Quick MultiBeast Setup for Skylake Systems 10.11.4+

Discussion in 'El Capitan Desktop Guides' started by tonymacx86, May 5, 2016.

  1. tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,320
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Core i3-7100
    Graphics:
    HD 630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 5, 2016 at 5:07 PM #1
    tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,320
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Core i3-7100
    Graphics:
    HD 630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Here's a quick and basic setup for any Skylake system using MultiBeast. For this example I'm using Intel i219-V ethernet and Realtek ALC1150 onboard audio with Intel HD 530 graphics.

    Screen Shot 2016-05-05 at 12.05.51 PM.png

    If ethernet is not functional after installing AppleIntelE1000e v3.3.3, use v3.3.1.

    NOTE: Please do not post for help here- create your own thread in http://www.tonymacx86.com/forums/el-capitan-desktop-support.180
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 7, 2016
  2. andre68723mac

    andre68723mac

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z170M D3H
    CPU:
    I5 6000
    Graphics:
    GTX 960
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    May 5, 2016 at 9:01 PM #2
    andre68723mac

    andre68723mac

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z170M D3H
    CPU:
    I5 6000
    Graphics:
    GTX 960
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    thanks for posting this. Installation worked like a charm with I5 6500 GA-Z170M GTX960 , I just never got Mausis Driver to work. Using the AppleIntelE... fixed it all.
     
    tonymacx86 likes this.
  3. vidirh

    vidirh

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VIII Hero
    CPU:
    i7 6700k
    Graphics:
    AMD R9 280X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 6, 2016 at 1:09 AM #3
    vidirh

    vidirh

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VIII Hero
    CPU:
    i7 6700k
    Graphics:
    AMD R9 280X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Thanks this little screenshot of yours helped me solve my audio problems that then inspired me to give the network one another go and I solved that one as well.
    Thanks again
     
  4. GoVols

    GoVols

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    OSX 10.8
    CPU:
    i7 3770
    Graphics:
    GTX 660
    May 6, 2016 at 6:01 PM #4
    GoVols

    GoVols

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    OSX 10.8
    CPU:
    i7 3770
    Graphics:
    GTX 660
    I was just pulling my hair out with a skylake build yesterday... created a new installer this morning and working like a charm so far! Thanks so much!
     
  5. akash227

    akash227

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    217
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD3
    CPU:
    i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook
    May 6, 2016 at 10:11 PM #5
    akash227

    akash227

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    217
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD3
    CPU:
    i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook
    Does this mean I don't need to inject intel and can install this kext and get it to work?

    EDIT: Also does the system definition have to be Mac Pro 3,1 and does dual monitors work natively with this?
     
  6. tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,320
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Core i3-7100
    Graphics:
    HD 630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 6, 2016 at 10:16 PM #6
    tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,320
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Core i3-7100
    Graphics:
    HD 630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Inject Intel is in the default config.plist- the Intel HD 530 option allows for dual monitors. See the MultiBeast Features pdf for details: http://www.multibeast.com
     
  7. akash227

    akash227

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    217
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD3
    CPU:
    i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook
    May 6, 2016 at 10:27 PM #7
    akash227

    akash227

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    217
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD3
    CPU:
    i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook
    Sounds good, guess I can stop hot swapping my dvi cable now :D Thanks Tony!
     
  8. tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,320
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Core i3-7100
    Graphics:
    HD 630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 6, 2016 at 10:28 PM #8
    tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,320
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Core i3-7100
    Graphics:
    HD 630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hope everything works out.
     
  9. chass

    chass

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    H55M-S2V-F3
    CPU:
    i3-540
    Graphics:
    MSI N8400GS
    May 7, 2016 at 2:45 AM #9
    chass

    chass

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    H55M-S2V-F3
    CPU:
    i3-540
    Graphics:
    MSI N8400GS
    Great news!

    Now after waiting on the sidelines, I can finally order the parts for my 2nd hackintosh! Thanks for all the hard work.

    Quick question- I'm back on forth on the Out-of-the-box support for AHCI M.2 drives and using http://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/os-x-driver-for-nvme-m-2-solid-state-drives-released.181387/ for NVMe... Does Multibeast by any chance allow users to select NVMe as an option under customize? Or do we still need to "install the NVMeGeneric.kext in Clover's EFI/CLOVER/kexts/10.11 folder and boot" to use NVMe as boot/system drive?

    Thanks again!
     
  10. Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10,383
    Mobo:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE Z170
    CPU:
    i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 2GB OC WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 7, 2016 at 12:23 PM #10
    Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10,383
    Mobo:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE Z170
    CPU:
    i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 2GB OC WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    MultiBeast does not have that option. You have to download the NVMeGeneric.kext and put it in the EFI/CLOVER/kexts/10.11 folder.

    If you intend to initially install El Capitan on your NVMe SSD, then you'll also have to put the NVMeGeneric.kext in the UniBeast Installation USB thumb drive's EFI/CLOVER/kexts/10.11 folder, too. :thumbup:
     

Share This Page