Contribute
Register

[Release] Hackintool v2.8.6

jaymonkey

Moderator
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
3,328
Motherboard
ASRock-Z97 EX6
CPU
i7-4790K OC @ 4.8GHz
Graphics
Vega 64LC + HD4600
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Hackintool v2.8.6 Released
- Add "Show Installed Only" option for installed kexts

@headkaze,

Have to agree with @Henties, having the "Show Installed Only" on the installed kexts page makes a lot of sense for most users and speeds things up considerably ..

Great work as always buddy.
Cheers
Jay
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2011
Messages
528
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD3 F23g
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
RX-580
Mac
iMac
@headkaze,

Have to agree with @Henties, having the "Show Installed Only" on the installed kexts page makes a lot of sense for most users and speeds things up considerably ..

Great work as always buddy.
Cheers
Jay
Sorry I did not mean to offend you with my "emoji of love" It was merely meant to be an emoji of "like" My finger just slipped a bit :)

Greetings

Henties
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
13,344
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-Clover
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD530 + GTX 950m 1920 x 1080
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Sorry I did not mean to offend you with my "emoji of love" It was merely meant to be an emoji of "like" My finger just slipped a bit :)

Greetings

Henties
liar :)
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2011
Messages
528
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD3 F23g
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
RX-580
Mac
iMac
Yes you are spot on, because my studies involved four years to master the art of lying, however Boris Johnson beats me and seems to have been born a natural liar, I envy him. I believe I could have saved myself a lot money and effort if I had been born into the lineage of Johnson, what a pity. Nevertheless Brexit has turned out to be a massive spectacle, however for me to be able to see what I am composing for this message I require to wear spectacles. So in order not to get confused, from now on I will be wearing Brexits for spectacles and refer to Brexit
as the spectacle it really is.

Have a great day and keep well, but don't ban me from tonymacx86.com for my "out spokeness" which should have no place in this forum at all. For that I would be thankful to you :)

Greetings

Henties
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
13,344
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-Clover
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD530 + GTX 950m 1920 x 1080
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Yes you are spot on, because my studies involved four years to master the art of lying, however Boris Johnson beats me and seems to have been born a natural liar, I envy him. I believe I could have saved myself a lot money and effort if I had been born into the lineage of Johnson, what a pity. Nevertheless Brexit has turned out to be a massive spectacle, however for me to be able to see what I am composing for this message I require to wear spectacles. So in order not to get confused, from now on I will be wearing Brexits for spectacles and refer to Brexit
as the spectacle it really is.

Have a great day and keep well, but don't ban me from tonymacx86.com for my "out spokeness" which should have no place in this forum at all. For that I would be thankful to you :)

Greetings

Henties
just messing, my sense of humour! :) all good here :)
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2012
Messages
285
Motherboard
GIGABYTE H270N-WIFI
CPU
i7-7700
Graphics
Vega 56
Mac
iMac, MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
I need help with this. I have a GA-H170N with HD 530 graphics. Prior to Mojave, I was using a GTX 750 Ti but I am trying to revert back to the HD 530 because of the driver fiasco. I can get both HDMI ports on the MoBo to work, but not together. Hot plugging does not work. And the DVI port does not work at all.

I am using iMac17,1 and platform ID 0x19120000
Hi, did you find the correct connector setup for you MB - Gigabyte H170N-WIFI? Or anyone else, can you share the configuration so it can be implemented into Hackintool? I have to boot only with one monitor connected to the HDMI port and hotplug the other one after boot for me to have a two monitor setup working. Thanks for any help.
 

pct

Joined
Nov 8, 2010
Messages
80
Motherboard
Gigabyte H67MA-UD2H-B3
CPU
i3-2105
Graphics
MSI GT710 1Gb
Hi

I am facing 2 issues and was wondering if Hackintool could help on this:
1. Overscan when connecting to my TV
2. Black screen with a GT710 and Mojave

My config : Gigabyte H67MA-UD2H-B3 with a i3-2105 (Sandy Bridge) with HD3000 and a GT710 for Mojave, clover 4920 in legacy mode, SMBIOS 14.1, display for testing is a Dell P2217H with DisplayPort and HDMI and Sony TV via HDMI as the target display.

1. Overscan :
When TV is on the HD3000, I was able to fix the overscan by changing the value of pscn key in /var/db/.com.apple.iokit.graphics from 10000 (default value) to 9834 (similar to the effect of the sliding screen size that was on Mavericks bu then disappeared)
When TV is on the GT710, I have no pscn key but instead oscn with a value of 0. I tried to replace to pscn/9834 but on next boot, the oscn key was back and overscan still there.

Can hackintool help on this ? I found "Fix Monitor Ranges" on the Display tab ? What does this option and how does it works ?

2. Black screen GT710 and Mojave
this GPU is reported as OOB with Mojave but on my setup is does on HS but give me a black screen on Mojave. I installed HS and it worked, I installed Mojave with the HD3000 so I know it is operational. But when I swa to GT710, I have a black screen.
I found reports on issues linked to SMBIOS so i tried various but without sucess. System is up and running but there is simply no display, I do not know what change between HS and Mojave?

Can Hackintool help me on this ?

Thanks for your help
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
42
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X Gaming G1-F22i-Clover
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
HD 530/Vega 64
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
@headkaze I have a couple of questions. What's new with your latest Hackintool 2.8.7 release? Also, I noticed that now when I check the status of the installed kexts, codeccommander shows is superseded by AppleALC. Does that means that we don't need codeccommander anymore and AppleALC will do the job of codeccommander (updating EAPD state on HDA) And if this is the case, how AppleALC is handling this and is there a new boot argument to be use with AppleALC to make this work?
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
13,344
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-Clover
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD530 + GTX 950m 1920 x 1080
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
@headkaze I have a couple of questions. What's new with your latest Hackintool 2.8.7 release? Also, I noticed that now when I check the status of the installed kexts, codeccommander shows is superseded by AppleALC. Does that means that we don't need codeccommander anymore and AppleALC will do the job of codeccommander (updating EAPD state on HDA) And if this is the case, how AppleALC is handling this and is there a new boot argument to be use with AppleALC to make this work?
had the same issue with CodecCommader and found I still needed it for ALCPlugfix and hda-verb

then i changed my layoutID from 3 to 11 (your system may vary) and found CodecCommander was no longer needed, also hda-verb and ALCPlugfix not needed either
 
Top