Contribute
Register

Matebook 13 boot every two attempts

Joined
Oct 16, 2018
Messages
80
Motherboard
Lenovo v330--15IKB 81AX
CPU
i5 8250U
Graphics
UHD 620
Try injecting 0x3EA5 device-id.
It's complete? seems short. I found that in my plist it's in different format, seems to be base64, I don't know convert 0x3EA5 in base64, I've. tried but seems little messed. Because. The situation itself it's little confusing, can you help me to inject this? this is my actual injection

Code:
<key>AAPL,ig-platform-id</key>
                <data>
                CQCbPg==
                </data>
                <key>AAPL,slot-name</key>
                <string>Internal</string>
                <key>device-id</key>
                <data>
                mz4AAA==
                </data>
                <key>device_type</key>
                <string>VGA compatible controller</string>
                <key>disable-external-gpu</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
And please, if you have a link, I'd like to buy you a beer. You're wasting lot of time with me.
nb. my vga is Intel UHD 620
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 21, 2016
Messages
1,341
Motherboard
ASUS X556UA-Clover
CPU
i5-6200U
Graphics
HD 520,1366x768
Mobile Phone
iOS
It's complete? seems short. I found that in my plist it's in different format, seems to be base64, I don't know convert 0x3EA5 in base64, I've. tried but seems little messed. Because. The situation itself it's little confusing, can you help me to inject this? this is my actual injection

Code:
<key>AAPL,ig-platform-id</key>
                <data>
                CQCbPg==
                </data>
                <key>AAPL,slot-name</key>
                <string>Internal</string>
                <key>device-id</key>
                <data>
                mz4AAA==
                </data>
                <key>device_type</key>
                <string>VGA compatible controller</string>
                <key>disable-external-gpu</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
And please, if you have a link, I'd like to buy you a beer. You're wasting lot of time with me.
nb. my vga is Intel UHD 620
Full number will be 0x00003EA5, omitted those zeros for convenience.
Little endian representation will be A5 3E 00 00.
Converting to base64: pT4AAA==.

I don't have such a link, anyway I don't think sharing such links is allowed here :p
Happy to help tho :)
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2018
Messages
80
Motherboard
Lenovo v330--15IKB 81AX
CPU
i5 8250U
Graphics
UHD 620
Full number will be 0x00003EA5, omitted those zeros for convenience.
Little endian representation will be A5 3E 00 00.
Converting to base64: pT4AAA==.

I don't have such a link, anyway I don't think sharing such links is allowed here :p
Happy to help tho :)
This try changing ig-platiform id to "pT4AAA==" result ad black screen", even with gfx0 to IGPU won't boot. Luckily I had a config.plist backup to boot
 

Attachments

Joined
Apr 21, 2016
Messages
1,341
Motherboard
ASUS X556UA-Clover
CPU
i5-6200U
Graphics
HD 520,1366x768
Mobile Phone
iOS
This try changing ig-platiform id to "pT4AAA==" result ad black screen", even with gfx0 to IGPU won't boot. Luckily I had a config.plist backup to boot
The debug archive made without this injection isn't too helpful (You attached an archive with 0x3E9B injection). Is that always a black screen? Not blinking as before?
Can you use an external display, maybe?

Try waiting a few (5?) minutes to see if the black screen suddenly comes up. Move your cursor so it doesn't sleep.
If it's not working you can also try a sleep/wake cycle.

What's your display resolution?

Notice your kexts within Clover are not up-to-date. Make sure you use latest versions of all.
Check that /L/E kexts are all recent as well.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 16, 2018
Messages
80
Motherboard
Lenovo v330--15IKB 81AX
CPU
i5 8250U
Graphics
UHD 620
The debug archive made without this injection isn't too helpful (You attached an archive with 0x3E9B injection). Is that always a black screen? Not blinking as before?
Can you use an external display, maybe?

