Quick MultiBeast Setup for Skylake Systems 10.11.4+

Discussion in 'El Capitan Desktop Guides' started by tonymacx86, May 5, 2016.

  1. cbjerg

    cbjerg

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    May 10, 2016 at 8:46 AM #21
    cbjerg

    cbjerg

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Still not able to use 2 displays on my Asus Z-170 Pro Gaming with HD530 integrated. Did the same as the OP, but it loads with 6mb ram, and flicker. If i do as before and Inject Intel with IG platform id 0x19120000 and port 07 i get 1536 mb but only one display
     
  2. rajagopalj

    rajagopalj

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    May 10, 2016 at 12:19 PM #22
    rajagopalj

    rajagopalj

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    My First try of Hackintosh was sometime in 2008, took me a long time and was not very stable then. Yesterday was my second try at it. It was a breeze thanks to the great work by the contributors.

    The MultiBeast setup in this thread worked with some small changes for my setup.

    Setup
    Core i7 6700
    Asus H170 Pro Gaming
    Crucial DDR4 2133 32GB (8GBx4) Ram

    Had Problem with Components
    LAN: Intel I219V
    GPU: Intel HD 530

    Working MultiBeast Config
    Attached to Post

    Issues still persisting
    I get a signal only through the HDMI port. No Signal via VGA and DisplayPort.
    Even in HDMI, it detects my Samsung monitor as a Projector (weird eh).
    USB 3 performance is a bit choppy but works. As long as I have only one USB 3 device connected it works as it should. When I have more than one then the performance is bad.

    Hope this helps someone!
     

    Attached Files:

    • Screen Shot 2016-05-10 at 4.40.17 PM.png  (105.3 KB, 358 views)
    Last edited: May 10, 2016
  3. Goktug

    Goktug

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    MSI Gaming Pro
    CPU:
    i7 6700k
    Graphics:
    GTX 560
    May 10, 2016 at 3:45 PM #23
    Goktug

    Goktug

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    MSI Gaming Pro
    CPU:
    i7 6700k
    Graphics:
    GTX 560
    I completed the installation but without flags it wont start how can ı set them as default
     
  4. tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,171
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5-TH
    CPU:
    Core i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    HD 530
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 10, 2016 at 3:47 PM #24
    tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,171
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5-TH
    CPU:
    Core i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    HD 530
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
  5. tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,171
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5-TH
    CPU:
    Core i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    HD 530
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 10, 2016 at 3:50 PM #25
    tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,171
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5-TH
    CPU:
    Core i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    HD 530
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
  6. microvfx

    microvfx

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Mobo:
    msi
    CPU:
    i7
    Graphics:
    7770
    May 13, 2016 at 1:15 PM #26
    microvfx

    microvfx

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Mobo:
    msi
    CPU:
    i7
    Graphics:
    7770
    hello tony all is ok but my ram 16gb but show only 8gb
     
  7. P1LGRIM

    P1LGRIM Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    8,480
    Mobo:
    Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
    CPU:
    Intel i5-4570 3.2 GHz
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 740 2047 MB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 13, 2016 at 1:27 PM #27
    P1LGRIM

    P1LGRIM Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    8,480
    Mobo:
    Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
    CPU:
    Intel i5-4570 3.2 GHz
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 740 2047 MB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    See Post #25
     
  8. renzoo

    renzoo

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170-AR
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 980 ti
    May 18, 2016 at 6:17 PM #28
    renzoo

    renzoo

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170-AR
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 980 ti
    Could you post a guide on how to install it ? I've been trying for a while and nothing, I'm starting to give up. Please help. which guide did you follow?

    pc config-

    Asus Z170
    Intel 6700k
    EVGA GTX 980 ti
     
  9. Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    9,479
    Mobo:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE Z170
    CPU:
    i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 2GB OC WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 19, 2016 at 1:26 PM #29
    Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    9,479
    Mobo:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE Z170
    CPU:
    i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 2GB OC WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
  10. vlackrs

    vlackrs

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170M-D3H V.F7
    CPU:
    I5 6500 NON-K
    Graphics:
    EVGA 750 TI OC
    May 31, 2016 at 5:29 AM #30
    vlackrs

    vlackrs

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170M-D3H V.F7
    CPU:
    I5 6500 NON-K
    Graphics:
    EVGA 750 TI OC
    What you did to boot with your mobo ? cuz i cant.
     

Share This Page