Contribute
Register

Mojave - Glitch and Blank App - Z170X-UD5TH Intel HD 530

Joined
Jan 9, 2017
Messages
31
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
iMac
Hi!

After 4 days working on it and checking all the forum, I'm totally lost.

Problems:

- I updated to Mojave from Sierra, all system is working without USB but I get blank windows when I open Programs (App) as Ableton Live (Music Producer DAW) and others.

- I have glitches on all Chrome (check attached files) and on menu bar in Safari and all MacoOS.

- About Mac shows 14mb.

I did:

- Lilu & Whatevergreen installed with Hackintool on Library/Extensions.
- All combinations with ig-id, Intel GFX and Inject Intel
- With and without IntelGraphicsFixup.
- ACPI>patched>SSDT.aml.
- And alot of other options and combinations that I found in all the forum.


PLEASE! What I'm not doing well?

BTW if you think that I miss some kext or Driver for the best results on my config, let me know too.. Because I lost all my previous config with Sierra during this travel XD

Thanks in advance!
 

Attachments

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
17,188
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi!

After 4 days working on it and checking all the forum, I'm totally lost.

Problems:

- I updated to Mojave from Sierra, all system is working without USB but I get blank windows when I open Programs (App) as Ableton Live (Music Producer DAW) and others.

- I have glitches on all Chrome (check attached files) and on menu bar in Safari and all MacoOS.

- About Mac shows 14mb.

I did:

- Lilu & Whatevergreen installed with Hackintool on Library/Extensions.
- All combinations with ig-id, Intel GFX and Inject Intel
- With and without IntelGraphicsFixup.
- ACPI>patched>SSDT.aml.
- And alot of other options and combinations that I found in all the forum.


PLEASE! What I'm not doing well?

BTW if you think that I miss some kext or Driver for the best results on my config, let me know too.. Because I lost all my previous config with Sierra during this travel XD

Thanks in advance!
IntelGFX is not required

InjectIntel should be false

then use hackintool to setup your ports


also worth a read:
 
Joined
Jan 9, 2017
Messages
31
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
iMac
Thanks! I wil try now and I let you know the results.

BTW I tried Inject Intel in the past and my screen gets black and disconected in the middle of the apple screen boot. but I will try with the suggested setup :)
 
Joined
Jan 9, 2017
Messages
31
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
iMac
@Feartech How can I setup ports with Hackintool? And.. Wich ports? Are you talking about HDMI or USB?

Sorry, I can follow intructions but I'm not professional. :(
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
17,188
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Thanks! I wil try now and I let you know the results.

BTW I tried Inject Intel in the past and my screen gets black and disconected in the middle of the apple screen boot. but I will try with the suggested setup :)
that is why i said inject intel should be false (disabled)
 
Joined
Jan 9, 2017
Messages
31
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
iMac
IntelGFX is not required

InjectIntel should be false

then use hackintool to setup your ports


also worth a read:
@Feartech I followed the steps of Whatevergreen link that you paste here:
  1. Delete the -disablegfxfirmware boot argument.
  2. Delete or comment # FakeID for IntelGFX and IMEI.
  3. Delete or comment # ig-platform-id
  4. InjectIntel - false
Maybe I get lost in the following step:

  1. To inject properties, use Properties section in config.plist. Only the following may be added:

— AAPL,ig-platform-id or AAPL,snb-platform-id framebuffer (I DID THIS ONE - Check Attached file)
— device-id for IGPU (if faking is necessary)
— device-id for IMEI (if faking is necessary)
— properties for patches (if necessary)



Then use hackintool to setup your ports ( How can I setup ports with Hackintool? And Wich ones? )


After this steps during boot the screen freezes (check attached pic)
the half screeen glitch is not the problem, I had always this glitch only one second when I boot. But this time stop there.

Help!
 

Attachments

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
17,188
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
@Feartech I followed the steps of Whatevergreen link that you paste here:
  1. Delete the -disablegfxfirmware boot argument.
  2. Delete or comment # FakeID for IntelGFX and IMEI.
  3. Delete or comment # ig-platform-id
  4. InjectIntel - false
Maybe I get lost in the following step:

  1. To inject properties, use Properties section in config.plist. Only the following may be added:

— AAPL,ig-platform-id or AAPL,snb-platform-id framebuffer (I DID THIS ONE - Check Attached file)
— device-id for IGPU (if faking is necessary)
— device-id for IMEI (if faking is necessary)
— properties for patches (if necessary)



Then use hackintool to setup your ports ( How can I setup ports with Hackintool? And Wich ones? )


After this steps during boot the screen freezes (check attached pic)
the half screeen glitch is not the problem, I had always this glitch only one second when I boot. But this time stop there.

Help!
Use this tool and upload your problem reporting files:
 
Joined
Jan 9, 2017
Messages
31
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
iMac
Use this tool and upload your problem reporting files:
@Feartech I trying to make the reporting files but I get this error.
 

Attachments

Joined
Jan 9, 2017
Messages
31
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
iMac
ok, so you need to follow the instructions in the red text.....
@Feartech I’m booting now from my USB, maybe could be the mistake?
If I want to boot from my Disk, then I must to revert all your steps.

EDIT: NO, I tryed booting from my disk with the other config. And same result.
I don’t understand exactly the steps of the “red text” error. I'm pressing F4 but I get the ERROR, I will search for more info.

EDIT 2: Ready! I had in my Disk the boot menu "Timeout = 0" booting directly without Clover boot menu.
My mistake was: booting from USB + F4 create the files on USB EFI partition, not on Disk.

Solution:

1- Boot from disk > Clover Boot Menu > Press F4
2- Restart > Boot from my USB (Because I have Black Screen on Disk) > And then the TOOL [GENERATE REPORTING PROBLEMS] works!
 
Last edited:
Top