Try waiting a few (5?) minutes to see if the black screen suddenly comes up. Move your cursor so it doesn't sleep.
If it's not working you can also try a sleep/wake cycle.
here <(maybe you can take a look)a guy that have my same uhd 620, spoof it 630 to make work perfect. There is another way to fix britghtness? the screen work perfect, the britghtness it's the only thing i can't get working(if i use my old SSDT-PNLF-COFFELAKE, brightness works but made my laptop boots every two attemps, and if i fix(removing gfx0 to igpu) the brightness bar disappear.

What's your display resolution?
It stay black without keys backlight(so, no boot). Nothing also on HDMI monitor. the display resolution is 2160x1440, but because ther is no display scale, i have to use 1280x854. waited 5 mins

Notice your kexts within Clover are not up-to-date. Make sure you use latest versions of all.
Check that /L/E kexts are all recent as well.
Are you sure? updated last week
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2016
Messages
1,341
Motherboard
ASUS X556UA-Clover
CPU
i5-6200U
Graphics
HD 520,1366x768
Mobile Phone
iOS
here <(maybe you can take a look)a guy that have my same uhd 620, spoof it 630 to make work perfect. There is another way to fix britghtness? the screen work perfect, the britghtness it's the only thing i can't get working(if i use my old SSDT-PNLF-COFFELAKE, brightness works but made my laptop boots every two attemps, and if i fix(removing gfx0 to igpu) the brightness bar disappear.
WhateverGreen sources suggest it should be spoofed to Iris Plus 655, not UHD 630.

It stay black without keys backlight(so, no boot). Nothing also on HDMI monitor. the display resolution is 2160x1440, but because ther is no display scale, i have to use 1280x854. waited 5 mins
Add -cdfon bootflag, I think it could help.
Is DVMT-prealloc set correctly in BIOS (64MB, maybe 128MB for your 2K display)? If so, I think you can remove the memory properties from your config.

Anyway attach a new archive with the Iris Plus 655 device-id and this boot flag.

Are you sure? updated last week
You have WhateverGreen 1.2.8, latest is 1.3.0.
Lilu 1.3.5, latest is 1.3.7.
...
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2018
Messages
80
Motherboard
Lenovo v330--15IKB 81AX
CPU
i5 8250U
Graphics
UHD 620
WhateverGreen sources suggest it should be spoofed to Iris Plus 655, not UHD 630.


Add -cdfon bootflag, I think it could help.
Is DVMT-prealloc set correctly in BIOS (64MB, maybe 128MB for your 2K display)? If so, I think you can remove the memory properties from your config.

Anyway attach a new archive with the Iris Plus 655 device-id and this boot flag.


You have WhateverGreen 1.2.8, latest is 1.3.0.
Lilu 1.3.5, latest is 1.3.7.
...
My bad, my uhd 620 it's already spoofed as Iris 655 and workd perfect exept for the brightness.
if i use the dsdt-pnlf from whatevergreen, i can't use brightness
if i use the dsdt-pnlfcfl from @RehabMan , brightness works but it boots sometimes yes and sometimes not
if i use the old coffelake dsdt with "gfxo to igpu" brightness work but boot sometimes and to fix i have to disable that flag that broke brightness

So: I've tryied to mod old coffelake dsdtpnlf changing "igpu" to "gfx0" and disabling "gfxo to igpu". In this way brightness works but same situation(sometimes boot). At this time i think that the problem it's concerned to the brightness
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 21, 2016
Messages
1,341
Motherboard
ASUS X556UA-Clover
CPU
i5-6200U
Graphics
HD 520,1366x768
Mobile Phone
iOS
My bad, my uhd 620 it's already spoofed as Iris 655 and workd perfect exept for the brightness.
if i use the dsdt-pnlf from whatevergreen, i can't use brightness
if i use the dsdt-pnlfcfl from @RehabMan , brightness works but it boots sometimes yes and sometimes not
if i use the old coffelake dsdt with "gfxo to igpu" brightness work but boot sometimes and to fix i have to disable that flag that broke brightness

