Contribute
Register

Mouse pointer / Mouse cursor issues in Sierra

Joined
Aug 1, 2012
Messages
382
Motherboard
Asus Z370 Prime A II
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
VEGA VII
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
@Helmi74

Did you try even with a cord mouse? In that case do you have the same symptoms?


Sorry for the OT but I'd like to ask you some precise informations about your 5K Setup, may I?

  • what do you have in BIOS options about CSM?
  • what GTX970 model did you buy?
  • which sysdef are you using? Could you provide your config.plist?
  • which DP ports on your 970 are you using to connect to Dell 5K?
Sorry for so many questions but I'm about to build up a rig with a 5K in mind and I'd like to know as many details as I can before spend a lot of money on it. Thanks! :)
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2012
Messages
7
Motherboard
Z77X-UD5H
CPU
Intel 3770k
Graphics
980 Ti x 2
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Please make a test, if you can provoke the mouse error with these steps (follow all! its important)

1. Boot with the screen on.. and wait
2. When all system/apps are loaded go to next step
3. Make sure you click both "screens" with the mouse (the display should be SPLIT INTO 2 SCREENS, because of the 2 displayport connections, but not running 5K yet), making the menubar translucent and non-translucent. Do this several times.
4. Now click the off-screen (so you have a translucent menubar on your display)
5. Shut the monitor off, wait 5 seconds, now turn it on
6. Did it work?

See if you can provoke the stupid mouse error.

I tried this 2 times opening a few programs and messing about with mouse icon changes, and couldn't f*ck it up. Maybe you can.
If I don't follow these steps, I can provoke the mouse error in 3 seconds (just enlarge Application Menu in the bottom, and bam enlarge icon stuck on left screen).

Good luck, I hope this can be a workaround for now.
Hi, I just tried the above steps but still having the malicious cursor issue. Very frustrating indeed.. but not enough for me to boot into Windows 10.
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2010
Messages
192
Motherboard
Z370 Gigabyte Gaming 7
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
Vega 56 + VII
Yeah it happened to me too on 1 occation out of 2.

I might go 480 Radeon, cus of keynote. Might be the same, hopefully one can test with next os update with polaris support.
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2014
Messages
21
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z370-E
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
Vega 64
Under mission control, i changed the flag displays have separate spaces to off and it looks like it fixed it. It's been almost 24 hours. Will keep you posted.

Nick
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2010
Messages
192
Motherboard
Z370 Gigabyte Gaming 7
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
Vega 56 + VII
Under mission control, i changed the flag displays have separate spaces to off and it looks like it fixed it. It's been almost 24 hours. Will keep you posted.
Man, gonna try this out. Nicely spottet, because in Yosemite I had this turned off because it would keep making a trillion spaces (maybe once per boot?), so this makes good sense.

Gonna work on FCP X tomorrow, ill see how far it goes here :)
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2010
Messages
192
Motherboard
Z370 Gigabyte Gaming 7
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
Vega 56 + VII
Under mission control, i changed the flag displays have separate spaces to off and it looks like it fixed it. It's been almost 24 hours. Will keep you posted.

Nick
Still happens to me - even with seperate spaces. One time, sleep made it happen, the other my screensaver, and another was a fullscreen on/off in an app.
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2010
Messages
192
Motherboard
Z370 Gigabyte Gaming 7
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
Vega 56 + VII
Currently my Workaround is to have a "Hot cornor" with "Put display to sleep"... it's faster then shutting the monitor off/on.

F.king hell this problem is annoying.
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2014
Messages
21
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z370-E
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
Vega 64
How often does it happen for you? In my case, it used to randomly happen every minute. I know have a second screen attached also, and i've made the second screen the main one by dragging the menu bar in the arrangement windows settings. So far i've been working on it non stop for about 2.5 hours and the cursor is still ok. What's weird if I make the dell the main screen it tends to screw up only a couple of minutes into the session. If the Asus is the main screen things works quite well until systems sleeps, then after walking up it jams up.

There is also a similar thread on the apple discussion boards, it happens with MacBook pro and dell MST 4k screens.
not exactly the same, but at least it gives me hope that they might actually fix the problem. It's pretty hard for them to fix something they are not even aware of.



https://discussions.apple.com/thread/7679637?start=0&tstart=0
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2010
Messages
192
Motherboard
Z370 Gigabyte Gaming 7
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
Vega 56 + VII
It's completely random. Can be 3 seconds or 2 hours. Really dependent on what im doing, and even then theres no logic to connect it. But yeah, it's perfect that "real" mac's are experiencing the very same problem. That should fix it for us as well.

Good to know about the 2nd screen - perhaps some can have use of this.
 
Joined
Jun 23, 2016
Messages
83
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hey guys,

sorry for beeing so quiet for a while.

I haven't tried that workaround from @unklemac so far but I would have a hard time trying it. First of all I can't have the display on on boot as it would turn back into a reboot loop. I have to have the display off for booting and turn it on afterwards. Then it immediately is in 5k mode - so no chance to have it not in 5k mode.

Regarding the issue I do have it quite permanently. Also turning off the display doesn't help here. This is mostly because the resolution doesn't change when turning it off and the issue seem so to be clearly in the display driver, not in the display.

I also tried doing the spaces switch but that doesn't help either. Also the latest NVidia version didn't change anything. Probably this is a macOS Sierra issue as it only appeared after the upgrade but then we probably only could have a fix with 10.12.2 coming up. Haven't thried the Betas on my Hack.
 

Top