Quick MultiBeast Setup for Skylake Systems 10.11.4+

Discussion in 'El Capitan Desktop Guides' started by tonymacx86, May 5, 2016.

  1. tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,428
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Core i3-7100
    Graphics:
    HD 630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 5, 2016 at 5:07 PM #1
    tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,428
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Core i3-7100
    Graphics:
    HD 630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Here's a quick and basic setup for any Skylake system using MultiBeast. For this example I'm using Intel i219-V ethernet and Realtek ALC1150 onboard audio with Intel HD 530 graphics.

    Screen Shot 2016-05-05 at 12.05.51 PM.png

    If ethernet is not functional after installing AppleIntelE1000e v3.3.3, use v3.3.1.

    NOTE: Please do not post for help here- create your own thread in http://www.tonymacx86.com/forums/el-capitan-desktop-support.180
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 7, 2016
  2. andre68723mac

    andre68723mac

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z170M D3H
    CPU:
    I5 6000
    Graphics:
    GTX 960
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    May 5, 2016 at 9:01 PM #2
    andre68723mac

    andre68723mac

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z170M D3H
    CPU:
    I5 6000
    Graphics:
    GTX 960
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    thanks for posting this. Installation worked like a charm with I5 6500 GA-Z170M GTX960 , I just never got Mausis Driver to work. Using the AppleIntelE... fixed it all.
     
    tonymacx86 likes this.
  3. vidirh

    vidirh

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Motherboard:
    Asus Maximus VIII Hero
    CPU:
    i7 6700k
    Graphics:
    AMD R9 280X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 6, 2016 at 1:09 AM #3
    vidirh

    vidirh

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Motherboard:
    Asus Maximus VIII Hero
    CPU:
    i7 6700k
    Graphics:
    AMD R9 280X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Thanks this little screenshot of yours helped me solve my audio problems that then inspired me to give the network one another go and I solved that one as well.
    Thanks again
     
  4. GoVols

    GoVols

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Motherboard:
    OSX 10.8
    CPU:
    i7 3770
    Graphics:
    GTX 660
    May 6, 2016 at 6:01 PM #4
    GoVols

    GoVols

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Motherboard:
    OSX 10.8
    CPU:
    i7 3770
    Graphics:
    GTX 660
    I was just pulling my hair out with a skylake build yesterday... created a new installer this morning and working like a charm so far! Thanks so much!
     
  5. akash227

    akash227

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    219
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-UD3
    CPU:
    i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook
    May 6, 2016 at 10:11 PM #5
    akash227

    akash227

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    219
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-UD3
    CPU:
    i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook
    Does this mean I don't need to inject intel and can install this kext and get it to work?

    EDIT: Also does the system definition have to be Mac Pro 3,1 and does dual monitors work natively with this?
     
  6. tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,428
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Core i3-7100
    Graphics:
    HD 630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 6, 2016 at 10:16 PM #6
    tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,428
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Core i3-7100
    Graphics:
    HD 630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Inject Intel is in the default config.plist- the Intel HD 530 option allows for dual monitors. See the MultiBeast Features pdf for details: http://www.multibeast.com
     
  7. akash227

    akash227

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    219
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-UD3
    CPU:
    i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook
    May 6, 2016 at 10:27 PM #7
    akash227

    akash227

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    219
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-UD3
    CPU:
    i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook
    Sounds good, guess I can stop hot swapping my dvi cable now :D Thanks Tony!
     
  8. tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,428
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Core i3-7100
    Graphics:
    HD 630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 6, 2016 at 10:28 PM #8
    tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,428
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Core i3-7100
    Graphics:
    HD 630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hope everything works out.
     
  9. chass

    chass

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Motherboard:
    H55M-S2V-F3
    CPU:
    i3-540
    Graphics:
    MSI N8400GS
    May 7, 2016 at 2:45 AM #9
    chass

    chass

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Motherboard:
    H55M-S2V-F3
    CPU:
    i3-540
    Graphics:
    MSI N8400GS
    Great news!

    Now after waiting on the sidelines, I can finally order the parts for my 2nd hackintosh! Thanks for all the hard work.

    Quick question- I'm back on forth on the Out-of-the-box support for AHCI M.2 drives and using http://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/os-x-driver-for-nvme-m-2-solid-state-drives-released.181387/ for NVMe... Does Multibeast by any chance allow users to select NVMe as an option under customize? Or do we still need to "install the NVMeGeneric.kext in Clover's EFI/CLOVER/kexts/10.11 folder and boot" to use NVMe as boot/system drive?

    Thanks again!
     
  10. Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    11,492
    Motherboard:
    ASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO Z370
    CPU:
    i7-8700K
    Graphics:
    Sapphire RX 580 Pulse 8GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 7, 2016 at 12:23 PM #10
    Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    11,492
    Motherboard:
    ASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO Z370
    CPU:
    i7-8700K
    Graphics:
    Sapphire RX 580 Pulse 8GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    MultiBeast does not have that option. You have to download the NVMeGeneric.kext and put it in the EFI/CLOVER/kexts/10.11 folder.

    If you intend to initially install El Capitan on your NVMe SSD, then you'll also have to put the NVMeGeneric.kext in the UniBeast Installation USB thumb drive's EFI/CLOVER/kexts/10.11 folder, too. :thumbup:
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice