Skylake Intel HD 530 Graphics Glitch Fix

Discussion in 'Graphics' started by dgladkov, Nov 2, 2016.

Tags:
  1. bokisis

    bokisis

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170-D3H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 7770 Gigabyte OC Edition
    Nov 2, 2016 at 5:46 PM #21
    bokisis

    bokisis

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170-D3H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 7770 Gigabyte OC Edition
    Paste the code at the end of the `Devices` dict.
     
  2. dgladkov

    dgladkov

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Nov 2, 2016 at 5:53 PM #22
    dgladkov

    dgladkov

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    I didn't have performance issues even with the glitch, the only problem was with broken textures. Can you try changing your platform-id to 0x191B0000?
     
  3. telepati

    telepati

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    619
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z170-A
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 2, 2016 at 6:02 PM #23
    telepati

    telepati

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    619
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z170-A
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I also tried that ig-platform-id and still getting glitch.
     
  4. BlackHack13

    BlackHack13

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Messages:
    123
    Mobo:
    Maximus VIII Formula
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    SLI GTX 1080 Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Nov 2, 2016 at 6:08 PM #24
    BlackHack13

    BlackHack13

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Messages:
    123
    Mobo:
    Maximus VIII Formula
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    SLI GTX 1080 Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    just put the patch on the device section but the glitch are still there :(

    do i need to set intel inject true also and use 0x191B0000 to get it to work ?

    EDIT : yeah just added ig-platform-id 0x19120000 and Inject Intel true and with the Device Patch everything is working great :D
     
  5. siriuscb

    siriuscb

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Mobo:
    Asus H-170 Pro
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac
    Nov 2, 2016 at 6:11 PM #25
    siriuscb

    siriuscb

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Mobo:
    Asus H-170 Pro
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac
    You are the best and is correct that you know it
     
    forrestgumpx likes this.
  6. bokisis

    bokisis

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170-D3H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 7770 Gigabyte OC Edition
    Nov 2, 2016 at 6:24 PM #26
    bokisis

    bokisis

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170-D3H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6600
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 7770 Gigabyte OC Edition
    Also tried 0x191B0000 as ig-platform-id. Same result. No glitches, but low FPS in games. For example, in League of Legends the HD530 should be getting 60fps on ultra, meanwhile I'm getting around 49fps on medium. Same goes for other games aswell.
     
  7. In-N-Out

    In-N-Out

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016
    Messages:
    228
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Intel i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Nov 2, 2016 at 6:29 PM #27
    In-N-Out

    In-N-Out

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016
    Messages:
    228
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Intel i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    tonymacx86,
    Since we are using the same motherboard have you noticed that after making this plist edit that you loose both input and output sound devices there?

    Prior to edit:
    Screen Shot 2016-11-02 at 10.43.56 AM.png

    After edit:
    Screen Shot 2016-11-02 at 10.01.21 AM.png
     
    FluentsAndFluxions likes this.

    Attached Files:

  8. biotin

    biotin

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Mobo:
    MSI QL62 6QF
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-6300HQ
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530 / GeForce 960M
    Nov 2, 2016 at 7:44 PM #28
    biotin

    biotin

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Mobo:
    MSI QL62 6QF
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-6300HQ
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530 / GeForce 960M
    Thanks, its working :thumbup:.
     
  9. Miketronic

    Miketronic

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z170x - Gaming 7
    CPU:
    Intel Skylake 6700K
    Graphics:
    HD530
    Nov 2, 2016 at 7:49 PM #29
    Miketronic

    Miketronic

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z170x - Gaming 7
    CPU:
    Intel Skylake 6700K
    Graphics:
    HD530
    Hi,

    Thanks a lot...!!!! It works perfectly...!!!:clap::clap::clap::clap::clap:
     
  10. laurentgir

    laurentgir

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    z170X G5 gaming
    CPU:
    i7-6700
    Nov 2, 2016 at 8:51 PM #30
    laurentgir

    laurentgir

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    z170X G5 gaming
    CPU:
    i7-6700
    The fix works for me! Great :)


    This confirmes the fact the there is a link between that glitch and the sound, like I was saying here : https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/hd-530-glitches-under-sierra.202370/page-6#post-1362443

    EDIT: And I also lost both input and output sound devices.
     
    FluentsAndFluxions and In-N-Out like this.
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2016

Share This Page