way since the bios won't let me change anything pertaining to speed. The option is just greyed out or something. Is that happening for you?
In a nutshell, you CAN achieve an overclock of 4.5 GHz by pushing the BCLK to 125 MHz instead of the default 100, but the Gigabyt BIOS in its current state is very unstable, and can give you an unstable boot depending on a lot of seemingly extraneous factors, like whether you have the Show gull-screen Gigabyte logo set to enabled (Go figure!). However, I have found this to be a more stable approach, than the typical one of pushing the processor higher, while leaving everything else the same.

To do this, go to the Advanced Frequency Settings page of the BIOS, and change the BCLK from Auto to 125 MHz (Auto is 100 MHz). In the processor frequency settings below this, you can set the multiplier to 36, which will give you a resultant frequency of 4.5 GHz (125 x 36 = 45). That's basically it. You will also need to go into the advanced core settings and enable turbo, set the multiplier as 36 for all 6 cores (there are options for 1 core active, 2 cores active, and so on till 6 cores active), enable C2, C3 and C6 states etc., disable EIST (which seemingly has no effect) and disable the thermal sensor.

(Optional) I have also undervolted my CPU to achieve a stable 4.5 GHz overclock without giving it too much power to avoid processor overheating and thermal throttling. My particular chip is stable at 1.353 volts for the VCore voltage (no other voltage-related settings changed. Yours could possible be stable at a lower or higher voltage setting (depending on your particular chip), but it is broadly around the 1.35 volt mark. You can run stress tests after setting your core voltage to determine the sweet spot for your processor.

Note: When you push the BCLK on your processor, make sure that your RAM is NOT set to a XMP profile. I read somewhere (or saw it on Youtube) that the 5820K is not compatible with RAM set to 3000 MHz (XMP profile 2, or Profile 1 with BCLK boosted to 125x). Sure enough - I have 2133 MHz DDR4 and when I set it to Profile 1, the computer doesn't POST.

There are several smaller settings that are necessary for a stable boot, which are too numerous to write here. I have also saved all my BIOS settings in the current overclocked state, and you can download them from here. Once you load them (from a USB drive), you will automatically get my current settings. You can then go ahead and tweak the voltage to suit your chip.

Let me know how it goes. All the best!
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
491
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4
CPU
Intel Core I7 5820K
Graphics
EVGA Nvidia Geforce GTX 1080 Ti SC2
Mac
Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Lisa
Mobile Phone
Android
In a nutshell, you CAN achieve an overclock of 4.5 GHz by pushing the BCLK to 125 MHz instead of the default 100, but the Gigabyt BIOS in its current state is very unstable, and can give you an unstable boot depending on a lot of seemingly extraneous factors, like whether you have the Show gull-screen Gigabyte logo set to enabled (Go figure!). However, I have found this to be a more stable approach, than the typical one of pushing the processor higher, while leaving everything else the same.

To do this, go to the Advanced Frequency Settings page of the BIOS, and change the BCLK from Auto to 125 MHz (Auto is 100 MHz). In the processor frequency settings below this, you can set the multiplier to 36, which will give you a resultant frequency of 4.5 GHz (125 x 36 = 45). That's basically it. You will also need to go into the advanced core settings and enable turbo, set the multiplier as 36 for all 6 cores (there are options for 1 core active, 2 cores active, and so on till 6 cores active), enable C2, C3 and C6 states etc., disable EIST (which seemingly has no effect) and disable the thermal sensor.

(Optional) I have also undervolted my CPU to achieve a stable 4.5 GHz overclock without giving it too much power to avoid processor overheating and thermal throttling. My particular chip is stable at 1.353 volts for the VCore voltage (no other voltage-related settings changed. Yours could possible be stable at a lower or higher voltage setting (depending on your particular chip), but it is broadly around the 1.35 volt mark. You can run stress tests after setting your core voltage to determine the sweet spot for your processor.

Note: When you push the BCLK on your processor, make sure that your RAM is NOT set to a XMP profile. I read somewhere (or saw it on Youtube) that the 5820K is not compatible with RAM set to 3000 MHz (XMP profile 2, or Profile 1 with BCLK boosted to 125x). Sure enough - I have 2133 MHz DDR4 and when I set it to Profile 1, the computer doesn't POST.

There are several smaller settings that are necessary for a stable boot, which are too numerous to write here. I have also saved all my BIOS settings in the current overclocked state, and you can download them from here. Once you load them (from a USB drive), you will automatically get my current settings. You can then go ahead and tweak the voltage to suit your chip.

Let me know how it goes. All the best!
I wish I could do that. I can't change any manual settings. Check this video.


I will try to just load your OC Settings from the USB lol. I wonder if that will work
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Messages
491
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4
CPU
Intel Core I7 5820K
Graphics
EVGA Nvidia Geforce GTX 1080 Ti SC2
Mac
Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Lisa
Mobile Phone
Android
In a nutshell, you CAN achieve an overclock of 4.5 GHz by pushing the BCLK to 125 MHz instead of the default 100, but the Gigabyt BIOS in its current state is very unstable, and can give you an unstable boot depending on a lot of seemingly extraneous factors, like whether you have the Show gull-screen Gigabyte logo set to enabled (Go figure!). However, I have found this to be a more stable approach, than the typical one of pushing the processor higher, while leaving everything else the same.

To do this, go to the Advanced Frequency Settings page of the BIOS, and change the BCLK from Auto to 125 MHz (Auto is 100 MHz). In the processor frequency settings below this, you can set the multiplier to 36, which will give you a resultant frequency of 4.5 GHz (125 x 36 = 45). That's basically it. You will also need to go into the advanced core settings and enable turbo, set the multiplier as 36 for all 6 cores (there are options for 1 core active, 2 cores active, and so on till 6 cores active), enable C2, C3 and C6 states etc., disable EIST (which seemingly has no effect) and disable the thermal sensor.

(Optional) I have also undervolted my CPU to achieve a stable 4.5 GHz overclock without giving it too much power to avoid processor overheating and thermal throttling. My particular chip is stable at 1.353 volts for the VCore voltage (no other voltage-related settings changed. Yours could possible be stable at a lower or higher voltage setting (depending on your particular chip), but it is broadly around the 1.35 volt mark. You can run stress tests after setting your core voltage to determine the sweet spot for your processor.

Note: When you push the BCLK on your processor, make sure that your RAM is NOT set to a XMP profile. I read somewhere (or saw it on Youtube) that the 5820K is not compatible with RAM set to 3000 MHz (XMP profile 2, or Profile 1 with BCLK boosted to 125x). Sure enough - I have 2133 MHz DDR4 and when I set it to Profile 1, the computer doesn't POST.

There are several smaller settings that are necessary for a stable boot, which are too numerous to write here. I have also saved all my BIOS settings in the current overclocked state, and you can download them from here. Once you load them (from a USB drive), you will automatically get my current settings. You can then go ahead and tweak the voltage to suit your chip.

Let me know how it goes. All the best!
OMG! It worked! I could not change any bios settings like in the video. But I did load your OC Preset. At first when I booted it would not move the mouse. But would load windows. Then I saw you had it set to Windows 8 / 10 in the bios. I screenshotted all my previous bios settings and copied them after loading your 4.5 ghz overclock preset. I think the main thing was I had to change it back to "Other OS". Now I am getting 4.5ghz overclock booting Mac OS no problem. Wow! Thanks!
 
Top