So: I've tryied to mod old coffelake dsdtpnlf changing "igpu" to "gfx0" and disabling "gfxo to igpu". In this way brightness works but same situation(sometimes boot). At this time i think that the problem it's concerned to the brightness
Can you attach an archive with WhateverGreen SSDT, -cdfon, Iris Plus 655 emulation? Don't use the GFX0 -> IGPU rename.
Make sure everything is up-to-date in both Clover and /L/E, make sure Clover is up-to-date as well.
And please verify your DVMT-prealloc setting.
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2018
Messages
80
Motherboard
Lenovo v330--15IKB 81AX
CPU
i5 8250U
Graphics
UHD 620
Can you attach an archive with WhateverGreen SSDT, -cdfon, Iris Plus 655 emulation? Don't use the GFX0 -> IGPU rename.
Make sure everything is up-to-date in both Clover and /L/E, make sure Clover is up-to-date as well.
And please verify your DVMT-prealloc setting.
Added -cdfon bootargs(hdmi work even without it)?
Removed GFX0 to IGPU rename
Updated Whatevergreeen and Lilu kext and also updated Clover
Using SSDT-PNLF from whatevergreen
I have no option to change prealloc settings in the bios, can I change it in the system?

For now I have spoofed iris plus 655, with an external monitor, I can check that brightness is enabled, but if I set brightness near to max, screen flashes else the screen stays black(but with the HDMI I can get the log.) , and first attemps of boot crashed and reboot the laptop then get a panic and boots fine
Attached log files with Wathever SSDTs PNLF, without gfx0>IGPU, with -cdfon

nb:another try wth ssdt-pnlf from rehabman: works perfect(after the panic, screen and britghness works) but same behavior. The first attemps of boot crashed and reboot the laptop then get a panic and boots fine. mmh. This situation it's pretty horror

in this >This thread< a guy has intermittent panic the is related at "AptioMemoryFix" but the errors seems similar to mine


IMPORTANT EDIT: I've noticed that i have "osi to xosi", one file ".aml" in CLOVER/ACPI, and one in the config.plist
if i remove one in CLOVER/ACPI, all runs fine, but have no trackpad working
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Apr 21, 2016
Messages
1,341
Motherboard
ASUS X556UA-Clover
CPU
i5-6200U
Graphics
HD 520,1366x768
Mobile Phone
iOS
Added -cdfon bootargs(hdmi work even without it)?
Removed GFX0 to IGPU rename
Updated Whatevergreeen and Lilu kext and also updated Clover
Using SSDT-PNLF from whatevergreen
I have no option to change prealloc settings in the bios, can I change it in the system?

For now I have spoofed iris plus 655, with an external monitor, I can check that brightness is enabled, but if I set brightness near to max, screen flashes else the screen stays black(but with the HDMI I can get the log.) , and first attemps of boot crashed and reboot the laptop then get a panic and boots fine
Attached log files with Wathever SSDTs PNLF, without gfx0>IGPU, with -cdfon

nb:another try wth ssdt-pnlf from rehabman: works perfect(after the panic, screen and britghness works) but same behavior. The first attemps of boot crashed and reboot the laptop then get a panic and boots fine. mmh. This situation it's pretty horror

in this >This thread< a guy has intermittent panic the is related at "AptioMemoryFix" but the errors seems similar to mine


IMPORTANT EDIT: I've noticed that i have "osi to xosi", one file ".aml" in CLOVER/ACPI, and one in the config.plist
if i remove one in CLOVER/ACPI, all runs fine, but have no trackpad working
Make sure you have latest AptioMemoryFix:
I'm not sure it's really related, tho.

You can try some other ig-platform-id injections, while spoofing Iris Plus 655:
0x3EA50009, 0x3EA50000, 0x3EA50004, 0x3EA50005

Another option is trying to omit igfxcflbklt=1 boot flag.

Please try the attached archive, it could fix your VoodooGPIO panic.
 

Attachments

Top