Contribute
Register

Skylake Intel HD 530 Graphics Glitch Fix

Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
36
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170-D3H
CPU
Intel Core i5 6600
Graphics
AMD Radeon HD 7770 Gigabyte OC Edition
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
where to put that patch on the config.plist ? on the device section or KernelAndPatch ?
Paste the code at the end of the `Devices` dict.
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2015
Messages
13
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
This did fix the glitches in the upper left corner, but it didn't fix low FPS in 3d demanding apps. Also, the glitches in some webkit apps are still present.

I didn't have performance issues even with the glitch, the only problem was with broken textures. Can you try changing your platform-id to 0x191B0000?
 
Joined
May 22, 2011
Messages
1,046
Motherboard
ASUS TUF Z390 Plus Gaming
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I didn't have performance issues even with the glitch, the only problem was with broken textures. Can you try changing your platform-id to 0x191B0000?
I also tried that ig-platform-id and still getting glitch.
 
Joined
Jun 5, 2013
Messages
160
Motherboard
NUC8I5BEK2
CPU
i5-8259U
Graphics
Iris Plus 655
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
just put the patch on the device section but the glitch are still there :(

do i need to set intel inject true also and use 0x191B0000 to get it to work ?

EDIT : yeah just added ig-platform-id 0x19120000 and Inject Intel true and with the Device Patch everything is working great :D
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2016
Messages
5
Motherboard
Asus H-170 Pro
CPU
Intel i5-6600
Graphics
Intel HD 530
Mac
  1. iMac
In my setup I used ig-platform-id 0x19120000 and Inject Intel true, however you might try different values. The most important config part is below.

Add to clover config:
Code:
<key>Devices</key>
<dict>
    <key>AddProperties</key>
    <array>
        <dict>
            <key>Device</key>
            <string>IntelGFX</string>
            <key>Key</key>
            <string>AAPL,GfxYTile</string>
            <key>Value</key>
            <data>
            AQAAAA==
            </data>
        </dict>
    </array>
</dict>

View attachment 218567

Thanks to PikerAlpha for discovering AAPL,GfxYTile

You are the best and is correct that you know it
 
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
36
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170-D3H
CPU
Intel Core i5 6600
Graphics
AMD Radeon HD 7770 Gigabyte OC Edition
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I didn't have performance issues even with the glitch, the only problem was with broken textures. Can you try changing your platform-id to 0x191B0000?

Also tried 0x191B0000 as ig-platform-id. Same result. No glitches, but low FPS in games. For example, in League of Legends the HD530 should be getting 60fps on ultra, meanwhile I'm getting around 49fps on medium. Same goes for other games aswell.
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2016
Messages
284
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5 TH (F22g)
CPU
i7 6700K
Graphics
HD 530
tonymacx86,
Since we are using the same motherboard have you noticed that after making this plist edit that you loose both input and output sound devices there?

Prior to edit:
Screen Shot 2016-11-02 at 10.43.56 AM.png


After edit:
Screen Shot 2016-11-02 at 10.01.21 AM.png
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    6.6 KB · Views: 335
Joined
Mar 13, 2014
Messages
22
Motherboard
MSI QL62 6QF
CPU
Intel Core i5-6300HQ
Graphics
Intel HD 530 / GeForce 960M
Thanks, its working :thumbup:.
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
26
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170x - Gaming 7
CPU
Intel Skylake 6700K
Graphics
GTX1080
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hi,

Thanks a lot...!!!! It works perfectly...!!!:clap::clap::clap::clap::clap:
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2016
Messages
3
Motherboard
z170X G5 gaming
CPU
i7-6700
The fix works for me! Great :)

tonymacx86,
Since we are using the same motherboard have you noticed that after making this plist edit that you loose both input and output sound devices there?

Prior to edit:
View attachment 218586

After edit:
View attachment 218587


This confirmes the fact the there is a link between that glitch and the sound, like I was saying here : https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/hd-530-glitches-under-sierra.202370/page-6#post-1362443

EDIT: And I also lost both input and output sound devices.
 
Last edited:
Top