Skylake Intel HD 530 Graphics Glitch Fix

Discussion in 'Graphics' started by dgladkov, Nov 2, 2016.

Tags:
  1. tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,336
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Core i3-7100
    Graphics:
    HD 630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 2, 2016 at 5:00 PM #11
    tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,336
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Core i3-7100
    Graphics:
    HD 630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    After some testing think we'll be adding this to MultiBeast's Graphics > HD 530 option.
     
    KJBHackNewbie and feartech like this.
  2. bokisis

    bokisis

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170-D3H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 7770 Gigabyte OC Edition
    Nov 2, 2016 at 5:05 PM #12
    bokisis

    bokisis

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170-D3H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 7770 Gigabyte OC Edition
    Thank you so much!! Used with ig-platform-id 0x19120000 and Inject Intel true.
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2016
  3. cOXu

    cOXu

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Mobo:
    Hackintosh Skylake
    CPU:
    Intel i5 6400
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 2, 2016 at 5:13 PM #13
    cOXu

    cOXu

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Mobo:
    Hackintosh Skylake
    CPU:
    Intel i5 6400
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    yessss...is working !!!!
     
  4. bokisis

    bokisis

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170-D3H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 7770 Gigabyte OC Edition
    Nov 2, 2016 at 5:20 PM #14
    bokisis

    bokisis

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170-D3H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 7770 Gigabyte OC Edition
    This did fix the glitches in the upper left corner, but it didn't fix low FPS in 3d demanding apps. Also, the glitches in some webkit apps are still present.
     
  5. conradolpz

    conradolpz

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Nov 2, 2016 at 5:22 PM #15
    conradolpz

    conradolpz

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    I cannot get it to work. :(
     
  6. telepati

    telepati

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    619
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z170-A
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 2, 2016 at 5:24 PM #16
    telepati

    telepati

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    619
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z170-A
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I checked and sitting on the ioreg file? Why still flickering I don't get it?

    Screen Shot 2016-11-02 at 20.22.36.png
     
  7. tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,336
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Core i3-7100
    Graphics:
    HD 630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 2, 2016 at 5:26 PM #17
    tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,336
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Core i3-7100
    Graphics:
    HD 630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    More testing needed- there are a few other threads here:
    https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/hd-530-glitches-under-sierra.202370/

    In this thread we only have AAPL,GfxYTile

    The full patch (for further testing) is as specified here:
    https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/fix-skylake-menu-bar-glitch-fix.206400/

    Code (Text):
    <key>Devices</key>
        <dict>
            <key>AddProperties</key>
            <array>
                <dict>
                    <key>Comment</key>
                    <string>Skylake glitch fix © Apple</string>
                    <key>Device</key>
                    <string>IntelGFX</string>
                    <key>Key</key>
                    <string>AAPL,Gfx324</string>
                    <key>Value</key>
                    <data>
                    AQAAAA==
                    </data>
                </dict>
                <dict>
                    <key>Comment</key>
                    <string>Skylake glitch fix © Apple</string>
                    <key>Device</key>
                    <string>IntelGFX</string>
                    <key>Key</key>
                    <string>AAPL,GfxYTile</string>
                    <key>Value</key>
                    <data>
                    AQAAAA==
                    </data>
                </dict>
                <dict>
                    <key>Comment</key>
                    <string>Skylake glitch fix © Apple</string>
                    <key>Device</key>
                    <string>IntelGFX</string>
                    <key>Key</key>
                    <string>AAPL00,PanelPowerUp</string>
                    <key>Value</key>
                    <data>
                    MAAAAA==
                    </data>
                </dict>
                <dict>
                    <key>Comment</key>
                    <string>Skylake glitch fix © Apple</string>
                    <key>Device</key>
                    <string>IntelGFX</string>
                    <key>Key</key>
                    <string>AAPL00,PanelPowerOn</string>
                    <key>Value</key>
                    <data>
                    GQEAAA==
                    </data>
                </dict>
                <dict>
                    <key>Comment</key>
                    <string>Skylake glitch fix © Apple</string>
                    <key>Device</key>
                    <string>IntelGFX</string>
                    <key>Key</key>
                    <string>AAPL00,PanelPowerOff</string>
                    <key>Value</key>
                    <data>
                    EQAAAA==
                    </data>
                </dict>
                <dict>
                    <key>Comment</key>
                    <string>Skylake glitch fix © Apple</string>
                    <key>Device</key>
                    <string>IntelGFX</string>
                    <key>Key</key>
                    <string>AAPL00,PanelPowerDown</string>
                    <key>Value</key>
                    <data>
                    PAAAAA==
                    </data>
                </dict>
                <dict>
                    <key>Comment</key>
                    <string>Skylake glitch fix © Apple</string>
                    <key>Device</key>
                    <string>IntelGFX</string>
                    <key>Key</key>
                    <string>AAPL00,PanelCycleDelay</string>
                    <key>Value</key>
                    <data>
                    +gAAAA==
                    </data>
                </dict>
                <dict>
                    <key>Comment</key>
                    <string>Skylake glitch fix © Apple</string>
                    <key>Device</key>
                    <string>IntelGFX</string>
                    <key>Key</key>
                    <string>device-colors</string>
                    <key>Value</key>
                    <data>
                    AAIAAKCdnQAAAAAAAAAAAA==
                    </data>
                </dict>
            </array>
        </dict>
     
     
    rotax and pgriss like this.
  8. telepati

    telepati

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    619
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z170-A
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 2, 2016 at 5:42 PM #18
    telepati

    telepati

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    619
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z170-A
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I also tried full patch but still getting flicker glitch on the upper left corner. in ioreg show full patch on the display. config.plist correct but still getting glitch.

    could you please check my files which I attached?
     

    Attached Files:

  9. bokisis

    bokisis

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170-D3H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 7770 Gigabyte OC Edition
    Nov 2, 2016 at 5:43 PM #19
    bokisis

    bokisis

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170-D3H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 7770 Gigabyte OC Edition
    Just tried the above patch. No glitches in the upper left corner, but the above issues are still present.
     
  10. BlackHack13

    BlackHack13

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Messages:
    123
    Mobo:
    Maximus VIII Formula
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    SLI GTX 1080 Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Nov 2, 2016 at 5:45 PM #20
    BlackHack13

    BlackHack13

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Messages:
    123
    Mobo:
    Maximus VIII Formula
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    SLI GTX 1080 Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    where to put that patch on the config.plist ? on the device section or KernelAndPatch ?
     

Share This Page